• GLOBALink | Xinjiang students enjoy professional skiing training during PE classes
Since Beijing won the bid for the 2022 Winter Olympics, some schools in China have begun to conduct PE classes in ski resorts to let students enjoy professional training. That includes schools in Altay of Xinjiang. #GLOBALink
Today, on December 11, the International Conference “Peace and Trust Policy – Basis of International Security, Stability and Development” in honor of the 26th anniversary of the permanent Neutrality of Turkmenistan and International Neutrality Day took place in Turkmen capital.
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov participated to the International Forum in Ashgabat.
The event was attended by the heads of the Mejlis of the Milli Gengesh (National Council), Deputy Chairpersons of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan, heads of the ministries and agencies of the country, leaders of the reputable international organizations, the heads of the diplomatic missions and representations of the international organizations working in Ashgabat, rectors of the higher educational institutions of Turkmenistan, the heads and representatives of the local media, as well as foreign journalists accredited in Turkmenistan.
In his speech President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov underlined that the principles of peacefulness, trust, openness to dialogue are inherent in the foundation of Turkmenistan’s foreign policy – permanent Neutrality. We are proud to say that we are implementing our neutrality for the benefit of universal development and progress and the fulfillment of the program objectives of the UN, the Leader of the Nation added.
In addition, President of Turkmenistan emphasized the need to form a new philosophy of international relations based on clearly defined political criteria, healthy and strong pragmatism, and universally recognized and comprehensible human values.
The participants of the Conference listened to the presentations of the Secretary General of the Economic Cooperation Organization H.Noziri, Secretary General of the Organization of the Turkic States B.Amreyev, Secretary General of the International Organization of the Turkic Culture (TURKSOY) D.Kaseinov, Special Representative of the UN Secretary General for Central Asia, the Head of the UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia N.Gherman, UN Resident Coordinator in Turkmenistan D.Shlapachenko and the Head of the OSCE Center in Ashgabat J.MacGregor.
The speakers noted that taking into account its neutral status Turkmenistan intends to further strengthen mutually beneficial partnership with international and regional structures.
As is known, the initiative to hold the current forum belongs to the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov. Being the final event of the International Year of Peace and Trust, proclaimed by the UN General Assembly, this multilateral forum has become a kind of accord for joint actions aimed at restoration of a culture of peace, trust and friendly dialogue in the relations between the countries of the world.
Following the International Forum of Peace and Trust the solid package of documents which counts 26 multilateral acts had been signed.
International Conference continued in plenary sessions.
Today, on November 28, on the Day of Formation of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO), the 15th Summit of the Leaders of the ECO Member States was held in Ashgabat under the chair of President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
As is known, in 2021, Turkmenistan chairs the Economic Cooperation Organization. The chairmanship of our state was adopted on March 4 of this year at the 14th ECO leaders' Summit, which took place in Turkey online.
The Heads of state and government of the ECO Member States, in particular Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkey and Uzbekistan, attended today’s Summit.
Before the start of the main session, a ceremony of joint photographing of the Heads of state and government of the ECO Member States took place.
Opening the 15th ECO Summit, the President of Turkmenistan warmly greeted the Heads of Delegations and gave the floor to the Chairman of the 14th Summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization, President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Then the participants of the ECO meeting elected the President of Turkmenistan as the Chairman of the 15th Summit.
Speaking at the Summit, the President of Turkmenistan voiced the priority areas of cooperation within the framework of the country's chairmanship in the Organization and stressed that the Turkmen side with good reason considers the holding of this forum as an important event designed to strengthen cooperation of the participating countries in the economic, trade-investment, and cultural-humanitarian spheres.
Stating the progressive dynamics of the dialogue between Turkmenistan and the ECO, the Head of the Turkmen state also noted the successful development of friendly, good-neighborly relations with each Member State of the Organization separately.
Speaking during the Forum, the Heads of State and Government of the participating countries, as well as the ECO Secretary General, emphasized that the current Summit has become an effective platform for making decisions on topical and key aspects of regional economic cooperation in the ECO space.
