• You can too! How the EU supports women entrepreneurs in Georgia
You can too! How the EU supports women entrepreneurs in Georgia?
1. 1.       I want to start my own business, but I’m not sure my idea would work. Who can advise me?
The European Union is very active in supporting the development of new businesses, particularly among women and particularly in the regions of Georgia, often with a focus on rural and disadvantaged areas. So don’t think that you need to be in Tbilisi, to have a higher education or an established business in order to access EU support – on the contrary!
The EU supports a number of programmes and business support facilities that provide know how, practical help, and even funding to help you start your business.
Here are some examples:
If you are looking for support in agriculture, the ENPARD programme provides information, training, advice and financial support all over Georgia, with hundreds of thousands of farmers benefitting since 2013. Visit the programme’s interactive map to find regional initiatives, contacts, information centres and cooperatives near you.
The Mayors for Economic Growth programme supports local authorities in developing economic growth and job creation. Among the dozens of local authorities that have signed up in Georgia, three – Bolnisi, Gori and Tbilisi – are running pioneer projects including support for new entrepreneurs with training and business development facilities, ensuring the equal access of women to development opportunities.
1. 2.       Business advice is all very well, but you need money to develop your business. How can I get funding when I have no money of my own and no business experience?
A number of grants for agricultural projects are available under the ENPARD programme. Follow the calls section on their website to see the list of grant competitions that are available.
While the local development projects funded under the Mayors for Economic Growth initiative do not provide grants, they will help you to access finance. For example, the SPARK business accelerator set up under the project in Tbilisi offers new businesses assistance in preparing a business plan, and puts you in contact with potential investors and sources of finance.
One EU-funded programme offers loans that are specifically tailored to women: Women in Business can provide finance both to start and develop a business. The programme works with local partners Bank of Georgia and TBC Bank and offers preferential terms for women entrepreneurs to finance new business ideas or expand an existing business. Several other projects under the EU4Business initiative also work with local banks to provide loans for SMEs – from micro-finance to major investment loans.
1. 3.       I already have a business, but I need help to take it to the next step: is there any EU support available for me?
If you already have a business and you are looking to develop, funding (and training) is available through a number of programmes under the EU4Business initiative, which supports private sector development across Georgia.
Apart from providing loans, Women in Business offers training and subsidised advisory services that are specifically tailored to women-led businesses. The programme also offers a personalised online tool – the Business Lens – to assess your business and see what kind of support you can access.
Some EU4Business programmes also offer finance for much larger businesses, but others such as the DCTA Initiative East offer microfinance loans up to €25,000. The European Fund for South East Europe (EFSE) also provides small loans (average loan size €14,300) to the smallest businesses (less than 10 employees) in sectors such as agriculture, industry, trade and services. Click here for the full list of finance programmes under EU4Business, here for projects offering training and business advice, and here for projects supporting access to markets.
Georgian entrepreneurs also have access to the Enterprise Europe Network, which helps Georgian SMEs find business and technology partners across Europe and beyond.
1. 4.       I’m not sure I want to start a business, but I want to learn new skills: is there something for me from the EU?
Training and skills are a key priority of EU support in Georgia, and the EU provides considerable funding for Vocational Education and Training (VET). The EU recently launched a 150 million GEL programme supporting vocational education and labour market development. The 5-year programme will help 105,000 Georgians find jobs by expanding high quality vocation education, improving labour policies, and supporting entrepreneurship training.
In terms of direct support, the individual EU4Youth programmes – Say YES: Skills for Jobs, Enhancing Youth Education, Employment and Participation in Conflict-affected Areas in Georgia and Ukraine, Fostering Potential for Greater Employability, and Better Skills for Better Future – have a strong focus on skills for under-35s, especially in less advantaged regions of Georgia, providing training, mentoring and internships to help young people find jobs.
For young women under the age of 30, the EU offers exciting opportunities under its Erasmus + youth programmes. You can join the almost 10,000 young Georgians who have already learned new skills and developed valuable experience by participating in youth projects or volunteering for work abroad under the European Solidarity Corps.
And if you are in higher education, Erasmus + offers student exchanges and post-graduate programmes in Europe. Find out more about all the opportunities and how to apply.
1. 5.       Are there women like me, who started their own business with EU help?
There are lots!
Nata, Manana, Irina and Dali all received grants under the ENPARD programme. Natalia and Irina come from Tbilisi, Manana from Tsalka, and Dali from Upper Alvani. Natalia grows cucumbers, Irina tomatos, Manana runs a tea processing enterprise, and Dali combines honey production with educational courses. They have all developed their business with the help of EU training and grants.
Irina Gloveliand Tekla Mamageishvili both received advisory support as part of the Women in Business programme. For Tekla, the project helped to plan the activities of her eye clinic more strategically and attract financial resources, while Irina received help to put her engineering company’s financial reporting in order, leading to a 7.5% rise in profits.
Manana Chqareuliworked from home as a seamstress. With the help of loans under the EFSE programme, she was able to upgrade her equipment, lease a proper workspace and hire staff to develop her business. Now her company is on its way to becoming a brand in its own right.
