• The North-Atlantic Council will meet with the Georgian and Ukrainian Foreign Ministers
“The fact that the North-Atlantic Council will meet with the Georgian and Ukrainian foreign ministers within the framework of the NATO ministerial meeting points to how high Georgia is on the NATO political agenda” – the Georgian Foreign Minister, David Zalkaliani said.
According to him, this meeting acquires all the greater importance against the background of the international community focused on the security environment in the Black Sea region.
“It is important that during the Ministerial and the Summit a separate meeting will be held with Georgia and Ukraine. It is important that the meeting will be focused on the context of the regional security. Special accents will be made on the issues related with the Black Sea security. We have achieved tangible results at the previous NATO Summit when Georgia and Ukraine have participated in an unprecedented format and a special declaration has been also adopted with regard to the practical cooperation on the Black Sea. We will discuss the above issues, on how we should put these decisions into a practical dimension. The very fact that the North Atlantic Council will hold a meeting with Georgia and Ukraine within the framework of the NATO Ministerial, is yet another proof of Georgia’s high role in the political agenda of the NATO,” – the Georgian Foreign Minister, David Zalkaliani stated in Brussels while commenting on the upcoming meeting of the North Atlantic Council with Georgia and Ukraine scheduled within the framework of the NATO Ministerial.
According to Zalkaliani the meeting will focus on a full spectrum of issues relating to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration process.
“We have tangible results in terms of implementing practical instruments and it is important that these results translate into political dimension and membership” – Zalkaliani said.
As the Georgian Foreign Minister highlighted, attention of NATO partners will be focused on the situation in Georgia’s occupied regions and the Georgian Government’s peace initiatives.
The Georgian Foreign Minister is in Brussels to attend the NATO Foreign Ministerial meeting on 4 and 5 December.
• All that is aimed at Georgia’s European integration yields tangible results
“Georgia is recognized as a leader of European integration processes. The high-level dialogue held in Brussels points to the fact that Georgia has advanced to a qualitatively new level of EU integration. This new format is first of all clear recognition of the reforms that the Georgian Government carries out in terms of economic development and the strengthening of democratic institutions” – the Georgian Foreign Minister, David Zalkaliani said during his meeting with Kvemo Kartli population in Kutaisi.
David Zalkaliani extensively spoke about the benefits of Georgia’s EU integration. According to him, Georgia has achieved tangible results since 2012 on the EU integration path, including the Association Agreement signed in 2014, including DCFTA; visa free travel with the EU, which is not just the technical decision of the European Union but an important political message indicating that the EU wants to ensure that Georgian citizens travel visa-free throughout the EU/Schengen area and enjoy all the benefits of European integration. Visa-free travel offers a good opportunity to small and medium businesses to find their partners in the EU market and develop free trade with the EU.
According to the Foreign Minister, EU assistance will be directed towards such areas as agriculture, innovations, education and science, civil defence and security, fight against crime, etc.
Zalkaliani updated the attending audience on the agreements signed within the framework of the first high-level meeting between the Georgian Government and the European Commission in Brussels.
According to Zalkaliani, Georgia will receive financial assistance worth €231 million, of which €100 mln will go towards the development of small and medium businesses
and €45 mln will be allocated as a macro-financial assistance.
David Zalkaliani also spoke about the ongoing misinformation campaign aimed at misleading the public by disseminating false information about Georgia’s EU integration processes.
On closing, he highlighted Georgia’s contribution towards strengthening international security and stability.
• Energy Community Director visits Georgia and Armenia to discuss energy reforms
On 17 September, Energy Community Secretariat Director Janez Kopač met with the newly appointed Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Kobulia, as part of his visit to the country.
They discussed the ongoing pace of energy reforms in Georgia. The key issue was the status of the draft laws on energy, renewables, energy efficiency and energy performance of building, co-designed with the Secretariat.
Director Kopač welcomed Georgia’s reaffirmed commitment and promise to accelerate the pace of reforms in order to meet its obligations under the accession protocol to the Energy Community Treaty.
On the same day, Janez Kopač travelled to Yerevan, where he met the new Armenian Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources, Artur Grigoryan. The meeting focussed on the identification of key regional energy infrastructure projects supported by the EU4Energy Governance Project, financed by the European Union and managed by the Secretariat.
Closer cooperation in several other areas was also discussed, including the possibility of the Secretariat providing technical assistance in order to align Armenia’s electricity market cross-border trade rules with those of the Third Energy Package. Armenia has been an Observer to the Energy Community Treaty since 2011.
• Successful performance of the Georgian Government is the most effective way to counter Russian propaganda – David Zalkaliani
According to Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, Russian propaganda is the challenge facing not only Georgia but also western states and the most effective way to counteract it is by means of concrete actions and to tangible results.
“We are faced with hybrid threats everywhere. It is a serious challenge not only for Georgia but also for Europe and other countries. However, counterpropaganda should not be a way to contradict propaganda because we believe that one of the most effective ways to fight against propaganda is by achieving concrete results on the European and Euro-Atlantic path. And indeed, Georgia has achieved tangible results in this regard” – David Zalkaliani told journalists following the government session.
According to David Zalkaliani, the Government of Georgia will closely co-operate with European and American partners in order to benefit from their experience and best practices.
• Angela Merkel's visit to Georgia points to how high Georgia is on the German political agenda – David Zalkaliani
According to the Minister of Foreign Affairs, David Zalkaliani, German Chancellor Angela Merkel's second visit to Georgia in 10 years points to how high Georgia is on the German political agenda.
“It is important that Georgia hosts a visit from such an important EU Member State, against the background of the challenges facing our country today. This visit is yet another proof of support for the Georgian government’s reforms, foreign policy course, European ad Euro-Atlantic integration and peace policy” - the Minister said.
According to David Zalkaliani, during the meetings with Angela Merkel, discussions will focus on bilateral relations, as well as co-operation in multilateral formats.
“It is necessary to ensure that the level of Georgia’s economic co-operation with Germany is in line with cooperative processes in defence and foreign dimensions. The fact that the visit is regional and Georgia is involved in a number of important infrastructural projects currently ongoing in the region once again indicates that Georgia is high on the German political agenda.
« December 2018 »