• PRES RO priorities in Eastern neighbourhood
Ensuring proper consistency of European action in the Eastern neighbourhood will be of particular importance for PRES RO, as the EU will celebrate ten years since the launch of the Eastern Partnership (EaP) and five years since the conclusion of the first Association Agreements. Romania will work together with the EEAS, COM, Member States and EU’s partners to properly mark this symbolic context and to communicate the tangible benefits for the citizens provided by the EaP.
Romania will also support the efforts undertaken by the EEAS and COM for continued implementation of the deliverables under the EaP Agenda for 2020.
Romania will support the further extension of the benefits of the existing DCFTAs, as well as stronger interconnections with the most advanced EaP states. It will devote special attention to consolidating concrete answers the EU could offer to the aspirations of states such as Republic of Moldova, Ukraine and Georgia for an explicit European perspective. Equally, Romania aims at boosting the importance of the Black Sea on the EU’s agenda. In the context of finalizing the new EU Strategy for Central Asia, Romania intends to contribute to reanimated relations between the EU and the Central Asia.
The main actions and evolutions of the Romanian Presidency of the Council of the European Union could be followed on the website:
• Romanian Presidency of the Council of the European Union: mission and priorities
The first Romanian Presidency of the Council of the European Union is to take place against a backdrop of large-scale developments that will determine the shape of the European Union: the reflection on the future of the Union; the United Kingdom's process of leaving the EU; the transition towards a new legislative cycle as a result of European elections in May 2019, and implicitly the end of the European Commission and European Parliament's terms of office.  At the same time, challenges on the international scene deem necessary an active role of the Union at the international stage.
The Romanian Presidency of the Council of the European Union will take place at a time when common efforts of the Member States and of the EU institutions are needed in order to identify workable solutions to major challenges the European unification project is currently facing. Brexit takes the European Union into a new reality, this process must be orderly managed and the unity of the EU27 maintained, while striking for strong and close future relations with the UK. The EU is stepping into a new phase after Brexit and the Presidency should act in order to shape, together with the Member States and the EU institutions, a strategic frame for its future. In this context, a landmark of our Presidency will be the Sibiu informal Summit on 9 May, two weeks before the European elections. We see this Summit as a crucial moment to raise awareness among the citizens about the added value generated by the EU and to send a message of unity within the Union.
Furthermore, the end of the current EU institutional cycle translates into a high number of pending files that reflect key priorities for the future of our Union and its citizens. We have set a high level of ambition in achieving tangible results, while being realistic about the complex context and the specificity of this mandate. For this reason, in the first half of its term, the Romanian Presidency will focus its efforts on advancing with the legislative process, in order to finalise as many files as possible. Work will continue assiduously in the second half of our term with the non-legislative files equally important and complex.
The Union of the future needs a solid and appropriate budgetary framework and resources, in order to achieve the objectives of the following seven years. The European budget is a reflection of how we see the European Union in the future. That is why we need to make sure that the results of the negotiations on the future multiannual budget are equally balanced and well calibrated to the realities that the European citizen perceive day by day. In this vein, another topic on our agenda is moving forward with the negotiations on the Multiannual Financial Framework, which is a flagship file for our Presidency. From this perspective, we will make all efforts to prepare the grounds for a timely agreement on the next multiannual financial framework.
During its mandate, Romania has the chance to prove its strong support for advancing with the European project of integration. While holding the Presidency of the Council of the European Union, Romania will act as a genuine and honest broker in order to find solutions that enable progress of the European agenda.
The Romanian Presidency's work programme is founded on the belief that any vision for the future must be built around the key principles that have steered the evolution of the European Union so far which maintained their relevance all along the evolution of the European project and which have the potential to serve as a driving force for our common action towards consolidating the Union.this is the reason why  the approach of the Romanian Presidency of the Council of the European Union revolves around the principle of cohesion, illustrated in our motto and central theme of the Presidency, “Cohesion, a common European value.
