• Foreign organizations awards certificates to gas chemical complex in Kiyanly
The certificates, proving the efficiency, innovativeness and ecological compatibility of the new production, were awarded to the polymer complex in Kiyanly during the opening ceremony.
The enterprise will annually process five billion cubic meters of natural gas, that will be used for the production of 386,000 tons of high-density polyethylene and 81,000 tons of polypropylene. Special attention at this enterprise, operating based on the innovative technologies, is paid to the prevention of harmful effects on the environment, which is achieved through the use of the advanced waste gas filtration systems, their further utilization.
Doctor of Agronomical and Horticultural Sciences of Julius Kühn-Institut German Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants, Margit Olle awarded the certificate “Innovations and Technologies”.
Senior Advisor, the Environmental Health Foundation (USA) Robert Dubois Morris awarded the certificate for the environmental cleanliness of the large chemical enterprise.
Chairman of the Energy Research Institute of the Paul Scherrer Institute (Switzerland), Urs Weidmann awarded the certificate “Stability and Efficiency”.
Thanking the guests for the awards and certificates, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov noted that he considered them as a sign of Turkmenistan’s high international rating, the recognition of our country’s achievements in the use of innovative technologies in the construction of various facilities.
According to the President of Turkmenistan, a large-scale industrial programme, implemented in our country is inextricably linked with environmental issues. Supporting the efforts of the international community to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, Turkmenistan attaches great importance to the wide introduction of environmentally friendly and resource-saving technologies in industry, including in the oil and gas, electricity and chemical spheres.
• President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov takes part in the opening ceremony of new polymeric plant
In the morning, President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov took part in the opening ceremony of polymeric plant in Kyanly settlement, which would be the largest petrochemical facility in the region for polyethylene and polypropylene production.
Vehicle of President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov arrives in the facility. The Head of the State is greeted by the Speaker of the Mejlis, members of the Cabinet of Ministers, heads of military and law enforcement agencies and Hyakim of Balkan Velayat.
The President of Turkmenistan goes to the place of the event. Exhibition demonstrating rich history and culture of Turkmen nation is opened in front of petrochemical complex. Music and dance composition with the participation of art collectives of Balkan Velayat added bright colours to the palette of event.
At the main entrance to the territory of new facility, the Head of the State cut symbolical ribbon under the applauses of the participants opening polymeric plant. President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov goes to the building where the event is to take place. The Head of the State is accompanied by foreign businessmen – the managers of Korean LG International Corporation and Hyundai Engineering Co. Ltd. And Turkish Çalik Holding, which are old partners of our country in realization of big infrastructural projects as well as Japanese TOYO Engineering Corporation, for which polymeric plant in Kiyanly became the first big project in Turkmenistan.
It was mentioned during the conversation that realization of this large-scale projects would be new important step in expansion of production capacity of national oil and gas industry, which development is treated with great importance. Intensification of gas processing segment is very current due to leading position of Turkmenistan in the world by gas reserves.
Turkmenistan pays great attention to the cooperation with Japan and the Republic of Korea including in the context of development of constructive dialog with the countries of Asian Pacific Region as one of strategic directions of its foreign policy and economic activity. Every year, this partnership, which is built of long-term basis under existing intergovernmental agreements and contract, gains new stimulus and specific content.
The Head of the State came up to the building where participants and guests of current event including the members of the Government, the Mejlis deputies, leaders of ministries and departments, public organizations, heads of diplomatic missions and international organizations accredited in Turkmenistan, representatives of national and foreign mass media have gathered. All of them greeted National leader with loud applauses.
Addressing the participants, Turkmen leader congratulated all on this remarkable event – opening of new petrochemical complex for production of polyethylene and polypropylene in Kianly Settlement, Balkan Velayat.
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov noted that recently, the 27th anniversary of independence of our country was widely celebrated. Before the Independence Day, the first session of the People’s Council has been conducted on high organizational level. During the session, important objectives for provision of further comprehensive and dynamic development of the country have been outlined.
