• Biopic about Lesya Ukrainka to be directed by Nana Janelidze
Biopic (biographical movie) about Lesya Ukrainka will be directed by Georgian movie director and scriptwriter - Nana Janelidze. Also, casting will be held shortly and the project team will start filming a teaser.
Cinematic portfolio of Nana Janelidze includes 5 feature-length works directed by her and 6 works in which she is the author of the script. In particular, she wrote the script of Repentance (მონანიება) (directed by Tengiz Abuladze, 1987). The movie received the Grand Prix of the Cannes Film Festival and was also nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Best Foreign Language Film.The movie about Lesya Ukrainka will be the first filmstrip of Nana Janelidze made in Ukraine.
“Lesya Ukrainka – it is a dusty portrait on a school wall, this is a live, passionate, jealous and dedicated woman who is fighting a deadly disease. She spent greedily and “felt” each moment, given to her by her fate, in order to depict in her work the heavy burden of her big talent. As soon as I heard about the project, I instantly felt that I wanted to work on it because this is really inspiring” – Nana Janelidze says.
The movie with the working title “Lesya Ukrainka. Forest Edge (Uzlisia)” is the story of a great poetess from her early years until her last days of life. The two realities – daily life and Lesya’s inner world are closely intertwined and depict all key turns of her fate. Alexander Lavrenchuk is working on the script of the biopic. Experts of the life and work of Lesya Ukrainka are actively involved in the process of work on the picture by the team. Julia Sinkevych (JS Films, General Producer of Odessa International Film Festival) is the creative producer and author of the idea, and Maria Moskalenko (FX FILM Georgia) is a co-producer of the movie.
"To us, the story of Lesya Ukrainka is very personal. We wanted it to be filmed by a woman. We discussed directors from Ukraine and from Georgia – because Lesya Ukrainka’s life is closely linked to these countries. We needed a director with a new and unbiased view and all these characteristics are wonderfully combined in Nana Janelidze. The script inspired her from the first lines – and now we are actively working on it and will soon start filming a teaser” – say the producers: Julia Sinkevych and Maria Mosalenko.
On September 12, a grant agreement on the support of the project was signed between the company JS Film and Ukrainian Cultural Foundation. The project “Lesya Ukrainka, Forest Edge (Uzlisia)” won the competition of the Ukrainian Cultural Foundation and took the first place among international cooperation projects in the category of audiovisual art and the 3rd place among all international projects.
Notably, the biopic script was selected for participation in the program ScripTeast.
Ukrainian Cultural Foundation is a state organization established in 2017 in accordance with Ukrainian law. It is aimed at promoting development of national culture and art in the country, ensuring favorable conditions for intellectual and spiritual development of the society, wide accessibility of national cultural heritage for the citizens, promoting cultural diversity and integration of Ukrainian culture in the world cultural space. In accordance with the effective legislation, Ukrainian Ministry of Culture carries out management and coordination of the foundation activity.
• The North-Atlantic Council will meet with the Georgian and Ukrainian Foreign Ministers
“The fact that the North-Atlantic Council will meet with the Georgian and Ukrainian foreign ministers within the framework of the NATO ministerial meeting points to how high Georgia is on the NATO political agenda” – the Georgian Foreign Minister, David Zalkaliani said.
According to him, this meeting acquires all the greater importance against the background of the international community focused on the security environment in the Black Sea region.
“It is important that during the Ministerial and the Summit a separate meeting will be held with Georgia and Ukraine. It is important that the meeting will be focused on the context of the regional security. Special accents will be made on the issues related with the Black Sea security. We have achieved tangible results at the previous NATO Summit when Georgia and Ukraine have participated in an unprecedented format and a special declaration has been also adopted with regard to the practical cooperation on the Black Sea. We will discuss the above issues, on how we should put these decisions into a practical dimension. The very fact that the North Atlantic Council will hold a meeting with Georgia and Ukraine within the framework of the NATO Ministerial, is yet another proof of Georgia’s high role in the political agenda of the NATO,” – the Georgian Foreign Minister, David Zalkaliani stated in Brussels while commenting on the upcoming meeting of the North Atlantic Council with Georgia and Ukraine scheduled within the framework of the NATO Ministerial.
