The Public Defender's Office also plays such an important role in keeping public officials accountable, something that Georgia needs to do more; more accountability, more transparency and less hate speech and vicious attacks against others“, the US Ambassador said after the meeting.
Public Defender of Georgia
• The visit of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey to Turkmenistan
On March 5, 2021, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey Mevlüt Çavuşoglu arrived at Ashgabat on a two-day working visit.
In the framework of the visit, the head of the foreign policy agency of Turkey was received by President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov. President of Turkmenistan highly appraised the level of relations between the two countries, based on the principles of friendship, brotherhood and mutual respect.
Then the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey had a meeting with his Turkmen counterpart, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov. Having expressed the satisfaction by the negotiations held recently in Ankara, the parties discussed actual aspects of the Turkmen-Turkish agenda. The issues of political-diplomatic partnership were considered in details including cooperation in regional and international structures.
The head of the foreign policy agency of Turkey highlighted the active position of Turkmenistan in promoting peaceful dialogue between the countries and peoples, which is reflected in important initiatives adopted on the platform of the United Nations. Talking about significance of the chairmanship of Turkmenistan in the Economic Cooperation Organization, Mevlüt Çavuşoglu expressed readiness of the Turkish side to work on expanding transport-transit and energy corridors for regional economic integration. One of the illustrative examples of cooperation is the Lapis Lazuli Corridor.
The sides also considered the level of trade-economic cooperation between the two countries.
Diplomats discussed cultural-humanitarian cooperation, exchanged views on the issues of effective continuation of scientific, educational and cultural contacts.
In addition, they considered the possibilities of the development of cooperation in the sphere of security, including the ecological.
In the framework of his visit, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey Mevlüt Çavuşoglu laid flowers to the Independence Arch of Turkmenistan located in Ashgabat.
• Meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan with the Leader of the National Islamic Movement Party of Afghanistan
On February 22, 2021, the meeting was held between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov and the Leader of the National Islamic Movement Party of Afghanistan Marshal Abdul Rashid Dostum who arrived in Ashkhabad on a working visit.
During the constructive talks the sides exchanged views on the agenda of the effective Turkmen-afghan interaction. It was underlined the active development of bilateral ties with the aim of all-round implementation of the agreements reached on high level between Turkmenistan and Afghanistan.
The Leader of the NIMP of Afghanistan especially underlined the efforts of Turkmenistan’s Leadership aimed at strengthening peace and security in the neighbor fraternal country as well as the integration of Afghanistan and its people into the stable channel of economic development.
In this context the initiatives of the President of Turkmenistan directed to the intensification and development of effective regional interaction with active involvement of the afghan side were highly appreciated.
The parties expressed adherence to the addition of joint efforts in rapid implementation of energy, communications, transport and other projects. In this regard it was expressed mutual interest to the timely and effective realization of the perspective project of TAPI gas pipeline, of the TAP transmission line and new routes of the railroad from Turkmenistan to Afghanistan.
During the negotiations the sides highlighted the significance of the realization by Turkmenistan of large-scale infrastructure projects directed to the further development of Afghanistan and the whole region. As is known, the given projects are aimed at creation of cost-effective jobs as well as stimulating the growth of well-being of the population living along the implementation of megaprojects.
The Turkmen side confirmed once again its readiness to continue active dialogue aimed at advancement of peace inter-afghan negotiations, as well as to provide its political space for any of their future rounds.
In the course of the talks the patties agreed that it is necessary to strengthen and enhance the mechanisms of achieving peace, sustainable development, stability and security in the region as a whole.