This concept covers many of the realities of the moment that we have to accommodate at the European level. Furthermore, we consider that the EU policies should be more in line with the principle of cohesion among Member States, regions and citizens.
From this perspective, Romania aims at achieving tangible results and at maximising the benefits that a strong and cohesive Union could bring to each and every citizen.
First, we deem it necessary to enhance the cohesion of political action, in order to strengthen the link between Member States, European institutions and citizens. We see cohesion as both a common European value as well as an expression of unity among the states and regions within the European Union.
Second, we need to enhance the economic dimension of cohesion as a catalysing factor in reducing development gaps among Member States and in strengthening the Internal Market. This connotation assigned to cohesion is essential for the new EU Member States such as Romania, in order for their citizens to fully benefit from the integration in the EU Single Market.
Third, the social dimension of cohesion should also be promoted, keeping in mind the need to ensure social convergence and to preserve the four fundamental freedoms of the EU Single Market.
As first Member State in the current Presidency Trio, Romania coordinated its working programme with Finland and Croatia, but also with its predecessor, the Republic of Austria, aiming at ensuring a high grade of continuity and consistency of the EU agenda.
The Romanian Presidency's work agenda will focus on four main pillars, which will be reflected in the specific actions of ten configurations of the Council of the European Union, as well as in the events that will take place throughout the semester.
1. Europe of convergence: ensuring convergence and cohesion for a sustainable and equitable development for all citizens and Member States, by enhancing competitiveness and closing development gaps, social progress, promoting connectivity and digitization, stimulating entrepreneurship and strengthening industrial policy. Taking forward the negotiation process on the 2021-2027 Multiannual Financial Framework will be an overarching objective throughout our Presidency.
2. A safer Europe: making Europe safer by increasing cohesion among Member States confronted with new security challenges that threaten citizens' safety and by supporting cooperation initiatives in this area. Migration will continue to be a topic intensely debated in Europe and our action will need to be comprehensive, both on the internal and external aspects of management of the migration.
3. Europe, a stronger global actor: enhancing Europe's global role by continuing the work on the implementation of the Global Strategy, ensuring the availability of the resources required at EU level, and promoting the enlargement policy, EU action in its neighbourhood and the implementation of the EU's global commitments. The EU's action in the Eastern Neighbourhood will benefit from a favourable context during the first semester of 2019, when we celebrate the tenth anniversary of the launch of the Eastern Partnership/EaP. The Romanian Presidency will support the organisation of a high-level Anniversary Conference in Brussels in May 2019, aiming to mark this historic momentum.
The Enlargement Policy, as an instrument capable of extending stability and prosperity across Europe, will represent another important topic, which contributes to a safer and a more prosperous future for the EU.The Romanian Presidency will make efforts to achieve progress and facilitate political decisions in relation with all partners involved in the enlargement process.
1. 4.       Europe of common values: stimulating EU solidarity and cohesion by promoting policies to fight discrimination, encourage equal opportunities and equal treatment for men and women, and increase citizens' involvement in European debates. All EU policies and action should be underpinned by European values and principles as provided by the Treaties. A democratic, fair and tolerant Union is the core foundation of the European project. At the same time, advancing on the European project should be done through a united, inclusive and open approach for all Member States. There cannot be divisions throughout the Union and this is a key message to reinforce citizens’ trust.
All the elements under the four pillars and their correspondent actions under each Council configuration are included in the document „Romanian Presidency Programme for the Council of the European Union”, available on the Presidency website (
The calendar of the Romanian Presidency of the Council of the European Union comprises a significant number of meetings and events, both at high level and at technical level that will take place in particular in Brussels, Luxembourg, Strasbourg and Bucharest. Approximately 1700 technical meetings and 40 meetings of the EU Council at ministerial level are scheduled to take place in Brussels. At the same time, we will host, besides the Leaders Summit in Sibiu on 9 May 2019, 288 meetings and events in Romania, out of which 22 informal ministerial meetings in Bucharest, 98 high-level officials meetings, 68 expert meetings and 99 conferences. At the same time, actions and events are foreseen in the capitals of the EU Member States as well as of third countries, where Romania will ensure local representation of the European Union.