For example, the volume of the main investments to the economy has grown by more than 50 times for the years of Independence. 68 percent of the investments, which make 124 billion UD dollars, were sent to production sphere, which allowed building more than 200 big facilities.
As is known, our state has huge hydrocarbon reserves and takes leading positions in the world by number of deposits, the Head of the State continued. Recently, big work is carried out for production and processing of this valuable material and its stable and reliable supply to consumers. Such large facility as Garabogazkarbamid plant, which was also put into operation recently, can be brought as example.
This year, the construction of Afghan part of Turkmenistan – Afghanistan – Pakistan – India gas pipeline has been launched. The opening of new transnational gas line will give the opportunity to supply the above-mentioned countries with 33 billion cubic meters of Turkmen gas per year.
It is very important for provision of prosperous life of Turkmen people, achievement of peace and sustainable development on the region and on the planet, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov highlighted.
At the same time, our country not just export of mineral resources including natural gas to foreign markets but also pays great attention to the processing of raw materials. Efficient work aimed at production of necessary high quality and competitive goods from own resources is carried out.
This is visually indicated by the opening of new petrochemical complex for production of polyethylene and polypropylene in Kiyanly, which construction started on April 22, 2014. This big investment project to the amount of more than 3 billion 400 million US dollars was completed by the State Concern Turkmengaz together with Korean and Japanese companies. Production capacities of new complex were designed for processing of five billion cubic meters of gas per year.
High technology equipment of the facility allows producing 386 thousand tons of polyethylene and 81 thousand tons of polypropylene per year. After extraction of ethane and butane, which are used for production of the polymers, the remaining 4.5 billion cubic meters of pure gas would be delivered to gas pipeline system.
Qualified personnel has been trained for work at this high technology facility. More than 1,000 people had a training in training centres of the country and abroad. The plant has all conditions for productive work and comfort rest. The complex has canteen, hall and sport ground.
In this regard, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov expressed the gratitude to all specialists and construction personnel who participated in creation of this powerful modern facility as well as to the representatives of Japanese and Korean companies.
The facility, which construction was planned under the Programme of development of oil and gas industry of the country until 2030, became visual evidence of turning of independent neutral Turkmenistan into industrially developed state and the country producing ready-made commodities as well as the evidence of great-scale work that is done in the sphere of using natural resources for the interests of the nation, the President highlighted.
The Head of the State noted that strict attention is paid to the requirements of ecological safety during construction of various facilities in Turkmenistan. Great attention is also paid to the introduction of innovations and modern technologies. All these aspects were considered during construction of new facility.
Opening of new powerful complex would support the improvement of positions of our country not only at the world market of oil and gas resources but polymeric products as well, the President of Turkmenistan said, having expressed the confidence that this facility would make significant input to the current achievements of the country and would serve for many years to future generations.
Having congratulated the participants again on the opening of new big petrochemical complex for production of polyethylene and polypropylene, the Head of the State wished strong health, happy and prosperous life to all and great success in work to the personnel of the plant. The speech of the Head of Turkmenistan was welcomed by load applauses.
The ceremony was continued by foreign guests. First, the floor was given to representative of Julius Kun Institute (Germany), Doctor of Agronomy and Gardening Margit Olle. Having noted that petrochemical complex in Kiyanly has been recognized as high technology innovative facility by Julius Kun Institute, Mrs Olle presented the relative Certificate and badge to the director of the plant.
Senior Advisor of the Environmental Health Trust (USA) Robert Dubua Morris noted that activity of his organization is aimed at the environmental protection and protection of public from potential ecological threats. It can be achieved by wise planning of economic activity, wide implementation of clean, environmentally friendly innovative technologies during realization of big industrial projects.
