• Mamuka Bakhtadze confirms that he resigns as Prime Minister
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze resigns.
Mamuka Bakhtadze published a post on his Facebook page: “It was a great honor for me and at the same time a great responsibility to serve as the Prime Minister of Georgia for protecting the interests of our country. I was and will be a member of the Georgian Dream team and the devoted soldier of our country. I would like to thank my predecessors and wish success to the next Prime Minister”.
Under the constitution, the authority of the Prime Minister be terminated as soon as he/she resigns, but the government continues fulfilling its duty until the appointment of a new prime minister.
Mamuka Bakhtadze was approved to the post of Prime Minister by the Parliament of Georgia on June 20, 2018.
From November 13, 2017 till June 20, 2018 Mamuka Bakhtadze served as the Minister of Finance of Georgia. Prior to his appointment as Minister, he held the position of Director-General of the Georgian Railway.
Chinese people respects the choice made by Georgian people to live in a unified Georgia" stated Li Yan, newly appointed Ambassador of the People's Republic of China at an introductory meeting with Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia today.
Madam diplomat focused on the support of China towards sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, inter alia through international formats.
Meeting held at the Government Administration of Georgia gave rise to discussions related to the prospects of intensified interaction between Georgia and China to cover both economic and people-to-people relations.
Growing inflow of tourists from China was positively viewed and noted that number of visitors has been increased by 50 percent in the first half of the current year. This indicator is expected to rise further by the end of 2019.
Positive trend of bilateral trade has been underlined. Attention was made on the significance of Georgia's participation in the China International Import Expo. It was thereby noted that it will be yet another annual opportunity given to the Georgian companies to showcase their output to Chinese investors.
Silk Road Forum has also been discussed at the meeting within the initiative of One Belt - One Road. Significant role of Georgia as a regional hub has been stressed towards this end.
• Prime Minister Hosts European Chess Champions Davit Tatvidze and Kesaria Mgeladze
Today, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze hosted chess champions: 6 year-old Davit Tatvidze and 9 year-old Kesaria Mgeladze, winners of the European Youth Chess Championship in Mamaia, Romania.
Mamuka Bakhtadze congratulated the young chess players and emphasized that all of Georgia is proud of their success.
"Georgia is a homeland of champions and most talented people, as evidenced by the achievements of Kesaria and Dato. Under the educational reforms, we must revive the school tradition of actively engaging children in chess. In a society where chess is popular, human capital and talent are best developed," the Prime Minister said.
The Head of Government singled out the great chess traditions of Kutaisi and Batumi, and thanked the parents and coaches of Kutaisi's own Davit Tatvidze and Batumi-native Kesaria Mgeladze.
The Prime Minister wished the little champions success at the upcoming European Individual Chess Championship to be held in August in Bratislava.
• Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze's Statement
What the Georgian society has witnessed today on Rustavi 2 is categorically unacceptable! I profoundly categorize this television message as a provocation and as that of containing the greatest threat against peace and security of Georgia.
I am confident that every citizen and friend of Georgia will isolate themselves from such an adventure. Every sensible person will view this fact as a manifestation of a politically utterly dangerous provocation.
It is a war of provocateurs against their homrland, a dirty and outrageous game putting security of the state and citizens at stake.
Increased export of Georgian output to the People's Republic of China (PRC) and transformation of Georgia into a regional hub has been discussed by Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia and Li Keqiang, Premier of the State Council of the PRC held at a State Residence in Dalian today.
Head of Government of Georgia congratulated his distinguished host with 70th Anniversary since founding of the People's Republic of China and expressed his gratitude for the support demonstrated towards Georgia.
Discussions were focused on the need of full and comprehensive use of the Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and significance of more investments in Georgia, especially in areas that have a greater export potential.
Within the context of Georgia's transformation into a regional hub, interest of large companies was noted as essential in making investments and opening regional offices in Georgia.
Role of people-to-people relations has been noted as important for further intensifying the bilateral trade and economic links.
Premier of the State Council of PRC confirmed solid support towards the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, along with the loyalty towards non-recognition policy.
Meeting between the Prime Minister of Georgia and Premier of the State Council of PRC was attended by the Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Commerce, Science and Technologies of Georgia, Chairman of the State Reforms and Development Commission of China who are directly accountable towards the Premier of the State Council. High-level meeting of this format was first of its kind and in the opinion of the participants manifests the qualitatively advanced level of bilateral relations.
Head of Government of Georgia expressed profound gratitude to the Premier of the State Council of PRC for the invitation to visit Dalian for the World Economic Forum (WEF), which engages only a few country leaders.
Prime Minister of Georgia is scheduled to deliver a speech at the panel discussion of the WEF on Talent-Transforming Technology. Working Visit of the Head of Government of Georgia in Dalian is scheduled to be completed on July 2, 2019.
« February 2020 »