During its six-months mandate as the rotating Presidency of the EU Council, Romania will deploy considerable efforts both in terms of the substantive matters, which are of high complexity, and in terms of logistics, which implied extensive preparation process and continues to require the mobilization of the entire Romanian public administration and society. The following six months are also a great chance to bring Romania closer to the citizens of the other Member States, to present a European country deeply anchored in the cultural and spiritual tradition of the European continent.
Through its work and actions, Romania strives to contribute to the advancement of the European construction process, based on the consolidation of the European cohesion and unity. The main actions and evolutions of the Romanian Presidency of the Council of the European Union could be followed on the website:
• Bank of Georgia Group receives support for energy efficiency and renewable energy loans
The EU-supported, multi-donor Green for Growth Fund (GGF) has provided a loan of USD 25 million to Bank of Georgia Group. The main aim is to support the bank in diversifying and growing its energy efficiency and renewable energy lending portfolio for large companies and SMEs, as well as public entities. Potential beneficiaries include manufacturing, construction and agriculture industries, as well as renewable energy projects.
Kaha Kiknavelidze, the CEO of Bank of Georgia Group commented on the new agreement with GGF. “This is our second co-operation with GGF, which will significantly contribute to the further improvement of our environmental footprint”, he said.
The Green for Growth Fund, part of the EU4Energy Initiative, invests in measures designed to cut energy use and CO2 emissions and improve resource efficiency in 19 markets across southeast Europe, the Caucasus, Ukraine, Moldova, the Middle East and North Africa. The fund provides such financing directly to renewable energy projects, corporations and municipalities or indirectly via selected financial institutions.
The GGF was initiated as a public-private partnership in December 2009 by Germany’s KfW Development Bank and the European Investment Bank, with financial support from the European Commission, the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, and the Austrian development bank OeEB.
• The President of Turkmenistan takes part in the event dedicated to coming New Year
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov took part in the event dedicated to New Year organized in Mizan Centre.
Deputy Chairmen of the Cabinet of Ministers, leaders of the Mejlis, military and law enforcement structures, ministries and departments, public organizations, heads of diplomatic missions accredited in Turkmenistan, ambassadors of our country, cultural personnel and art masters have gathered there.
The Head of the State extended warm congratulations on coming celebration to the participants, having noted that 2018 became another important milestone in modern history. This year, which is held under slogan “Turkmenistan – the Heart of the Great Silk Road”, has been marked with numerous events indicating great success and achievements of our country and its high authority in the world arena.
The Head of the State continued that big plans and objectives aimed at further strengthening of national economy, steadfast development of science, education, health protection and social sphere are planned for the next year of 2019, which would be held under slogan “Turkmenistan – the Home of Prosperity”. Having highlighted that all of these is to improve the wellbeing of Turkmen people, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov wished happiness, family prosperity and great success in work to all participants.
In their turn, the participants wished the Head of the State strong health, longevity, unexhausted power and energy and success in all noble beginnings congratulating the President on the celebration.
Integrated programmes aimed at efficient use of colossal natural reserves, implementation of huge economic potential of the state, spiritual and cultural prosperity of the nation are implemented under the leadership of the President in Turkmenistan. This is visually indicated by numerus social, cultural, production, transport and communication facilities, which have been put into operation in the capital and regions this year.
It includes Turkmenbashy International Seaport, carbamide plant in Garabogaz, petrochemical facility for production of polypropylene and polyethylene in Kiyanly, sanatorium and aqua park with entertainment centre in Avaza national tourist zone, Turkmenabat International Airport, combined power station in Mary, glass production facility Türkmenaýnaönümleri in Ahal Velayat, Serhetabat – Turgundy railroad as well as schools, medical facilities, comfortable residential buildings.
