• 15th International Silk Road Conference was held on October 9-10, 2020
15th International Silk Road Conference was held on October 9-10, 2020. Top professionals in the fields of Politics, Journalism, Economics, History, Art, Literature, Culture, Public Administration, Law, Business, and Technology shared their ideas on global and regional challenges and perspectives.
The conference provided its distinguished participants with a unique chance of discussions on important global and regional events and urgent problems.
We had 93 papers authored by 143 researchers from 54 institutions in 18 countries: Australia, Canada, China, Georgia, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Italy, Japan, Myanmar, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, and United States.
Dr. Thomas Kruessmann, from the University of Graz delivered his keynote speech on the following topic: Europe-Asia Connectivity in the South Caucasus: Boon or Bane?
• Embassy of Azerbaijan in Georgia releases statement
As a result of the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, the civilian population was killed, and the civilian infrastructure was damaged. The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Georgia spreads information about the conflict.
"The armed forces of Armenia have been continuing to target the civilian population, private houses and other civilian infrastructure in residential areas along the line of contact in a gross violation of its obligations under international humanitarian law, including the 1949 Geneva Conventions.
Civilian facilities, such as hospitals, medical centers, school buildings, and kindergartens, have been subjected to indiscriminate shelling of Armenia's armed forces, including from artillery and other large-caliber weaponry. Electricity and energy infrastructure got damaged in residential areas. Armed units of Armenia targeted gas lines in the Borsunlu and Hulabandi villages and several neighborhoods in the Tartar district's administrative center.
On September 29, a mortar attack hit a medical facility in Garadaghli village of Aghdam. As a result, one civilian died. As of September 29, 12 civilians, including two children and two elderly, were killed, with 35 civilians hospitalized. Sixty-six private houses and eight private properties were damaged. Below is photo evidence of the humanitarian law violations of the armed forces of Armenia. Private properties of the residents of Azadgaragoyunlu village of the Tartar district were seriously damaged," reads the statement.
• Chinese experts to be engaged in the construction of Rikoti and Kvesheti-Kobi Road after completion of the mandatory 14-day quarantine
First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and Chairman of Roads Department Irakli Karseladze together with Deputy Chairmen met with the representatives of Chinese Companies and reviewed the issue of engagement of additional personnel in construction of Rikoti and Kvesheti-Kobi Road.
Before engagement in work process, personnel arrived from China will pass mandatory 14-day quarantine, cost of which will be fully covered by contractor companies.
Representatives of Chinese companies will arrive in Georgia in a step-wise manner, on 21, 23, 25 and 26 August. Companies at their own costs and expenses will ensure PCR testing at the border of Georgia and transportation of the personnel to quarantine zone in compliance with regulations active in the country. After elapsing a 14-day period, before leaving the quarantine, personnel will pass retesting and based on the medical conclusion will be engaged in works.  In total about 500 experts will have to pass quarantine.
With the support of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in Georgia and Interagency Council, Chinese companies implementing the infrastructure projects developed action plan for safety assurance complying with recommendations on fighting against COVID-19.
In spite of the worldwide pandemic outbreak, infrastructural projects have not been terminated in Georgia, but the pace of some of the projects is considerably slowed down due to the lack of a qualified workforce. In order to execute works more effectively and achieve progress, it became necessary to invite additional qualified and experienced experts from China.
Turkish experts have already been engaged in Batumi Bypass and Grigoleti-Kobuleti construction projects in Georgia, who have passed quarantine in compliance with all required rules effective in Georgia. Georgian side also considers requests of other contractors on the possibility of bringing the experts required for the implementation of ongoing international projects following similar procedures and recommendations.
• Information on the preventive measures implemented in Turkmenistan against the coronavirus
On June 23, 2020, an announcement containing distorted information on the preventive measures implemented in Turkmenistan against the coronavirus infection was placed on the official website of the Embassy of the USA in Turkmenistan.  In particular, it is asserted that the citizens with the symptoms of the disease resulting from the new type of infection are going through examination and can be sent to compulsory quarantine without the supervision of conveniences and for undefined period of time.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan emphasizes the invalidity and partiality of such informational fakes. In this regard, the official representatives of the Ministry have repeatedly informed the Ambassador of the USA to Turkmenistan about the unacceptability of spreading biased information which is not supported by facts.
Relying on the principles of openness in international cooperation on combatting the coronavirus pandemic, the Turkmen side regularly holds thematic briefing meetings for the diplomatic corps and foreign journalists during which the most complete information is presented on the preventive measures applied in Turkmenistan on infectious diseases.
Unfortunately, the American side does not take part in such meetings despite of invitations.
Based on the above said, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan announces the counterproductive nature of the actions of the American Diplomatic Mission in Ashgabat.
• “Strengthening America & Countering Global Threats” and is signed by 13 USA Congressmen
Georgia is a democratic U.S. ally that has sent troops to both Iraq and Afghanistan, according to the US Security Strategy, which is entitled “Strengthening America & Countering Global Threats” and is signed by 13 Congressmen.
The document refers to the strengthening of Georgia’s readiness and defense capabilities by enacting the Georgia Support Act. “The Task Force believes that Congress should continue to work to strengthen Georgia’s readiness and defense capabilities by approving arms sales to Georgia in support of its efforts against Russian aggression, offering military assistance, and improving Georgia’s interoperability with NATO. The Georgia Support Act, which has passed the House but not the Senate, mandates a report on how the United States can work with Georgia to counter Russian disinformation and ensure Georgian security needs. It also requires the president to impose sanctions against foreign persons responsible for or complicit in serious human rights abuses in the Russian-occupied Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali”, reads the document signed by RSC Chairman, Rep. Mike Johnson; Rep. Ann Wagner; Rep. Jack Bergman; Rep. Ralph Norman; Rep. Rob Wittman; Rep. Michael Waltz; Task Force Chairman, Rep. Joe Wilson; Rep. Alex Mooney; Rep. Neal Dunn; Rep. Dan Crenshaw; Rep. Bryan Steil; Rep. Don Bacon; Rep. Clay Higgins.
The document also addresses the need to impose sanctions on the leaders of Russia's disinformation campaign. “Sanctions on Russia should be extended to the leaders of its disinformation campaigns. Additionally, current sanctions have not sufficiently addressed Putin’s foreign cronies who undermine the sovereignty of former-Soviet countries.”
“Bidzina Ivanishvili, the richest man in Georgia, is a close ally of Putin and involved in destabilizing Georgia on Russia’s behalf.” Viktor Medvedchuk is a proRussian oligarch and proxy in Ukraine who has used his media empire to actively assist Russia’s efforts to spread harmful disinformation within the country.282 Furthermore, the Department of State should produce a report listing Kremlin-connected oligarchs who help finance Russian military aggression through proxies and mercenary armies. Such a report would be useful for Congress to determine the necessity of future sanctions and would deter individuals and entities from working with the Kremlin.”
The authors of the document recommend to sanction Russian propaganda chiefs and those undermining U.S. partners from the former Soviet Union and to direct the Department of State to produce a report on Kremlin-connected oligarchs who finance Russian military aggression.