• Mamuka Bakhtadze and COSCO Shipping Chairman Discuss Potential Investment Projects
Georgia's investment opportunities and possible avenues of cooperation were discussed today by Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Chairman Xu Lirong of the COSCO Shipping Corporation. The meeting was held under the World Economic Forum in Davos.
As it was pointed out, the Government of Georgia pays special attention to the development of new transport corridors to provide the fastest and safest alternative cargo movement route between Europe and Asia.
The Chairman of the COSCO Corporation emphasized Georgia's crucial role in the trade between Europe and Asia and welcomed the Georgian Government's efforts dedicated to furthering the country's transit function.
COSCO Shipping expressed readiness to cooperate in the future and to study the opportunities offered by Georgia's maritime transport.
COSCO Shipping is a large Chinese state-owned corporation with its headquarters in Shanghai. The corporation is engaged in the supply chain and transport industries. Its annual revenues make up 14 billion USD, and the number of employees exceeds 21,000.
• Ambassadors’ Conference 2018 – Georgian Diplomacy: Advancing Freedom, Prosperity and Development
Tbilisi will host Ambassadors’ Conference 2018 – Georgian Diplomacy: Advancing Freedom, Prosperity and Development from 18 to 21 December 2018 bringing together heads of Georgia’s diplomatic representations and consular offices abroad.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani will open the Conference. President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili and Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze will speak before the attending audience.
The participants will assess the activities of the Georgian Foreign Ministry over the past year, will bring forward new initiatives and will discuss draft of the Foreign Policy Strategy for 2019-22.
Within the framework of the Conference, working sessions will be held, with the participation of ministers and MPs.
Participants of the Ambassadors’ Conference will meet with representatives of civil society and will take part in the round table with representatives of business communities.
The President of Georgia, the Prime Minister and the Chairman of the Parliament will hold working meetings with heads of the diplomatic represenattions abroad.
Ambassadors’ Conference 2018 will be closed by the Foreign Minister’s concluding press conference on 21 December.
• The International Conference Lapis Lazuli completed its work
On November 28, 2018, the International Conference of Ministers of Transport of the States-Parties to the Agreement on Transit and Transport Cooperation (Lapis Lazuli) continued its work in the format of plenary sessions in the National tourist zone “Avaza”.
During the speeches at the meeting, participants touched on the role of international cooperation in the development of transport and transit corridors, multimodal transport and their prospects in the transport corridor of Lapis-Lazuli and international transit corridors, as well as the importance of logistics companies in the development of transport corridors.
Following the results of the conference, the heads of the delegations adopted the Final Declaration of the International Conference of Ministers of Transport of the States Parties to the Agreement on Transit and Transport Cooperation (Lapis Lazuli).
Also participants of the International Conference of Ministers of Transport left for the International Sea Port of Turkmenbashi, where a program was organized to familiarize them with the capabilities of this new port, and a presentation of the International Sea Port was held.
• Prime Minister Congratulates Salome Zurabishvili on Wining Presidential Election
As Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze told journalists today, Georgia has once again proved to be a thriving democracy.
The Head of Government visited Salome Zurabishvili's c after the Central Election Commission published the presidential election's preliminary results. He congratulated the independent candidate on victory and declared trust, also thanking voters for their activity.
"I express my deepest gratitude to every voter. The level of activity was quite high, indeed. At the same time, I have also stated that each of us has received very important messages in both the first round and the runoff. There are many challenges in Georgia. We are facing problems that we must solve, overcome together. I also congratulated Salome Zurabishvili on gaining trust of our population, and I wished her success. Georgia has its own national interests, and these interests must be served constantly. Above all else, our national interests include the de-occupation of Georgia's territories, of course, and our European and Euro-Atlantic integration. At the same time, it is equally important to put an end to poverty in Georgia once and for all. To this end, we need consolidation, oneness of mind, and I am convinced that our joint efforts will surely succeed. Once again, I am grateful to our population for being active," Mamuka Bakhtadze said.
« January 2019 »