Construction of new phase of Turkmenistan – Afghanistan – Pakistan – India gas line, power and fibre optic lines on the same route, which according to President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov would serve to economic growth of the countries and wealth of the nations in the region, are among the projects that have been launched this year.
Potential of agrarian sphere is steadily growing. New livestock and poultry complexes, hothouse farms have been opened under implementation of the State import substitutive and export increment programmes. Due to important decisions taken at the first session of the People’s Council, actual impulse has been given to the reforms in agriculture, which would bring national agricultural complex to new levels.
Foundations of new modern villages have been laid in Ak Bugday, Gyoktepe and Kaahka etraps of Ahal Velayat according to the National Programme of improvement of social and living conditions of rural population until 2020.
In general, all of these makes conditions for dynamic economic growth of Turkmenistan in 2019, which is indicated by the forecasts of the world financial structures including International Monetary Fund.
Foreign course based on the principles of positive neutrality, peace, goodwill and beneficial cooperation pursued by the Head of the State brings actual results. Constructive initiatives of Turkmen leader aimed at the development of balanced solution of current issues and problems of time, intensification of fruitful partnership in regional and global scale, which were made at the United Nations General Assembly and other important forums, have received wide recognition and support of the world community.
Mass cycling ride and International rally Amul – Hazar 2018, which were organized on occasion of the World Bicycle Day instituted by the UN by proposal of Turkmenistan, the World Weightlifting Championship are among remarkable events of 2018. These sport events have improved the world image of our country and gave new impulse to physical training and sport movement.
Bright New Year performance with the participation of the art masters has been expanded in Mizan centre during the event. New song “Arzuw”, which lyrics has been written by President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and music by his grandson Kerimguly Berdimuhamedov, raised special enthusiasm of the participants. Distinguished by modern style and arrangement, the song was performed in Turkmen, English and German. The song penetrated the soul of all audience with its beautiful tunes and heartfelt lyrics, having left enthusiastic impressions indicated by the storm of applauses.
• Salome Zurabishvili Sworn-in as New President
Salome Zurabishvili, 66, was sworn in as Georgia’s fifth president for a six-year term on December 16 in an oath-taking ceremony in the eastern Georgian town of Telavi.
“I, the President of Georgia, before the God and the Nation, declare to observe the Constitution of Georgia, defend the independence, unity and indivisibility of the country, to perform faithfully the duties of the President, to take care for the security and welfare of the citizens of my country and for the revival and might of my nation and homeland,” Zurabishvili said, holding her hand on the Georgian constitution.
After the oath-taking, Zurabishvili delivered the inauguration speech in presence of invited guests, foreign dignitaries, government members and lawmakers from the ruling party and Georgian soldiers. President Giorgi Margvelashvili attended the ceremony as well.
The oath-taking ceremony marked entry into force of the new constitution, which completes the country’s transition from semi-presidential to parliamentary system of governance.
The new constitution will further reduce president’s executive powers, a process launched in the 2010 constitutional amendments and finalized in the 2017 constitutional changes.
This also marked the last time the head of state was elected through direct ballot. According to the new constitution, which entered into force upon Zurabishvili’s inauguration, the head of state will be elected by a 300-member Electoral College for a term of five years starting from 2024.
A day before the oath-taking ceremony, on December 15, President-elect Salome Zurabishvili laid a wreath at the memorial of fallen Georgian soldiers at Heroes’ Square in Tbilisi. She also visited the Mtatsminda Pantheon, a cemetery of public figures in Tbilisi.
The Presidential runoff was held on November 28. The ruling party-backed candidate Salome Zurabishvili obtained 59.52% of the votes, while her challenger – Grigol Vashadze of the United Opposition finished with 40.48% of the votes. Vashadze did not accept the election results, citing mass election fraud.
« January 2019 »