The event concluded with a signing ceremony of “Philippine Peace Declaration” as a common standard protocol to achieve national and global peace by abhorring all forms of armed conflicts, supporting all unification efforts, and educating the respect, love, and understanding.
• North and South, Let's Be "Us" Again
Korean youth gathered to end the decades-long division of the peninsula
The US-North Korea talks, scheduled to be held in Hanoi, Vietnam, is expected to provide an important turning point for economic and security on the Korean peninsula. As the dialogue channels on the inter-Korean issue have been expanded since 2018, the issue of peace and reunification has become global attention and a major agenda of Korean society.
In search of the role of civil society to create a unified Korea with peaceful means, an inauguration of the <North and South, Let's Be "Us" Again> with the aim of raising the awareness of peace to Korean youths was held with 1,000 participants at the Grand Hilton Hotel in Seoul, South Korea on February 9th.
The event is held under the theme of “Youth pictures the peaceful future for the Korean peninsula”. The first half of the event was dedicated to an opening ceremony, congratulatory speech, and a series of the lecture while the second half was dedicated to the inauguration ceremony, joint statement presentation followed by the special performance.
At a congratulatory speech, Prof. Chang Ho-Kwon, invited professor at Hanshin University, said, "By showing public support for unification of Korea through collaborative efforts of civil society and subsequent government capabilities, the gate of unification will be closer. There is no chance for a nation without history and culture. We take the lead in unification issues to leave a legacy for future generations, which can be attained by participation in IPYG peace projects."
Mr. Ahn Chan-Il, the President of the World Institute for North Korea Studies, gave a lecture on the recent change of North Korea and the potential positive effect on the unification. "The true meaning of cessation of the Korean War is unification. When today's Korean youth who will lead the time of reunification prepares it with aspiration and achieve it in 20 years, Korea can stand firm in the global community,” said Mr. Ahn.
The host organization, International Peace Youth Group (IPYG), is a member organization of HWPL, an international peace NGO under the UN ECOSOC. IPYG initiated its peace activities with the aim of realizing world peace by the voice of youth themselves, the victims of the war, and has been carrying out various peace campaign around the world in cooperation with 851 youth organizations in 111 countries.
Regarding this youth campaign, IPYG explains that the youth of the Korean peninsula will voice to solve the problem of division and unification because the war threats on the Korean peninsula, which has been continuing since the division, can no longer be overlooked.
Chairman Man Hee Lee of HWPL delivered the message encouraging the youth’s willingness on a long-awaited reunion by saying "The desire for unification is the same voice of peace. There should have no more wars in our globe. Rather than pointing each other with guns, youth should be the front to lead the way to peace."
"I think this is a gradual process to create an environment for peace and unification empowered by youth and citizens. Through this campaign, I hope that it can contribute to the better future of peace in Korea and the world," said Ms. May Hwang, a member of IPYG.
<North and South, Let's Be "Us" Again> is a youth-led campaign where the youth gather to advance ideas into practical action plans, and further nationwide reunification movement by collaborating with the civil societies. Starting with the inauguration ceremony on February 9th, it will be continued for 4 weeks with 3.1 commemorative events and the reunification campaign across the country.
• “Only the educated, motivated and self-sufficient generations will bring progress and development to our country” states Prime Minister of Georgia
"We announced a comprehensive reform of the education system several months ago at Ikalto Academy and declared the sector as a strategic priority for the development and advancement of the country.
We all agree that education and science is a foundation for the future of our country. Today, when Georgia aspires to regain its place in the European family, significance of education is once again becoming crucial along with the introduction of high, European standard of education.
A lot of challenges are faced by Georgia: occupied territories, internally displaced people, poverty, scarcity of infrastructure, necessity of wide-scale investments in various sectors of the economy. In my opinion and strong belief, the best response to these challenges is a creation of a roust education system and boosted human capital. The latter will enable us to develop Georgia with very high speed.
Only the educated, motivated and self-sufficient generations will bring progress and development to our country.
Years back, when I was a Minister of Finance of Georgia, I stated at multiple occasions that it is essential for the state to invest heavily in the education sector. It is exactly what our team in the Government of Georgia prioritizes. We aim to reach at least 10-12 percent of the overall economy to be contributed by the education sector. We divided the reform of education system into phases and ultimately, when we complete all of them - and I pledge that we will indeed complete all the phases - education sector will dominate in our economy, which will contribute at least 10-12 percent in the Gross Domestic Product (GDP).
This reform, similar to any change and novelty, has its supporters and antagonists. I am confident that we both - and in fact all of us - share one goal to succeed in having a streamlined and unsurpassed education system in the country. We will by all means achieve the best results and it will be our response to sceptics.
All our efforts are targeted at the satisfaction of public demand and achievement of results as efficiently as possible.
Today, we are presenting the education reform to general public and believe that it is fully attuned and accurately reflects our reality and challenges that we have in the education system. Reform covers all five tiers of education: early childhood and pre-school, general schooling, vocational, higher and science.
A number of tangible steps have been made already in many directions and foundation has been made to significant developments. Nevertheless, I need to sincerely confess that problems in the education system and science are still a lot and it is impossible to overcome these challenges without radical adjustments. Deficit was created in the education sector of the country over years, which needs to be addresses immediately. The most pressing challenge is that economic development has been distanced from education and science. It is the greatest blow on our economic potential. These two directions are decisive in the Development Strategy of Georgia. Both of them together should ensure the accelerated development of our country, economic advancement and reform in the education sector. We may deem it as a common strategy consisting of two components.