Construction of petrochemical complex in Kiyanly, which can be easily called as an exemplary from protection of Caspian Sea environment and provision of favourable ecological situation for the residents of the region point of view, is exactly this project, the guest noted and awarded the Certificate and relevant sign to the director of the plant.
After, the floor was given to Energy Department Head of Paul Sherrer Scientific and Research Institute (Switzerland), Professor, Doctor Urs Veidmann. Having warmly congratulated the Head of Turkmenistan on successful completion of construction of innovative energy complex, the representative of the largest scientific centre of Switzerland awarded the Certificate of Stability and Efficiency and relative sign to the director of polymeric plant.
Having thanked the guests for awards and certificates, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov noted that he accepts it as the sign of high international rating of Turkmenistan, recognition of its success in use of innovative technologies during the construction of various facilities.
The President highlighted that large-scale industrial programme in the country is closely connected with environmental protection issues. Supporting the efforts of the world community for reduction of green gases emission, Turkmenistan pays great attention to wide implementation of modern environmentally safe and resource saving technologies in industry including in oil and gas, power energy and chemical spheres.
Having said that innovations and the best world practice would be introduced to all these spheres of the economy, the Head of the State expressed the gratitude for the recognition and support of the work carried out by Turkmenistan in this direction.
After, short video presentation about huge potential, success and achievements of national oil and gas complex was demonstrated to the participants on panoramic display in 360 degrees format with use of special effects and laser technology.
The culmination comes and under the applauses of the participants President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov starts the operation of polymeric plant pushing the button.
The monitors demonstrate the video, which was also made by special video equipment, about new facility and process of production of polyethylene and polypropylene.
The State Concern Turkmengaz completed 3 billion 400 million US dollars project together with foreign partners – LG International and Hyundai Engineering (the Republic of Korea) as well as TOYO Engineering Corporation (Japan). Three side contract was signed during official visit of President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov to Japan in 2013.
The facility has modern equipment from Japan, the Republic of Korea, Great Britain, Belgium, Germany, Denmark and other European countries. It has four main technological installations – gas separation, ethane processing, polypropylene and polyethylene production units. All processes are automated and control form the central post.
Advanced engineering solutions were implemented during installation of auxiliary systems of sea water intake and desalination, utilization, treatment and recycled use of process water, steam, air and nitrogen production, fire system, etc. The complex is with power from gas turbine generator. It has warehouses for chemical agents and ready-made polymeric products.
Production of polymers at Liyanly petrochemical complex is based on modern technologies, which distinguishing feature is a deep extraction of all additional components from raw material by unique schemes. In particular, COREFLUX™ technology is used at gas separation unit, which provides efficient extraction of methane and ethane from natural gas as well as widely used technology for extraction of so called ‘sour gases’ and mercury mixtures.
The ethane unit is designed for processing of 685,000 tons of hydrocarbon materials per year.
It is worth mentioning that the facility has developed the production of high-density polyethylene from the polymerization reaction of ethylene under law pressure. Innovene™S technology, which is among the three of the most utilized technologies in the world petrochemical industry, is used in this case. The licence was issued by INEOS Technologies (UK), which is one of the biggest international corporations that has chemical facilities bought from such giant of the industry as BP, ICI and BASF. By the way, this is the first licence of Innovene™S from INEOS Technologies in Central Asia.
Open door and beneficial interstate cooperation policy of the President of Turkmenistan, high growth rates of national economy, large-scale programmes of development of industrial sector, favourable investment climate make good prepositions for activation of the partnership with foreign business circles and wide implementation of the world practice in many spheres, first in scientifically based and high technology branches.
This is visually indicated by the fact that project of construction of Kiyanly petrochemical complex received special award of TFX (UK) as one of the ten best projects of Europe and Asia, which is financed by export credit agencies.
Total amount of credit agreements signed by the State Bank for Foreign Economic Affairs of Turkmenistan with Japanese International Cooperation Bank, Export and Import Bank of Korea and the Syndicate of financial institutions of Japan, Germany, France, Korea, China, Italy, Austria and Switzerland participating in the project us more than 2.5 billion US dollars.