Today, on the platform of the Organization, all conditions have been created for the further development of multilateral regional cooperation for the socio-economic growth of the member countries, as well as the expansion of effective mutual cooperation in the field of trade, industry, transport and communications, agriculture, energy, health care, education, science and culture.
As is known, the ECO is currently a respected, authoritative international economic structure that has received recognition in the world and today's meeting is designed to further strengthen the relations of friendship, good-neighborliness and effective mutually beneficial partnership between all Member States, to determine the areas of joint work for the coming period.
Following the results of the 15th ECO Summit, the Final Document was adopted.
Then, the ECO awards ceremony took place, during which representatives of the Organization's Member States were awarded a special award from the Economic Cooperation Organization in the categories "science and technology", "economics", "history, culture, literature and fine arts" and "agriculture and the environment".
• The International Media Forum with the participation of political scientists and journalists was held in Ashkhabad
On the 30th of June, 2021, the International Media Forum “Regional Dialogue with the Participation of Political Scientists and Journalists” was held in a hybrid format in the Institute of International Relations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan.
The Forum was attended by political scientists, rectors of the higher educational institutions, heads and editors of information agencies and leading media of the country, representatives of foreign media accredited in the country, heads and representatives of the diplomatic missions and representative offices of the international organization working in Turkmenistan, Secretary General of the Economic Cooperation Organization, Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States (Turkic Council), heads and representatives of the leading media and broadcasting companies of the Russian Federation, the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Georgia, Republic of Korea and others. In general, more than 100 journalists from 29 countries participated to the Media Forum by videoconferencing.
Speakers Secretary General of the Economic Cooperation Organization H.Soleimanpour, Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States B.Amreyev noted that this Forum, without a doubt, was one of the important events, designed to reaffirm the aspirations of Turkmenistan to further strengthen stability and peace, socio-economic prosperity, as well as the development of diplomatic relations with the countries of the world and good neighborly relations in the region.
The Minister of Industry and Natural Resources of the Astrakhan region of the Russian Federation D.Afanasyev, Director General of the international news network “Russia Today” A.Nikolov, Director of International Relations of the Korean Broadcasting System (KBS) Wansoo Kim, Director General of the television channel “TRT-AVAZ” S.Sarikaya, Chairman of the National State TV and Radio Company of the Republic of Belarus I.Eismont, the Head of Turkmen-Austrian society N.Berger and others delivered their speeches in the format of videoconferencing.
During his speech, Deputy Chairman of the ITRC “Mir” V.Kazarezov told about the exclusive interview of President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov to the Interstate Television and Radio Company “Mir”, as well as about the plans of the ITRC “Mir” to the 30th anniversary of the Commonwealth of Independent States.
Expressing confidence that this dialogue will serve as an important platform for exchange of views on further intensification of cooperation in the region, the Chairman of National TV and Radio Company of Uzbekistan A.Hajayev informed about the interaction between the State Committee of Turkmenistan for Television, Radiobroadcasting and Cinematography and National TV and Radio Company of Uzbekistan.
In his video address the Director of ‘’Tatmedia’’ Press and Mass Media Agency of the Republic of Tatarstan of the Russian Federation A.Salimgarayev underlined that the high level of close interaction between Turkmenistan and the Republic of Tatarstan of the Russian Federation in the sphere of media is the important vector of partnership in the context of the policy of the development of multi-sided dialogue conducted by the sides.
In his speech by means of videoconferencing the Editor-in-chief of the ‘’News Day Georgia’’ magazine of Georgia A.Otinashvilli noted that the Neutrality of Turkmenistan is a natural, objective factor in a positive move of the regional processes in attaining of a lasting peace and stability in this part of the world and fulfillment of development goals.
During their presentations at the Forum, Rector of International University for the Humanities and Development E.Aydogdiyev, Rector of the Institute of Telecommunications and Informatics of Turkmenistan N.Kuliyev, Chairman of the State News Agency of Turkmenistan M.Gazakbayev, Chairman of the State Committee of Turkmenistan for Television, Radiobroadcasting and Cinematography A.Ashyrov, Editor-in-chief of “Turkmen Dunyasi” newspaper B.Myradov.
