• Georgian FM – We want China to know that Georgia stands with you
We want China to know that Georgia stands with you and remains committed to work, Georgia’s Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani said.
“Amid the outbreak of coronavirus, we want China to know that Georgia stands with you and remains committed to work together in a spirit of cooperation to contain the spread of the deadly virus. This is the time for support and solidarity! “ Davit Zalkaliani tweeted.
• Kelly Degnan, the U.S. Ambassador-designate to Georgia has presented copies of her credentials to the Georgian Foreign Minister
Following the presentation ceremony, the parties discussed a broad spectrum of Georgia-U.S. strategic partnership. It was highlighted that cooperation between the two countries is at an all-time high. Disucssions focused on various priority areas of cooperation, including defence and security, trade and economy.
The Minister updated the Ambassador on the grave security and humanitarian situation in Georgia’s occupied territories. Conversations also included the importance of the international community’s support for ensuring the peaceful resolution of the Russia-Georgia conflict. While on the theme of the Geneva International Discussions, the parties highlighted that, while Georgia continues to exercise a constructive approach, the Russian Federation’s activities are far from aiming to achieve progress in this format.
The Parties also discussed issues relating to regional security, Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration process and its contribution towards ensuring global security.
The Ambassador reaffirmed the United States’ firm support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as for its Euro-Atlantic integration.
• David Zalkaliani: ‘We must keep the same determination to defend human rights as that of the authors of the Convention 70 years ago’
In his address to the Assembly today, the Georgian Minister for Foreign Affairs and President of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, David Zalkaliani, highlighted the fundamental role of the European Convention on Human Rights, which enabled the setting-up of a unique human rights protection system, that constitutes “the anchor of European co-operation, both at governmental and parliamentary level”. “I hope that the new decade will bring us the same determination to defend human rights as that of the authors of the Convention 70 years ago,” he said.
Mr Zalkaliani also mentioned the main developments within the Committee of Ministers since October, and announced a number of events organised in the framework of the Georgian Presidency with regards to its priorities, namely: human rights and environmental protection, civil society and citizens participation in the decision-making process, the creation of a child-friendly justice system, as well as promoting democracy through education, culture and youth engagement.
With regard to the co-operation with international organisations, he announced that the Committee of Ministers had approved the mandate of its Steering Committee for Human Rights to finalise, in co-operation with representatives of the EU, the legal instruments setting out the modalities of the accession of the EU to the European Convention of Human Rights. “I very much hope that this work will be concluded successfully and as rapidly as possible. It is essential that the Council of Europe and the European Union ensure the coherence of the human rights protection system in Europe,” he underlined.
Georgia is holding the Presidency of the Committee of Ministers for the first time since joining the Organisation in 1999.
• Ambassador Li Yan, together with Georgian Prime Minister, attends the official opening ceremony of Chinese-built thermal power plant
Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to Georgia, Li Yan, together with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, was invited to attend the official opening ceremony of Gardabani II Thermal Power Plant, constructed by China Tianchen Engineering Corporation, and deliver a speech. Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Yuan Xuemin, President of China Tianchen Engineering Corporation and others have also attended the opening ceremony.
The Georgian side highly praised and expressed their gratitude towards Chinese constructors for their excellent quality projects completed at a record pace. Also, they pointed out, that Gardabani Thermal Power Plant is the largest cycle, energy-efficient power station in Georgia, which can meet 70% of average monthly electricity consumption in Tbilisi, improve the energy stability and security in Georgia. At the same time, it will create many job opportunities; contribute to the economic development of the country and peaceful life of its residents.
After the opening ceremony, Ambassador Li Yan and Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia visited the Power Plant and saw the equipment.
• Georgia uses all available mechanisms to consolidate the international community - Zalkaliani on the latest developments across the occupation line
The situation in Georgia’s occupied territories and the latest developments across the occupation line were discussed during a meeting between the Georgian Foreign Minister, David Zalkaliani and the European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia, Toivo Klaar.
“We discussed in detail the situation in Georgia’s occupied territories. Expressing Georgia’s clear position regarding the illegal borderization process I urged the EU Special Representative as one of the key actors in the Geneva Process to press for this issue in a bilateral dialogue with the Russian Federation, as well as in their communication with the occupation regimes” – Zalkaliani said following the meeting.
According to him, the occupation regime’s attempts to use humanitarian issues to attain its illegal political aims are unacceptable and this must end immediately. Zalkaliani underlined that he will use all available mechanisms, including international formats to discuss this issue during his visits in Strasbourg and Vienna where he will hold meetings at the Council of Europe, and will also participate in the meeting of the OSCE Permanent Council and will conduct bilateral meeting within OSCE.
“To the occupation regime’s efforts to escalate the process we should oppose our consistent position and continue to mobilize and consolidate the international community and to use the Geneva format to its maximum to achive further de-escalation of the situation” – the Minister said adding that Georgia will propose measures that need to be taken to ensure free movement on the ground.
The EU Special Representative, for his part, highlighted that all needs to be done to open the crossing points to relieve the local population of the problems they are currently facing.
« February 2020 »