Thursday, 30 August 2018 18:27
"Georgia and Azerbaijan are strategic partners. Our kind neighboring and friendly relations have been exemplary throughout centuries" stated Mamuka Baktadze, Prime Minister of Georgia at a face to face meeting with Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Baku today. Host leader expressed his gratitude to the Georgian dignitary for his visit soon after his appointment to the position of the Prime Minister of Georgia and noted that this fact underlines the high level relations between the two countries.
"Our nations have been living in a friendly and kind neignhouring environment for over centuries. Today, relationship between these two independent states is based on a solid foundation. Georgia and Azerbaijan jointly implement significant projects. Our shared initiatives carried out in the transport sector have a great importance throughout Europe and Asia. Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey are actively cooperating within the scope of all these projects. I believe that additional efforts need to be mobilized to increase the trade volumes. I know that Georgia has a very favorable investment climate. We are thrilled that size-wise Azerbaijan is the largest investor in Georgia. We will discuss a number of topics today and will touch upon the regional cooperation" stated President of Azerbaijan.
Strategic partnership between the two countries was accentuated by the Prime Minister of Georgia.
"We are delighted to be in Baku today. This city is becoming more alluring day after day. I have had a lot of visits to this country, when I managed the Railway of Georgia JSC and I think that it demonstrates the great economic progress in Azerbaijan very well. Georgia and Azerbaijan are strategic partners and this is a tremendous achievement. People to people relations are most important to us. Our neighboring relations and friendship has truly been exemplary throughout centuries. Our great ancestors have laid such foundation to this relationship that we are indeed very fortunate and strive to solidify and strengthen it further. Regional projects, which we implemented jointly are of international and historic importance and magnitude. We have truly great achievements in terms of regional projects in the sectors of transport, energy and many others. Nevertheless, potential is higher and I am confident that we will be absorbing it to a greater extent through a shared effort. I am thrilled that trade volumes are increasing between our countries. According to our expectations, we will hit one billion this year, however neither this is anywhere close to our full potential. I am convinced that we can increase trade volume by 50-60% in two years through a mutual cooperation. In addition, it is gratifying that our cooperation in many other areas, including arts, culture and sport, is fruitful and exemplary. We are glad that Azerbaijani tourists and investors feel themselves comfortable in Georgia. I am confident that we will achieve more goals through a shared effort" stated the Prime Minister of Georgia and thanked the President of Azerbaijan for a friendly greeting in Baku.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan hosted the Head of the Government of Georgia at Zagulba Palace.
Read 24 times
Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia met Novruz Mammadov, Prime Minister of Azerbaijan in Baku today. Parties discussed the high level political relations and various aspects of strategic partnership, need to further deepen the trade and economic links between the two countries. Significance of joint efforts was noted for a greater utilization of full potential towards this end.
Face to face meeting was followed with negotiations at the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan in an extended format, which involved the government members of both countries.
Discussions were related to projects of regional significance, which are implemented jointly by Georgia and Azerbaijan. Also, fruitful cooperation was noted in various sectors. Large transport and energy projects were underlined, which will significantly contribute to the energy security of Europe upon their implementation. They will thereby bring additional economic benefit to the countries of the region.
• The Government of Georgia will finance a 60-credits teacher program
Mikheil Batiashvili - the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia presented the Educational Training Programs at the government session today, which will facilitate the introduction of young and talented teachers to the education system and, hence enable the development of the general education platform.
The government has allocated a sum of GEL 1,498,500 for the 60-credits program, which will be funded in various ways.
The program will enable young people to carry out successful pedagogic practices in conjunction with acquiring new knowledge.
• Results of Blockchain Conference Georgia 2018
On June 20, for the first time, Tbilisi hosted Blockchain & Bitcoin Conference Georgia organized by Smile-Expo, an international conference dedicated to blockchain, cryptocurrencies and ICO. It brought together entrepreneurs, blockchain developers, investors, lawyers, bankers and public officers. The main issue covered during the event is the prospects of mining and blockchain in the digital economy of Georgia.
Results of the event
The conference was attended by 357 participants from Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Belarus, Germany, the USA, Japan, Gibraltar, Saudi Arabia and Malta.
The Association Blockchain Georgia and the Blockchain Association of Ukraine signed a Memorandum on Cooperation.
The reports were presented by speakers from IBM, ZenCash, Aleinikov & Partners, Kuna Exchange, PwC.
The conference was supported by the Georgian government: the Ministries of Justice, Economy, Finance, the national registry, the Agency for Innovation and Technology.
Projects and startups received bids from investors worth more than $10 million.
Key topics of Blockchain & Bitcoin Conference Georgia are as follows:
1. 1. Mining features in Georgia.
• Alex Sudadze (Bitcoin Embassy Georgia).
• Vakhtang Gogokhia (Golden Fleece).
• Shota Siradze.
• Tornike Darjania.
Giorgi Avaliani, the Project Manager at Bitforx, the second largest cryptocurrency mining data center in the country told about the company.
1. 2.  The future of blockchain technologies in government control segment.
The Co-founder of Association Blockchain Georgia, Vano Narimanidze, told about state regulation of the cryptocurrency industry in Georgia.
