Let me once again wish you a Happy New Year and Merry Christmas. Let the year 2021 be the year of many pleasant emotions full of lots of happiness. I love and respect you, am proud of you and have the honor to be your friend.
President of the American Friendship Club
• Hikmat Hajiyev: Armenia's deliberate targeting of residential areas and the civilians is a gross violation of international humanitarian law
Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev has made a statement as the armed forces of Armenia blatantly violated the ceasefire regime on September 27.
The statement reads: “As it has already been reported by the Ministry of Defense, around 06:00 hours, on 27 September 2020, the armed forces of Armenia blatantly violated the ceasefire regime and using large-caliber weapons, mortar launchers and artillery launched an intensive attack on the positions of the armed forces of Azerbaijan along the frontline, as well as the villages of Gapanli of Tartar district, Chiragli and Orta Garavand of Aghdam district, Alkhanli and Shukurbayli of Fuzuli district and Jojug Marjanli of Jabrayil district.
The bombardment of densely populated civilian areas and installations situated along the front line by Armenia's armed forces has been deliberate and targeted.
There are reports of dead and wounded among civilians and military servicemen. Extensive damage has been inflicted on many homes and civilian infrastructure.
The armed forces of Armenia continue with the bombardment of our positions and residential areas along the frontline.
Armenia's deliberate targeting of residential areas and the civilians is a gross violation of the international humanitarian law, including the Geneva Convention of 1949. Targeting the civilian population is a tactic incorporated in the combat training of Armenia's armed forces, and the Khojaly genocide perpetrated in February 1992 has been a vivid testimony to that.
According to the international law, Armenian armed forces' strikes against the positions of Azerbaijan's army, against the civilians and civilian infrastructure, with the use of large-caliber weapons, are Armenia's yet another military aggression and an act of the use of force against Azerbaijan.
The armed forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan are undertaking necessary counter-offensive measures to prevent Armenia's another military aggression and ensure the security of the civilian population.
Azerbaijan has issued repeated warnings to the international community that Armenia is preparing for a new act of aggression and war.
Azerbaijan has repeatedly stated that Armenia's ongoing military aggression against Azerbaijan and the presence of the armed forces of Armenia in Azerbaijan's occupied territories have remained a significant threat to regional peace and security.
With the General Debate at the UN General Assembly's 75th Session underway and the world fighting the COVID-19 pandemic, Armenia's political-military leadership has resorted to another military adventure and a provocation. By doing so, Armenia's leadership demonstrated once again a flagrant disregard for the international law, UN Charter and the international community.
The responsibility for the present situation and future developments lie squarely with Armenia's political-military leadership.”
Source: https://azertag.az/en/xeber/Hikmat_Hajiyev_Armenia_039s_deliberate_targeting_of_residential_areas_and_the_civilians_is_a_gross_violation_of_international_humanitarian_law-1596165?__cf_chl_jschl_tk__=e85d73c3d3573dc104442aa9e8dc14bb931ddb14-1601190928-0-AW1Xm8TV0Uw5xmWHSOt_YAMyIn8g1K03di7CvXdmSin4inQIpXTmqNLVInuZiK5Y73Wf6uMV_whiaVRn8VenpO-jRTLGtOVr8ymLpz3EnbOUTxvdBJVGQtpjizo9JXFa0xk4lxw_6ttkXoJUUVbjx_qO7lYflCl-oQopDMxKwFrDqvZOs7wSoXNvs8z35-aVsFpNdd81n64_PPq3lCNwh5Gb_FcjiDhnF5kpDhW4-RtF4BnpDq-ZattaFL_P8mTxIyT32RjtwrbFLB_PKl0guH6M8yw1NQQRsvy25BeMlEAVeU-JQuzBmosOHP8ZfPJorvPqTpB2LT5yCUM7XRKnvRR286zq_QCyDbt4tYI5w9aoDB5swspm_jKiIFe9pAixrjJp_kzmzVxBSryi0gQvWy3Dfl-2rvVZ-8kHUg7gK5sOMQvpcdobBOZdjFj1kaINDCLvSwvL6cYE0j0NFxGL_IpD1obfWUgDNJ78Eshy-fQR
• President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov will pay a working visit to USA
From September 29 to October 2, 2018, the Government delegation headed by President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov will pay a working visit to New York, United States of America to participate in the 73rd session of the UN General Assembly which will be held in the UN Headquarters.
It is expected that, the President will have high-level meetings in accordance with the program of the visit. Moreover, according to the instructions of the Head of State, Turkmen-American business council format meetings will be organized.
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov will voice our country’s priority areas in further cooperation with the UN in the upcoming global forum that will be organized within the framework of UN General Assembly.   Steadily implementing the strategy of extensive international cooperation, neutral Turkmenistan attaches significant attention to strategic partnership with the UN.    Neutral Turkmenistan gets actively involved in common efforts in developing mutually agreed solutions to currently existing key issues and considers the 73rd session of the UN General Assembly as an important step to further consolidate international efforts in addressing key issues of global agenda. Turkmenistan is strongly and permanently committed to cooperation in the field of security for further disarmament and non-proliferation of nuclear weapons. Our country is for enhancing international system to counter terrorism in which the UN is a major coordinating center. The efforts of Turkmenistan are aimed at working jointly to seek effective mechanism to coordinate activities in combating drugs and their precursors trafficking.
Turkmenistan actively works on implementing Sustainable Development Goals which were adopted at the UN Summit in September, 2015, in New York. More particularly, Turkmenistan is among pioneers that adopted officially all 17 SDGs, 148 targets and 194 indicators.
Turkmenistan puts forward concrete initiatives in sustainable transport development, energy and climate change, as well as advocates considering and addressing water and environment issues in Central Asia on the basis of universally acknowledged norms of international law, taking into account interests of all countries of the region and with the participation of international organizations.
In the present world political, economic and social processes the youth becomes strategic resource determining not only state development but also entire international relations in the long-term perspective.
Therefore, in the context of achieving Sustainable Development Goals, Turkmenistan puts forward the initiative to establish Global partnership for protecting youth’s interests.
The foregoing priority positions, the consistent implementation of initiatives and proposals that were put forward at various international forums, will be crucial in developing Turkmenistan’s approaches to promote cooperation with all member states of the Organization, UN bodies, its agencies and specialized institutions during the 73rd session of the General Assembly.
Turkmenistan welcomes close international cooperation in solving actual problems of our time, expresses a firm readiness to work together for the sake of affirming the high ideals of peace and justice, realizing the goals and tasks facing the United Nations Organisation.