Diana Bakradze and Anna Varamashvili benefitted from skills training and internships under a project for ‘Support of vulnerable youth to become productive citizens through learning, training and employment’, an important step to an independent professional life.
Click here for more success stories from ENPARD, here to find out what the city of Bolnisi is doing under the Mayors for Economic Growth project, and here to learn about five Georgian women who have benefited from EU support across a range of areas.
1. 6.       Whom can I ask for help?
Visit the ENPARD website to find contact information in all the different regions of Georgia, and check the programme’s interactive map to find regional initiatives, contacts, information centres and cooperatives near you.
Look at the Mayors for Economic Growth website to see if your town is among the signatories and what it is doing to support jobs and businesses near you.
If you already have a business and are looking to develop it, check out the training and funding opportunities available under EU4Business in Georgia.
For education and youth opportunities, contact the national Erasmus + office in Georgia.
And don’t forget to follow the EU Delegation to Georgia on Facebook for updates and new opportunities.
• EU’s largest agriculture and rural development programme in Georgia
EU’s largest agriculture and rural development programme in Georgia discusses youth migration and addressing climate change
On 10 June, stakeholders and implementing partners of the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) in Georgia gathered to discuss the establishment of a network of demonstration plots and a working group on climate smart agriculture.
The meeting aimed to share updates with the EU-supported agricultural and rural development projects on youth migration in rural areas of the country and the challenges that agriculture faces due to climate change.
The ENPARD partners discussed the prevention of youth migration to cities in Georgia and agreed to dedicate more efforts to fight against youth migration. They also agreed on the need to intensify the work on climate-smart agriculture at different levels as a means to reduce the impact of climate change in Georgia.
The EU supports rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of €179.5 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty.
• Europe’s Donbas: How Western Capital Industrialized Eastern Ukraine
Russian aggression in Donbas in 2014 drew Europe's attention to this forgotten region. We would like to remind you, however, that the industrial potential of Donbas was built up in 19th-early 20th century and thanks in the main to Western European money.
In the 15th-17th centuries, these territories, previously known as the Wild Steppe, became part of the lands of the Ukrainian Cossacks(link to "Why Are Cossacks the Key to Understanding the Ukrainian Nation?"). As a result of the Russian-Turkish wars of the 17th-18th centuries, these lands were fully incorporated into the Russian Empire. Donbas began to be industrialized in the second half of the 19th century.
According to historians, in the late 19th - early 20th century, more than 800 million gold francs from Belgium, France, Great Britain, Germany, and Switzerland were invested in the economic development of this Ukrainian region. It was part of the Russian Empire at that time.
Cities like Donetsk, Luhansk, Druzhkivka, Yenakiieve, Selidove, Mariupol, Kostyantynivka, Horlivka, Debaltseve, Torez, Kramatorsk, Lysychansk and other cities in the Donbas region received an industrial boost from Europeans during that period.
In the 19th century, which was when the Donetsk coalfield was discovered (the actual name 'Donbas' only became widespread at the beginning of the 20th century), foreign investment flooded it immediately. The Russian Empire needed new technologies and up-to-date heavy industry to re-equip its military-industrial complex. And in the 1890's Belgium became the first country – an official partner – to create an entire network of coal and steel enterprises, a unified system of rail connections, and even the newest fittings.
Belgian investors put 550 million gold francs in this steppe (and almost desert) region. To recalculate this into today's more, this would be more than 5.5 billion Euro.
Following the Belgians, investors from other European countries came to Ukraine's Donbas. Thus, there were four nominal spheres of influence – the so-called "Belgian province" with its centre in the city of Luhanskthe "German land" in the south of Donetsk Region, the "French region" in its eastern part, and the "English region" in the center.
The Belgians and French owned 90% of the foreign capital in Ukraine's Katerynoslav (now - Dnipro city) province, a large part of which was called Donbas. In 1900, there were about 300 enterprises in Donbas; foreign investors owned most of them. In 1913, the share of foreign capital reached 70% of total coal mining in Donbas and 86% of total ore mining in the Kryvyi Rih basin.
Nowadays, Belgium is a small country, but at that time it was the third biggest nation in the world in terms of its industrial capacity. It had also big colonial ambitions (remember Belgium's Congo in Africa). At the beginning of the 20th century, Belgium was fourth in terms of investment in the Russian Empire and had ⅔ of total investment in the Donetsk coalfield. There was a direct train to Donbas from Brussels.
In 1895, the Russian-Belgian Metallurgical Society was organized in Donbas at the initiative of several Belgian businessmen. In 1914, 31 Belgian companies were already operating there. Ten of them operated in metallurgy, seven – in the mining industry, six – in trams, and five – in producing construction materials and glass.
In Belgium, there were nine provinces at the time, and they called Donbas "the 10th province".
The participation of Belgian investors in the region's development was interrupted by the Bolshevik revolution, which destroyed the concept of "capitalist property"for decades. This fact supposedly became one of the reasons why Belgium recognized the Soviet regime only in 1935.