The panel discussion on the blockchain prospects in state administration involved:
• Professor David Kiziria (Blockchain Systems Institute).
• Mariam Turashvili (Project Management Department at National Agency of Public Registry).
• Nodar Kakriashvili (Revenue Service Of Georgia).
• Davit Sivsivadze (Legal Department at University of Georgia).
• Avtandil Kasradze (Georgia's Innovation and Technology Agency, ex-Ministry of Justice of Georgia).
The issue of promoting the country on the IT market was covered by the author of the revolutionary decree On the Development of Digital Economy Denis Aleinikov (Aleinikov&Partners). He shared the details of the document development, thanks to which Belarus became the first country in the world to implement a smart contract in the legal field.
Gordon Einstein, the Partner at CKR LAW LLP, spoke about the regulation system for the securities market in the USA.
3. Success of ICO campaigns: investments, marketing, trends. The third section consisted of a panel discussion on the successful promotion of ICO projects and the report of Shelf.Network founder Lasha Antadze.
Other conference participants are:
• Robert Viglione, Co-founder of ZenCash;
• Mike Chobanyan, President of Blockchain Association of Ukraine;
• Nata Drik, CEO at Blockchain Association of Ukraine;
• Igor Porokh, Analyst at iTuber;
• Andrew Thornhill, Co-founder of Spotcoin.
• Piotr Darwaj, executive Consultant at IBM.
The event was opened by the President of the Association Blockchain Georgia Mikhail Sandadze and the Bixtrim founder Artur Arabyan.
The event host was Nino Epkhoshvili, the Project Manager at the Agency for Innovation and Technology of Georgia.
Demo zone
The demo zone featured drawings of miners and other souvenirs. It also presented the reports of 12 companies:
• Bixtrim – platform for the cryptocurrency exchange;
• Bitforx – large miner, equipment supplier;
• Glorymine – consultant in the field of mining;
• ZenCash – decentralized anonymous platform dedicated to content management;
• Bitferma – developer and manufacturer of mobile farms for mining;
• Coinmania – service for buying and exchanging cryptocurrency with Georgian interface (accepts the national currency – lari);
• Keepmycoin – decentralized marketing platform;
• Powershare – crowdfunding platform;
• Empleos – blockchain-based ‘labor market’ with a smart search for vacancies;
• Safecoin – anonymous and secure cryptocurrency;
• RPCM – remote power management systems;
• Gminer – manufacturer of ASIC miners.
Organizers and sponsors
The event was supported by the following sponsors: Bixtrim, Bitforx, ZenCash, Glorymine and Cointraffic. The organizer is Smile-Expo, which carries out international B2B and B2C events.
The conference partners are the pioneering blockchain companies of Georgia: Association Blockchain Georgia, Bitcoin Embassy Georgia and Blockchain Systems Institute.
Blockchain & Bitcoin Conference Georgia is part of the event network held by Smile-Expo in various countries around the world. In 2018, 26 blockchain events are scheduled, including those in Kyiv on September 19, Baku on September 27, and Astana on October 17.
• Senator Roger Wicker: I want to congratulate Georgia on the progress that we look for in countries that would like to join the Western alliance
Senator Roger Wicker (R-MS), chairman of the U.S. Helsinki Commission underscored in his opening remarks that Helsinki Commission holds this Hearing to make sure American people and international community do not lose the sight of illegal occupation of Georgia as well as its costs and implications. “We also intent to ensure Georgia’s contribution to our common security recognized and we advance along its path to Euro-Atlantic integration and Full NATO membership” - Senator noted.
He paid special attention to the democratic progress of the country: “Mr. Ambassador I want to congratulate Georgia on the progress that you are making on the rule of law and independent judiciary and all of the things that we look for, in countries that would like to join the Western alliance. We are not going forget you. We are going to continue speaking up about this, we are going to be guided by the testimonies of the three outstanding witnesses today.” Senator Roger Wicker said.
The Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, also known as the US Helsinki Commission, which is an independent agency of the US government, has held a hearing about the illegalities committed by Russia on Georgian territory.
The hearing was titled "On Violations of the OSCE Principles and Commitments by the Russian Federation, and Severe Human Rights Situation in the Illegally Occupied Regions of Georgia – Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia” and the Ambassador of Georgia to US David Bakradze, Damon Wilson of the Atlantic Council of US and Luke Coffey of the Heritage Foundation participated in the talks.
• David Zalkaliani: the President’s visit is a proof that Georgia is high on the Italian agenda
Italian President Sergio Mattarella arrived in Georgia today on his first official visit to the country.
The arrival will give a new impulse to Georgian-Italian relations. It is a very important visit. Italy is Georgia’s strong supporter on its way to the EU and NATO. We have very good dynamics in bilateral relations,” the Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani stated.
Zalkaliani said that economic and political issues will be discussed during the visit, an economic forum will be held and several bilateral agreements will be signed.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry reported that Mattarella will meet the Georgian president, prime minister, parliament speaker and patriarch and will also visit Tbilisi State University with Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze.
« September 2018 »