• Prime Minister Proposes Advancing Relations with Romania to Strategic Level
Georgia proposes to advance relations with Romania to a strategic level, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated during today's meeting with his Romanian counterpart, Vasilica Viorica Dăncilă.
According to the head of Georgian Government, Romania is Georgia's special partner and friend, and advancing bilateral relations to a strategic level will contribute to solving issue in the areas of common interest.
The meeting emphasized the high level of political dialogue between the two countries, and the potential for further developing economic cooperation. The Prime Ministers underlined Georgia's progress on the path to European and Euro-Atlantic integration and the importance of Black Sea security for ensuring common Euro-Atlantic security.
The subsequent enhanced-format meeting, which brought together the two countries' Cabinet members, discussed the importance of the Caspian Sea-Black Sea International Transport Corridor. In this context, the Bucharest Statement signed in March by the Foreign Ministers of Georgia, Romania, Azerbaijan, and Turkmenistan was commended as a positive step forward. The special importance of the cooperation between Georgia's ports and Romania's Port of Constanta was also pointed out in that it offers ways to diversify international transport corridors connecting Europe and Asia via the territories of Georgia and Romania. The Prime Minister of Georgia thanked her Georgian counterpart for said initiative.
Equally positive assessment was given to the active effort of Romania's Presidency of the Council of the EU toward keeping the Eastern Partnership high on the European Union's agenda.
"Romania is a staunch supporter of Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration. I am convinced that Georgia, through its own efforts, will become a full member of the EU, and we, as the country presently holding the Presidency of the Council of the EU, will support you on this path, and on your path to Euro-Atlantic integration. Georgia's contribution to Euro-Atlantic security is invaluable, for which we are grateful to you," the Prime Minister of Romania stated during the meeting.
The conversation also touched on regional challenges and the state of affairs in Georgia's occupied territories. The Prime Minister of Georgia thanked the Romanian Government for firmly supporting Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
After the meeting, the Agreement on Cultural Cooperation between Georgia and Romania was signed by Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani and Romanian Minister of Culture and National Identity Valer-Daniel Breaz.
• PACE urges international action against money-laundering ‘laundromats’
PACE has expressed its deep concern at the extent of money laundering in Council of Europe member States, notably the recent examples known as the “Global Laundromat”, the “Azerbaijani Laundromat” and the “Troika Laundromat”, and has urged improved national mechanisms and international co-operation to combat it.
In a resolution based on a report by Mart van de Ven (Netherlands, ALDE), the Assembly said these “laundromats” involved large sums of money from wealthy businessmen, organised criminals and high officials. They exploited various weaknesses across multiple jurisdictions, including shell companies, often based in the United Kingdom or its Overseas Territories, and poorly regulated banks, notably in the Baltics.
The Global Laundromat involved corrupt Moldovan judges, the parliamentarians said, while the Troika Laundromat involved people close to the heart of state power and the Azerbaijani Laundromat contributed to corruptive activities within the Parliamentary Assembly itself. None has been adequately investigated by national authorities.
The Assembly makes a series of recommendations to member States, to the European Union and to the Committee of Ministers intended to reinforce the international fight against money laundering, organised crime and corruption.
• Mamuka Baktadze to Abkhazian and Ossetian peoples – Our success is your success
Georgia’s Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze talked about the peace initiative of the Georgian government “A Step to Better Future” during the address to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
Bakhtadze explained that with the initiative, the Georgian government tried to ensure locals residing across the occupied regions with access to healthcare and education.
According to PM, while Russia constantly violated commitments internationally taken as per the 2008 ceasefire agreement, Georgia trusted only in a peaceful resolution of territorial conflicts.
Bakhtadze then addressed the Abkhazian and Ossetian people. “Our success is your success. We see the future with you in a united and peaceful Georgia,” Bakhtadze claimed.