60 New Kindergartens to Be Built, and 60 Million GEL to Be Allocated in 2019
Friday, 29 March 2019 13:37
This year alone, the Municipal Development Fund will start building 60 new kindergartens, and we will invest up to 60 million GEL to this end, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated during the briefing before today's Government meeting.
According to the Head of Government, smaller kindergartens with 50 or fewer children will receive financing from the state budget, and the Government will use EIB loans to finance larger kindergartens.
"Building kindergartens is a very important priority. Preschool education is part of our educational reform. I maintain close communication with our population in every region, and a lack of kindergartens is one of the main problems cited by them. I am convinced that this initiative will enable us to solve this issue within a few years," Mamuka Bakhtadze pointed out.
On the Government's decision, an enhanced budget will be set up for equipping schools with wireless internet connection.
"Apparently, there is a growing demand, and we will, by all means, increase financing in this direction, so that every school in Georgia may enjoy quality wireless internet connection," the Prime Minister emphasized.
Read 77 times
• Mamuka Bakhtadze - The joint declaration signed on the 10th anniversary of US-Georgia strategic partnership is a historic document
As Georgian Prime Minister told today Georgian journalists in Washington, the joint declaration signed on the 10th anniversary of US-Georgia strategic partnership is a document of historic importance.
According to the Head of Government, the document evaluates the joint success achieved in the past ten years of strategic partnership, and defines a political vision to guide the strategic partnership in the years to come.
"The document encompasses every direction, including security, defense cooperation, international policy on the region, tapping into Georgia's potential for economic development, more American investments in Georgia, and every other direction important to us and the Georgian state," Mamuka Bakhtadze said.
• Prime Minister’s Meetings with President of the International Economic Forum of the Americas
Today, the Prime Minister of Georgia met with the President of the International Economic Forum of the Americas (IEFA).
Nicholas Rémillard thanked Mamuka Bakhtadze for participating in the forum and emphasized that the Prime Minister's speech will be an important message to businesspersons interested in investing in Georgia.
During the meting, the Head of Government described Georgia's investment environment, the country's leading positions in reputable international rankings, and steps to be taken toward an ecosystem for technology and innovation.
The Prime Minister of Georgia is taking part in the International Economic Forum of the Americas in Montreal, Canada. Mamuka Bakhtadze will address the opening session and participate in discussions dedicated to Global Economy in Transition.
The Montreal Conference, held annually since 195, brings together political leaders, and representatives of public and private sectors, international organizations, and civil society, to discuss key issues of economic globalization. The forum also promotes direct ties between senior officials and leadership of large corporations.
The Montreal Conference will open on June 10 and conclude on June 13.
• Prime Minister Hosts Turkey’s Defense Minister
Turkey will never change its position on Georgia's territorial integrity, Turkey's Defense Minister Hulusi Akar affirmed during today's meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze.
As part of his visit to attend Georgia's Independence Day celebrations, the Defense Minister of Turkey was hosted by Bakhtadze at the Administration of the Government.
At the outset of the meeting, Hulusi Akar wished Mamuka Bakhtadze a Happy May 26.
The discussion revolved around the relations between the two countries, with special emphasis on defense cooperation, and the positive dynamic between the two countries in this direction.
The parties pointed out the importance of Georgia-Turkey defense relations in the context of Georgia's North-Atlantic aspirations. Also, the importance of Turkey's support in this regard, and of sharing experience with Georgia, was underscored.
The meeting also overviewed the state of affairs in the region, and prospects of deeper Georgia-Turkey partnership across a variety of areas.
The Prime Minister thanked Turkey's Defense Minister for visiting Tbilisi for the celebration of Georgia's Independence Day.
The meeting was attended by Georgia's Defense Minister Levan Izoria.
• Mamuka Bakhtadze: Our economic strategy seeks to transform Georgia into the region’s economic hub
Our economic strategy seeks to transform Georgia into the region's economic hub, which involves a very high level of investments, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated today in his speech at the opening ceremony of the Wyndham Grand Tbilisi world-class hotel.
