• GLOBALink | China contributes to global trade by successfully implementing opening-up: Turkish business leader
In a recent Xinhua interview, a Turkish business leader said that China contributes to global trade by successfully implementing opening-up policy.
Demir Sarman, head of the Federation of Food and Drink Industry Associations of Türkiye, said China has switched from exporting cheap textiles and household consumer goods to providing high-tech products, and has taken a giant step forward.
Sarman believes that the fifth China International Import Expo (CIIE) is a giant platform, where businesses across the globe meet and create new partnerships.
A total of 70.72 billion U.S. dollars worth of tentative deals were reached for one-year purchases of goods and services at the CIIE last year.
Sarman said that "the importance of the CIIE for the region and the world is indisputable." His federation, the umbrella organization of Türkiye's food and beverage industry, is participating in the CIIE for the first time.
• GLOBALink | China's industrial profits down 2.1 pct in first 8 months
Profits of China's major industrial firms fell 2.1 percent year on year in the first eight months of 2022, official data showed on Tuesday.
Industrial firms each with annual main business revenue of at least 20 million yuan (about 2.83 million U.S. dollars) saw their combined profits reach 5.53 trillion yuan in the period, the National Bureau of Statistics (NBS) said.
The combined revenues of these firms sustained a quicker growth pace during the period, rising 8.4 percent year on year to 87.89 trillion yuan, NBS data showed.
Senior NBS statistician Zhu Hong pointed out the improvement in business profit structure, noting that curbed rising momentum in the prices of some commodities eased pressure on downstream producers.
A total of 16 out of 41 major industries saw growth in profits in the January-August period. The electrical machinery and equipment manufacturing sector saw profits jump 20.9 percent year on year and the profits of the manufacturing of chemical raw materials and chemical products rose 5 percent.
The profits of consumer goods manufacturing have continued to improve thanks to an array of pro-consumption measures by the government to boost market demand, Zhu noted.
• Visa Partners Business Federation “Women for Tomorrow” and Announces Business Contest within She’s Next, Empowered by Visa in Georgia
Visa (NYSE: V) is a world leader in digital payments, facilitating payments transactions between consumers, merchants, financial institutions and government entities across more than 200 countries and territories. Our mission is to connect the world through the most innovative, convenient, reliable and secure payments network, enabling individuals, businesses and economies to thrive. We believe that economies that include everyone everywhere, uplift everyone everywhere and see access as foundational to the future of money movement. Learn more at Visa.com.ge
• GLOBALink | 23-year-old Chinese girl shares story of running B&B business
From a college student to a B&B business owner, a Chinese girl sees her entrepreneurship dream come true through persistent efforts. She now runs a B&B business in central China's Changsha. #GLOBALink