All of these visually illustrate the interest and willingness to investment and technological cooperation with Turkmenistan from big world business, which indicate the trust to our country as to reliable, stable and responsible partners with good reputation, high international authority and big perspectives of growth.
After, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov visited the section of ready-made production, which includes seven types of polyethylene and five types of polypropylene received in the process of adding of various components to polymeric material. This process, which is called compounding, gives the opportunity to modify the spectrum of the main features of polymeric item. Special equipment including the extruder is used for this important operation.
The granules of ready-made product go the warehouse where it is packed in bags of various weight.
Being very solid, durable and resistant to acids, bases, greases and oils as well as having excellent di electrical features, the polyethylene is used as a material for production of industrial and household products like films, plastic bags, pipes, cable insulation. Chemical containers, barrels, toys, dishware, kitchen and bathroom ware, sewing and furniture accessories, spares for vehicles and household equipment as well as big construction as playgrounds, wells, flyovers, etc. are made of the polyethylene.
Granulated polypropylene is highly requested at the world markets. The demand for this product is constantly growing in the last decade, which is related to several factors. This polymer is easy to process and has unique features like light weight, durability, resistance to high temperatures. Due to innovative technologies, there are more and more fields for its application. Wide variety of goods starting from packing film and plastic dishware to high technology details for cars and household electronics is made of polypropylene these days.
It is worth to mention that this summer, biaxial oriented polypropylene film facility with annual output of 21,000 tons has been put into operation at Turkmenbashy Refinery Complex.
As is known, the Garabogazkarbamid plant was opened one month ago in Caspian region with the participation of President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and today, the monitors installed at Kiyanly petrochemical complex demonstrated the footages of the shipment of the first batch of production exported from the Garabogazkarbamid plant.
After familiarization with this production section, the President of Turkmenistan left the entry in the Book of Honoured Guests.
Specialists of the complex expressed the gratitude to President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov for construction of modern production facility of petrochemical industry with comfort conditions for work of personnel and assured that they would work hard.
On behalf of the personnel of oil and gas industry, the Head of the State receive commemorative gift.
Having wished success in work to the personnel of the plant, the Head of the State presented them with the keys for new vehicles.
After, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov went to the place of tree planting event, having looked around the production facilities of new industrial giant on his way.
As per tradition, the Head of the state opened autumn green campaign, having planted the first tree. The participants of the event have joined the initiative of the President. Representative of all branches of national economy as well as diplomatic corps accredited in Turkmenistan and foreign guest took part in the event.
Mass tree planting event was carried out this day all around the country.
After all events, the President of Turkmenistan went to Turkmenbashy International Airport and flew to the capital.
• Mamuka Bakhtadze Congratulates Angela Merkel on German Unity Day
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze congratulated Germany’s Federal Chancellor Angela Merkel on the Day of German Unity.
The Head of Government characterized Angela Merkel’s recent visit to Georgia as historic and singled it out as a clear example of successful Georgia-Germany cooperation.
“Your Excellency, it is a great honor to offer you my sincere congratulations on the Day of German Unity. Unified, strong, and democratic Germany is the main guarantor of stability, security, and development in today’s world.
I would like to point out with great satisfaction that the relations between our nations across a variety of areas are closer and more intensive than ever, and the role of the German Government and your personal contribution to this cause is invaluable.
Your historic visit to Georgia is yet another clear demonstration of the successful cooperation between our countries.  I was honored and privileged to host you personally.
It is symbolic that your visit coincided with the 200th anniversary of the friendship between our nations, a date widely celebrated in both Germany and Georgia.  It will be a great honor to participate in the opening ceremony of the Frankfurt Book Fair next week, with Georgia as the Guest of Honor, as part of which German society will be able to make closer acquaintance with contemporary Georgian culture.