Our priority, as laid out in the new reform concept, will be the place and status of a teacher in the public perception. Remuneration of teachers will become adequate. Special attention will be made on the children with special needs, inclusive education and their integration in the school environment; safe, violence-free and refurbished school setting will be ensured; new schools will be built and existing ones - rehabilitated. This year we increased the State Budget Allocations by 2.5 times towards this end. I do not wish to see only so called elite or prestigious schools in Georgia. Every single school should be successful and of very high quality. Special attention will be paid to regions, which are characterized with more vivid problems - both in terms of infrastructure, human resources and other dimensions.
Education and science is a complex system, consisting of many inter-related components, which require fundamental and wide-scale approach. Therefore, Georgian experts and education subject-matter specialists were actively engaged in the reform design and development process. International organizations participated in it as well: United States Agency for International Development (USAID), World Bank, International Monetary Fund (IMF), Asian Development Bank (ADB) and almost all donor agencies and our international partners. I wish to thank all of them for their huge contribution to such a wide-scale reform.
As for the higher education, our goal is to integrate it in the international education space and quality improvement is thus implied in the reform. Moreover, you may well be aware that we have a Development Strategy, which implies the transformation of Georgia into a regional hub for international business, tourism, transport and - what is most important for me - education. We have historic roots in this and the reform component on higher education to be presented will assist us in attracting more foreign students to our universities.
Vocational education and life-long learning is one of the priority areas of our reform. We are introducing a system, which will help individuals of any age in getting adapted to the fast changing world, acquisition of new professional skills, self-realization and development.
We have already identified the professions, which are in great shortage currently and will be in high demand in our national economy in the nearest future.
Care for science is one of our key priorities and special attention is paid to it in the reform agenda. It implies our integration in the international scientific space and increased funding for science. We will greatly incentivize young scientists.
Presented reform implies the development of competitive professionals equipped with advanced knowledge and skills, oriented at long-term development. Modern world, new technologies and fast pace of changes requires humans to have new, diverse skills, practical thinking and ability to process information and quickly respond to problems, along with logical thinking. Reform has been developed with all these attitudes, aims and goals. We are presenting it to general public today. Methodology of the education sector reform and new approaches envisage a system that zooms down to an individual child, adolescent, youth and teacher.
Minister of Education will further elaborate on every detail of the reform.
I am confident that implementation of this reform will lead to a breakthrough in the education system and we will succeed in advancing Georgia to a new level of development. We will have competitive generations equipped with advanced knowledge, who will make their due contribution to the democratic and economic transformation of Georgia. That is how we will overcome poverty, reach welfare and join a group of advanced, developed countries by succeeding in the creation of a unified, strong and European state."
• 100 civil society groups in South Korea launch protest against the established Christian-political association
Calling on “the shutdown of the Christian Council of Korea for its corruption and anti-social controversies”
On 27 January, 30,000 citizens and 100 civil society groups gathered for a demonstration against a series of social disturbance by a Korean Christian complex at Gwangwhamun Square in Seoul, where symbolic political and social movements are run, including the recent democratic Candlelight Revolution.
“Global Citizens’ Human Rights Coalition to Call for the Shutdown of the Christian Council of Korea (CCK)”, a newly founded federation of 100 civil society groups from the field of women, youth and religions, held “Press Conference and Rally to Call for the Shutdown of the Christian Council of Korea (CCK), an Anti-Nation, Anti-Society, Anti-Religion, and Anti-Peace Organization.”
According to the Coalition, this event was organized “to disclose the reality of the CCK as a representative Christian majority receiving an indulgence for itself from committing anti-social crimes.”
“The CCK originates its identity from the Presbyterian Church that led worship for shrine and emperor under the Japanese colonial times. For the last 10 years, it has been reported that 12,000 Christian pastors have been convicted of criminal activities including murder, sexual assault, and frauds,” said Mr. Shin Chang Kim, Secretary General of the Coalition.
“The CCK’s orientation started from its foundation when it was created to support the military dictatorship back in the 1960s. This alliance between politics and Christianity led to pastors free from ethical and civic responsibility. We have seen many of them exchange their pastorship with money and coercive conversion for their profit, many of which had been silenced in media because of its power,” added Mr. Kim.
In the official statement, it said, “In case of the rise of denominations that do not belong to the CCK, fake news is produced to judge them as “cult”. Also, women are targeted to force them to convert while they are confined. The recent death of two women in the coercive conversion shows how the life of citizens and human rights are at risk before the CCK.”
In the name of participating organizations, the Coalition called on “enactment of a special law against coercive conversion programs to enhance freedom of religion.” The Coalition includes International Women’s Peace Human Rights Commission, Christian Association for Anti-Corruption National Movement, IPYG Youth’s Human Rights Committee, and World Buddhist Summit.
• Georgia: Winners of ‘EU Prize for Peace Journalism’ for 2018 are announced
On 29 January, the EU Delegation to Georgia and the EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM) held an award ceremony for the winners of the ‘EU Prize for Journalism 2018’ in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
The EU Delegation awarded winners in six categories covering print, broadcast, online, and photo journalism. The winners of the EU Prize for Journalism 2018 received a cash prize of approximately 3800 GEL (€1250) each.
In addition, the EUMM awarded the prize for the ‘Special Prize for Peace Journalism’ for conflict-sensitive journalism which contributes to confidence building and peace.
This year’s winner is journalist Nika Gablishvili from DIA TV, Gori. The prize will give him the opportunity to participate in a one-month fellowship at the headquarters of the Institute for War and Peace Reporting in London.
The ‘EU Prize for Journalism’ was launched in 2012 by the EU Delegation and is the first of its kind in Georgia. The prize recognises works, which have contributed to promoting a better understanding of the values of the EU, and reflect high standards of journalistic ethics and professionalism. The EUMM ‘Special Prize for Peace Journalism’ was introduced in 2013.
« February 2019 »