The Head of Government is convinced that this new hotel built with modern technology, with its investment value amounting to 48 million USD, will turn into the capital's calling card, especially given the fact that Georgia is one of the fastest-growing destinations in the world.
The Prime Minister thanked the investors for their large-scale investments. The investor handed over to the Georgian National Museum 3650 m2 renovated in line with the highest standards, an initiative praised by Mamuka Bakhtadze as a commendable example of socially responsible business-culture cooperation.
"The hotel perfectly harmonizes with the museum neighborhood. Importantly, a space under the project has been handed to the National Museum, and that is a clear example how socially responsible business and culture should cooperate. The Government will always support projects of this kind. Our economic strategy seeks to transform Georgia into the region's economic hub where every investor will feel that the country is developing and growing on an annual basis, and where investments in Georgia bring in earnings," Mamuka Bakhtadze said.
Located in the capital's historical neighborhood, the hotel features an architectural mix of modernism and traditionalism, and incorporates 158 rooms, including 17 top-class, and 2 for senior officials. The hotel also has conference rooms.
The opening ceremony of Wyndham Grand Tbilisi was attended by Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, and representatives of government, business, and other fields.
The United Nations Country Team in Georgia today organized a presentation of its achievements in 2018 and its priorities for 2019-2020 to mark progress in pursuing the joint strategy agreed with the Government for 2016-2020. The event was designed to underscore the commitment by the UN agencies to “Deliver as One” in alignment with national priorities and the Sustainable Development Goals. The Government was invited to validate UN results and provide feedback on future plans.
Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia in his speech delivered at the Joint Steering Committee Meeting of the United Nations and Government of Georgia today stressed the effective and efficient cooperation with UN and 16 of its system agencies while noting that support and engagement of the organization has played a significant role in it.
"Georgia remains committed to the UN and its mission. Joint Strategy - Partnership for Sustainable Development - agreed by and between the UN and Government of Georgia covers five priority areas: democratic governance; job creation, living standards and social security; education and healthcare; security and protection of citizens. Joint Strategy fully complies with commitments and values of the Government of Georgia. In addition, priorities defined for 2019-2020 within the Joint Strategy are attuned with sector-specific policies and current reform agenda of my Government, thus enabling us to achieve greater success in the effective implementation of reforms and due delivery of the undertakings" noted the Prime Minister of Georgia.
UN Resident Coordinator Louisa Vinton explained that the 16 UN agencies active in Georgia covered a wide range of areas but that all UN efforts were united under a shared commitment “to leave no one behind,” the overarching motto of the Sustainable Development Goals. Vinton noted that, at USD 41.6 million for 2018, the UN financial contribution to development efforts in Georgia was significant, and that total UN annual spending was likely to exceed USD 50 million in 2019 and 2020. She underlined the gratitude of UN system for the generous support received from the donor community.
UN achievements were presented in five main areas: 1) Democratic governance; 2) Jobs, livelihoods and social protection; 3) Education; 4) Health; and 5) Human security and community resilience.
Among the many achievements supported by the UN system in 2018:
• Assisting the Parliament in undertaking its new role in the political system;
• Adoption of a new Labor Safety Law;
• Providing free legal aid to 50,000 persons;
• Promoting mediation and arbitration as alternative dispute resolution mechanisms;
• Adopting a new Tobacco Law to fight the health damage caused by smoking;
• Supporting improvements in preschool and primary teaching;
• Adapting the VET system to diversify rural occupations and help professionalize farming;
• Providing humanitarian assistance to at-risk groups in conflict-affected regions; and
• Launching a USD 70 million program to reduce the risk of floods and other natural disasters.
Organised by the United Nations Office in Georgia, the event brought together representatives of the Georgian Government, Parliament, civil society, diplomatic missions and international organizations.
« June 2019 »