National Center for Disease Control & Public Health, Georgia (NCDC & PH)
• Prime Minister of Georgia Meets President of the Republic of Poland
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Andrzej Duda, President of the Republic of Poland in Tbilisi today.
Meeting held at the Government Administration focused on the major directions of cooperation between the two countries. Solid support of Poland and its significance towards sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, along with an encouragement on the way of European and Euro-Atlantic integration was highlighted during the meeting.
Outstanding contribution of Poland towards the development of Georgia and successful implementation of reforms through programs carried out under the umbrella of Polish Aid was noted at the meeting.
Economic cooperation between the two countries was reviewed. Need to deploy the existing economic and trade potential was highlighted, thereby noting that Poland is a significant market for Georgia and that Georgian products are highly popular among Polish consumers. Thus, agreement was reached on organizing business forums and deepening business contacts. It was also noted that the upcoming meeting of the Intergovernmental Economic Commission is scheduled for September of the current year. It will also facilitate the intensified relations between the countries. Focus was made on the sector of tourism towards this end, thereby noting that Georgia has always been a popular travel destination and attraction for Polish visitors. Dignitaries agreed during the meeting to have every condition created in Georgia for the safe travel of foreign visitors and Polish tourists.
Successful cooperation between the two countries in the area of defense was underlined at the meeting. Engagement in joint military exercise and trainings was referred to as a significant milestone.
Current situation in the occupied territories of Georgia was also discussed at the meeting. It was noted that the Government of Georgia is loyal to the policy of peaceful resolution of the conflict, which is in essence aimed at Russia's de-occupation of Georgian territories, reconciliation and restoration of trust among the communities divided by the occupation line.
Meeting was attended by Malgorzata Gosievska, Deputy Marshal of the Sejm of the Republic of Poland; Piotr Gliński, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Culture and National Heritage of the Republic of Poland; H.E. Mariusz Maskiewicz, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the Republic of Poland to Georgia from the visiting delegation. David Zalkaliani, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia; Thea Tsulukiani, Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia and Ilia Darchiashvili, Head of Government Administration attended the meeting from the Georgian side.
• EU and MRDI visit first results of GEL 220 million territorial development programme in Georgia’s regions
Head of Cooperation of the EU Delegation to Georgia, Sigrid Brettel visited six municipalities in Imereti and Guria to see infrastructure projects with a value of 2.5 million GEL. These are part of the first phase of the Government’s GEL 220 million Pilot Integrated Regional Development Grant Programme, of which GEL 186 million comes from EU funding.
The six visited projects are part of the 11 initial projects financed by the PiRDP, which was launched in June 2020. They include:
Rehabilitation of the road and pedestrian bridge to stimulate local business and promote tourism in Labajouri, Vani Municipality, Imereti
Construction of a park in Sachkhere, Sachkhere municipality, Imereti
Development of a tourist and business development service center in the village of Vartsikhe, Baghdati municipality, Imereti
Rehabilitation of a Public Square in Samtredia, Samtredia municipality, Imereti
Construction of 1km or road along the “Tea Route” to develop tourism in the village of Bakhvi, Ozurgeti municipality, Guria
Rehabilitation of 2 road bridges and 100 m long riverbed wall, arrangement of 173 LED lights to develop a recreational area in Chokhatauri, Chokhatauri municipality, Guria.