According to Zalkaliani the meeting will focus on a full spectrum of issues relating to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration process.
“We have tangible results in terms of implementing practical instruments and it is important that these results translate into political dimension and membership” – Zalkaliani said.
As the Georgian Foreign Minister highlighted, attention of NATO partners will be focused on the situation in Georgia’s occupied regions and the Georgian Government’s peace initiatives.
The Georgian Foreign Minister is in Brussels to attend the NATO Foreign Ministerial meeting on 4 and 5 December.
• USA handed over hand-held speed radars to Patrol Police Department
The Bureau of Antl Narcotics and Law Enforcement (INL) of the US Department of State handed over 9 speed measuring radars to the Patrol Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
For effective use of new radars, 18 employees of the Patrol Police Department completed 4-day training conducted by American instructors.The training included practical and theoretical exercises.
From December 2018, the retrained patrol-inspectors will apply hand-held radars in Mtskheta-Mtianeti Municipality, in particular, in Dariali gorge and on Kobi-Gudauri road section of Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi highway.
The Patrol Police will introduce hand-held radars in road sections not covered by the s.c. "smart" cameras and in sections where the risk of road accidents is high.
The purpose of introduction of speed measuring hand radars is to prevent traffic accidents and increase the level of traffic safety.
• Information for Georgian Citizens Residing Abroad
Due to high public interest concerning the second round of presidential election, the Central Election Commission (CEC) presents information about certain procedures and terms.
In order to participate in the second round of presidential election, Georgian citizens residing abroad shall get consular registration or be registered abroad according to Georgian legislation.
Georgian citizens willing to participate in the second round of presidential election of Georgia and lacking consular registration may already contact consular offices/diplomatic representations or visit website of consular office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and register online at the consular registry.
The final date to pass the list of citizens being on consular registration to the CEC is related with the date of the second round which will be defined by the CEC after summarizing October 28 election results.
It is noteworthy, that according to the legislation, the District Election Commissions (DEC) shall summarize election results no later than November 8th at electoral districts. Accordingly, the CEC within its powers plans to define necessary procedures and terms for the second round of the election.
In addition, after the CEC summarizes the final results of the first round, the CEC officially defines by ordinance the date of the second round of the election.
• Foreign organizations awards certificates to gas chemical complex in Kiyanly
The certificates, proving the efficiency, innovativeness and ecological compatibility of the new production, were awarded to the polymer complex in Kiyanly during the opening ceremony.
The enterprise will annually process five billion cubic meters of natural gas, that will be used for the production of 386,000 tons of high-density polyethylene and 81,000 tons of polypropylene. Special attention at this enterprise, operating based on the innovative technologies, is paid to the prevention of harmful effects on the environment, which is achieved through the use of the advanced waste gas filtration systems, their further utilization.
Doctor of Agronomical and Horticultural Sciences of Julius Kühn-Institut German Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants, Margit Olle awarded the certificate “Innovations and Technologies”.
Senior Advisor, the Environmental Health Foundation (USA) Robert Dubois Morris awarded the certificate for the environmental cleanliness of the large chemical enterprise.
Chairman of the Energy Research Institute of the Paul Scherrer Institute (Switzerland), Urs Weidmann awarded the certificate “Stability and Efficiency”.
Thanking the guests for the awards and certificates, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov noted that he considered them as a sign of Turkmenistan’s high international rating, the recognition of our country’s achievements in the use of innovative technologies in the construction of various facilities.
According to the President of Turkmenistan, a large-scale industrial programme, implemented in our country is inextricably linked with environmental issues. Supporting the efforts of the international community to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, Turkmenistan attaches great importance to the wide introduction of environmentally friendly and resource-saving technologies in industry, including in the oil and gas, electricity and chemical spheres.
« December 2018 »