During April 26-29, 2018 Modern Ukrainian Films Will Be Shown at the Cinema “Amirani”
Monday, 23 April 2018 12:11
On April 26, 2018 Ukrainian Film Festival “Ukraine in Focus” opening ceremony will beheld in the capital of Georgia, Tbilisi. Modern Ukrainian films will be shown at the Cinema “Amirani” (36/1 Kostava Str.) from April 26 to April 29.  The Minister of Culture of Ukraine - Yevhen Nyschuk will attend at the opening of the festival. Also on April 27 will be present at the screening of the film “Cyborgs”(director Akhtem Seitablayev) in which Minister played an episodic role. Attendance for all guests will be free of charge. Films will be shown in native language with English and Georgian subtitles. Program of film screening and other details will be posted on Facebook page of the Film Festival: https://www.facebook.com/UFFUkraineinfocus/
Film Festival “Ukraine in Focus” will be opened with the film of the Director, Peter Bebjak “The Line” (2017) at 20:00 on April 26 at the Cinema “Amirani”. Then on April 27-29 the following films will be screened in the scope of the festival: “Cyborgs” (Director Akhtem Seitablaev, 2017), “Someone else's prayer” (Director Akhtem Seitablaev, 2017),“Falling” (Director Maryna Stepanska, 2017), “DZIDZIO Kontrabas“(Director Oleg Borshchevskyi, 2017).
Festival “Ukraine in Focus” prepared separate surprise for the lovers of short films. On April 28, at 18:00 p.m. short feature films-winners of Odessa International Film Festival will be screened: “Independence Day” (Directed by Antonina Noiabriova, 2017), “Lilac” (Directed by Katya Gornostay, 2017), “Graduation ‘97” (Directed by Pavlo Ostrikov, 2017), “Falling leaves” (Directed by  Mariia Kondakova, 2017).
And of course The Ukrainian Film Festival has not left the younger audience without attention. Fantasy film „The Stonghold” (Directed by Yurii Kovaliov, 2017), will be screened for children in the scope of the festival. This cartoon was released in 2017 and according to world film rental.  The Fantasy film „The Stonghold” will be screened for the first time in Tbilisi, in native language (Ukrainian).
Maria Moskalenko, the organizer of the festival commented: “Ukrainian Film Festival is organized in Tbilisi for the fourth time and each year this unordinary event is visited by more and more film-lovers of different ages and nationalities.  This year we have on the program the modern films of various genres and we hope that every viewer will be able to attend the film screenings of his/her interest, will learn more about Ukrainian cinematography and take something special from the festival”.
Film Festival is organized by the company FX Film Georgia and JS Films. The event is organized with support of Ukrainian State Film Agency, Embassy of Ukraine in Georgia, Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Georgian National Film Center, Odessa International Film Festival, as well as Company Solar Media Entertainment.