Allow me to express my sincere gratitude to you for Georgia’s continuous support from the German nation.  We prize Germany’s active support for Georgia’s integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures, along with your firm stance on our sovereignty and territorial integrity.
I am happy to have had an opportunity during your visit to discuss with you prospects of deepening the cooperation between our countries and to consider new joint projects.  I very much hope that your personal benevolence and support will ensure the success of our future partnership.
Allow me, Your Excellency, once again to congratulate you on this most important day and express my deepest respect to you and the German people,” reads Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze’s congratulation letter to Chancellor Angela Merkel of the Federal Republic of Germany.
• I said, this is occupation - German Chancellor on question about occupied territories of Georgia
This is an occupied territory, I said that this is occupation, – German Chancellor Angela Merkel answered the question of a student, who asked why she does not call the developments in Abkhazia and “South Ossetia” as occupation.
“This is occupied territory. I said that it is occupation. This is an occupied area – 20 % of Georgia’s territory and it still remains as the biggest, rough injustice “, – Angela Merkel said.
• Giorgi Margvelashvili – Divided Germany has become a strong, united nation, we hope a similar future for Georgia
Giorgi Margvelashvili – Divided Germany has become a strong, united nation, we hope a similar future for Georgia.
"Germany has been a great supporter of Georgia for many years, and since the outset of our independence, the Germans have taken a leadership role to support our country's development. When we think about our future and our most problematic issues, we remember that Germany was divided and it became a united, strong nation, a leader of the European processes and determiner of a vision.
We hope a similar  future for Georgia and we know that we have a  best friend on this road like Germany ", - the above mentioned statementwasmade by the President of Georgia at the meeting with the Federal Chancellor of Germany.
Angela Merkel pointed out at the meeting with the President of Georgia that she fulfilled her promise and visited Georgia: "I promised you several times and eventually, I could keep my promise, though  I know that it took a lot of time and I am pleased to see Georgia on the road of improving democracy and economic conditions. I think you have achieved a great deal of progress over the last ten years. "
The main topic of the visit was the situation in Georgia's occupied territories, security issues and Russia's policy toward Georgia. The discussion touched upon the issues on strengthening defense capabilities of Georgia as the intensive cooperation with the Federal Republic of Germany in terms of defense is underway and will further strengthen Georgia's democracy.
After completion of the meeting, the National Security Council secretary Davit Rakviashvili stated that Angela Merkel clearly spoke about occupation of Georgia as in the context of problem as well as a terminology.
In accordance to the Chancellor, Germany is a participant in resolving Georgia's problems and in order to confirm this tomorrow she will visit an occupation line, in the conversation it was clearly emphasized that without any interpretation it is unacceptable what happened ten years ago and that Germany would never adjust this.
“Merkel unambiguously talked that Germany would make every effort in order to stop what was being done by the occupation regime,to improve the conditions of local population and they would do the best to resolve this historical injustice”, -  said Davit Rakviashvili.
The parties discussed on a broad spectrum of agenda between Georgia and Germany at the meeting:issues of bilateral relations – expansion of trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian relations. As well as the cooperation in multilateral formats: Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration and issues that would make relations more intensive between Georgia and Germany.
The meeting was attended by the German State Secretary, Head of the Federal Department of Press Steffen Zaiberti, German Ambassador of Georgia Heike Paichi, Chancellor's Advisor in Foreign and Security Policy, Jan Hekeri, Chancellor’s Advisor in Economic and Financial Policy issues Lars Hendrik Roeleri, Chancellor’s Advisor in European Policy issues Uve Korsepiusi, the Head of South CaucasusDivision Matthias Liutenberg, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Davit Zalkaniani, Head of the President's Administration Giorgi Gabashvili, the National Security Council Secretary David Rakviashvili, the International Secretary of the President of Georgia Tengiz Pkhaladze, Ambassador of Georgia to the Federal Republic of Germany Elgudja Khokrishvili.
« October 2018 »