• Georgia and the EU hold annual Human Rights Dialogue
On 22 June in Brussels, the EU and Georgia held the 15th round of the annual Human Rights Dialogue.
Participants exchanged views on the human rights situation in Georgia and on recent developments in the promotion and protection of democracy and human rights since the last dialogue in July 2021.
The Georgian delegation was led by Deputy Foreign Minister Teimuraz Gianjalia, and the EU delegation was led by Richard Tibbels, from the European External Action Service. The EU Special Representative for Human Rights, Eamon Gilmore, also participated in the meeting.
The next EU-Georgia human rights dialogue is planned to take place in Tbilisi in 2023.
• EU ambassadors approve sixth sanctions package against Russia and Belarus
On 2 June, the Committee of Permanent Representatives in the European Union (COREPER II) agreed to the sixth package of sanctions, proposed by the Extraordinary European Council on 30 May.
This sanctions package includes:
• Sanctions against members of the security and military apparatus, notably linked to the Bucha massacres, entities in the industrial and technological sector linked to Russian aggression, oligarchs, Russian propaganda actors and their family members.
• The ban on oil imports from Russia by sea. This ban, combined with national decisions by Germany and Poland, will reduce Russian oil imports by 92% by the end of the year.
• It will be complemented as soon as possible by a ban on oil imports from Russia by pipeline.
• The disconnection from the Swift system of three Russian banks, including Sberbank, and one Belarusian bank.
• The extension of export bans to Russia, including on chemicals and high-tech goods.
• A ban on the provision of services to the Russian oil sector.
• A ban on three Russian media outlets involved in the dissemination of propaganda.
• A ban on consultancy services for Russian operators.
This package of sanctions will be adopted by the Council by written procedure with a view to its publication tomorrow in the Official Journal of the EU.
• GLOBALink | China calls on Russia, Ukraine to keep to direction of dialogue and consultation
China calls on Russia and Ukraine to keep to the direction of dialogue and consultation, and restore peace at an early date, a Chinese foreign ministry spokesperson said on Wednesday.
On March 16, 2022, a telephone conversation took place between the current President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and the President of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko.
Having warmly greeted his colleague, the leader of the nation said that, according to the results of the presidential elections held on March 12 announced by the Central Election Commission, Serdar Berdimuhamedov was elected the new President of Turkmenistan, saying that he intends to continue his active work, but already as Chairman of the Halk Maslakhaty of the Milli Gengesh.
Taking the opportunity, the current head of Turkmenistan thanked the President of the Republic of Belarus for his great personal contribution to the development of bilateral relations and fruitful cooperation.
In turn, President Alexander Lukashenko, congratulating the Turkmen leader on the successful presidential elections, noted that this social and political event aroused great interest among the world community and became another confirmation of the democratization of modern Turkmen society.
Expressing his sincere gratitude to his Belarusian colleague for the congratulations and kind words, the current head of state stressed that for many years effective joint work has been carried out to expand relations between the two countries, and expressed confidence in the further steady development and strengthening of the established constructive dialogue.
Having wished the head of the Republic of Belarus good health, long life and success in all undertakings, the leader of the nation handed the phone to newly elected President Serdar Berdimuhamedov.
Warmly congratulating the elected head of Turkmenistan on his convincing victory in the elections, President Alexander Lukashenko wished him great success in his work at the highest state post.
Sincerely thanking for the congratulations and good wishes, Serdar Berdimuhamedov expressed his readiness to continue the course of the current President of Turkmenistan, aimed at further strengthening the multifaceted partnership with the Republic of Belarus, with which good traditions of friendship and cooperation have historically developed, meeting the long-term mutual interests of our peoples and countries.
At the end of the telephone conversation, the incumbent President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, the newly elected President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov and President Alexander Lukashenko, expressing firm confidence that bilateral cooperation would continue to grow on a mutually beneficial and equal basis, addressed each other best wishes.
• GLOBALink | Countries need solidarity, dialogue in challenging year: Chinese FM
BEIJING, March 7 (Xinhua) -- For the world, the year ahead continues to be full of challenges. At such a critical moment, countries need solidarity, not division; dialogue, not confrontation, Chinese State Councilor and Foreign Minister Wang Yi said Monday.