On May 26, 2021, the delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan headed by the Minister of Foreign Affairs A.H.Kamilov arrived to Ashkhabad on a working visit.
In the course of the visit the head of the external affairs agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan was received by the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
Then the ceremony of signing bilateral documents has been held. The parties signed the Agreement between the Government of Turkmenistan and the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan on a Joint Turkmen-Uzbek intergovernmental commission on water management issues and an Additional agreement to the Agreement between the Government of Turkmenistan and the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan on a paid land use. The documents were signed by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov.
After the ceremony, in the premises of the MFA of Turkmenistan the meeting of Turkmen and Uzbek delegations with the Ministers of Foreign Affairs at the head was held. The agenda of the meeting was very busy. The sides discussed the current state and prospects of development of bilateral relations in political-diplomatic, trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian spheres.
The importance of organizing mutual visits at the highest level, contributing to the deepening of interstate ties, was noted. The parties also spoke in favor of continuing the joint work on the improvement of contractual-legal base of cooperation.
The Ministers highly appreciated the level of cooperation between the external affairs agencies of two countries and agreed to maintain the existing dynamics. The diplomats confirmed the similarity of positions in maintaining security, stability and socio-economic growth in the region and beyond.
The parties expressed interest in further development of bilateral trade-economic relations. In this context, the significance of maintaining the vigorous activity of intergovernmental mechanisms, as well as the contacts on the level of experts and representatives of private sector were underlined. In addition, the key aspects of cooperation in the spheres of transport, energy, agriculture, water management and others have been discussed.
The diplomats exchanged views on the issues of cultural-humanitarian cooperation, including the sphere of health protection. The possibilities of organization of joint activities this year, including the preservation and popularization of historical and cultural heritage of the two countries have been discussed. The significance of strengthening of cooperation between the regions of the two countries was underlined.
26 мая 2021 года в Ашхабад с рабочим визитом прибыла делегация Республики Узбекистан во главе с Министром иностранных дел А.Х.Камиловым.
В ходе визита глава внешнеполитического ведомства Республики Узбекистан был принят Президентом Туркменистана Гурбангулы Бердымухамедовым.
Затем состоялась церемония подписания двусторонних документов, а именно Соглашения между Правительством Туркменистана и Правительством Республики Узбекистан о Совместной туркмено-узбекской межправительственной комиссии по водохозяйственным вопросам и Дополнительного соглашения к Соглашению между Правительством Туркменистана и Правительством Республики Узбекистан о возмездном землепользовании. Подписи под документами поставили Министр иностранных дел Туркменистана Рашид Мередов и Министр иностранных дел Республики Узбекистан Абдулазиз Камилов.
Далее в МИД Туркменистана состоялась встреча туркменской и узбекской делегаций во главе с министрами иностранных дел. Повестка дня встречи была весьма насыщена. Стороны обсудили текущее состояние и перспективы развития двусторонних связей в политико-дипломатической, торгово-экономической и культурно-гуманитарной областях.
Отмечена значимость организации взаимных визитов на высшем уровне способствующих углублению межгосударственных связей. Стороны также высказались за продолжение совместной работы по совершенствованию договорно-правовой базы сотрудничества.
Министры высоко оценили уровень сотрудничества между внешнеполитическими ведомствами двух стран и договорились поддерживать данную динамику. Дипломаты подтвердили схожесть позиций в деле поддержания безопасности, стабильности и социально-экономического роста в регионе и за его пределами.
Стороны выразили заинтересованность в дальнейшем развитии двусторонних торгово-экономических отношений. В этом контексте отмечена значимость поддержания активной деятельности межправительственных механизмов, а также контактов на уровне специалистов и представителей частного сектора. Также обсуждены ключевые аспекты сотрудничества в сфере транспорта, энергетики, сельского и водного хозяйства и других.
Дипломаты обсудили культурно-гуманитарное сотрудничество, включая сферу здравоохранения. Обсуждались возможности организации совместных мероприятий на текущий год, в том числе по сохранению и популяризации историко-культурного наследия двух стран. Подчеркнута значимость укрепления сотрудничества между регионами двух стран.