The fastest French investments penetrated into the sphere of heavy industry before the Russian Bolshevik revolution. For example, in November 1914, at a meeting of shareholders of the Donetsk-Yuriivsk Metallurgical Society, 36,726 shares were presented. 510 of them belonged to the French, 61 – to Germans, 25 – to Belgians, 75 – to American capitalists, and the remainder belonged to domestic industrialists and bankers. The Alchevsk Iron and Steel Works, as founded in 1895, is one of the most famous enterprises of this society.
Before WWI, according to the Ministry of Finance of the Russian Empire, 159.1 million rubles of foreign capital were invested in the coal mining industry of the country. The share held by coal enterprises located in the Donetsk coalfield amounted to 118.6 million rubles, i.e. 74%. French capital invested 82 million of the figure, Belgian 24 million, and the capital of other countries of Western Europe reached 12.6 million rubles.
As for the metalworking and machine-building industry of Ukraine, at that time foreign capital reached 44.6 million Rubles there. Among them, Belgium invested 20.2 million, England – 12.2 million, Germany – 6.7 million, France – at least 5 million, and other countries – 0.5 million Rubles.
The heart of the "English region" was the village of Yuzivka, which was founded in 1869, which turned into an industrial city after the construction of a metallurgical plant there. Nowadays this British-based city is known as the city of Donetsk.
In 1869, John Hughes, a British mining engineer from South Wales, founded the Russian-British Novorossiysk (Metallurgical) Society of coal, iron and rail production to raise a capital. In 1870, he moved to the Donbas region where he started to build a plant.
In 1872, the first blast furnace was in operation, and soon, despite the difficult start, the company demonstrated huge success. In 1910, John Hughes launched a new progressive production technology, based on anthracite. By that time, it was used only in the United States. In 1913, 74% of iron of the entire Russian Empire was produced in Yuzivka. Initially, the plant employed six thousand workers from the locals, and for 25 years their number had reached 50 thousand people.
At that time, salaries in the Donbas were also European level salaries.
In 1959, during his visit to the USA, the Soviet Secretary General Nikita Khrushchev mentioned that he worked as a mechanic of a machine-building plant in Yuzivka in 1914. Its owner was Edward Boss, an Estonian. The 20-year-old Khrushchev earned 40-45 Rubles a month. In today's figures that is more than one thousand Euros.
Kostyantynivka was built by immigrants from Belgium. As a result, this city can also boast Belgian architectural monuments from those times. The entire city infrastructure is a sequel of initial constructions.
Unfortunately, one of the most interesting architectural monuments of the city -- the house of the Gomon -- was destroyedrecently. It was built by JSC Belgian Society of Kostyantynivka's glass and chemical plants in 1902 for the manager of the bottle factory named Gomon. Anyway, the stable near this house is still kept in good condition. The Belgian office has also remained.
The secret of preserving architectural heritage is quite simple. If it is used, its owner maintains it in a decent condition.
German investment came preferably to Luhansk Region.
For example, one of the most famous Luhansk enterprises – the Luhansk steam locomotive plant – was founded by the German industrialist Gustav Hartmann in 1896as Russische Maschinenbaugesellschaft Hartmann and renamed Lokomotive factory Octoberrevolution in 1918 after the Russian revolution.
At the end of the 19th century, a big part of the city of Lysychansk belonged to the village of Verhnie. Here in 1887 the Belgian engineer Ernest Solve launched the production of soda with his Belgian chemical company Solway and a merchant from Perm called Ivan Lyubimov. Unfortunately, the factory is no longer operational – it was destroyed in 2013 before the very beginning of Russian military aggression in Ukraine.
Along with that, company built houses for factory workers, gymnasium buildings, hospitals, and a church. For example, an up-to-date four-floor hospital in Lysychansk was built by the Belgians.
The Belgians built a total of 33 objects in Lysychansk. 30 of them have been preserved to this day.
In February 2018, the architecture of Lysychanskreceived the Belgian Heritage Abroad Award (2017).
Europeans brought not only the technology of industrial productionto Ukraine, but also business skills, management experienceof large enterprises, connections with banking and industrial groups, and the spirit of capitalist entrepreneurship, thereby contributing to the industrialization of Ukraine.
By the time of the collapse of the USSR in 1991, the Donbas, previously known as "Russian America" and the flagship of industrial Europe, was in a state of decline. The economic ignorance of the Soviet authorities had led to Donbas becoming a backward region in ther 1980s with loss-making production. Today, most of its factories are located on territories occupied by the Russian Federation. Some of them are either ruined or still operate using the equipment installed at the end of the 19th century.
Sources used in this article:
Valentyna Lazebnyk, "Steel in the Steppe. View from Ukraine".
Wim Peeters, "Steel on the steppe".
Materials from the exhibitions "Foreign investments in Ukraine, end of the ХІХ – beginning of the XX century. Part I: Belgium" and "Foreign investments in Ukraine, end of the ХІХ – beginning of the XX century. Part II: France", organized by the Ukraine Crisis Media Center.
• Georgia: EU officials visit Tetritskaro municipality to evaluate results of support
On 3 April 2019, an EU mission from Brussels led by John Clarke, Director of International Affairs at the European Commission’s Directorate General for Agriculture, visited an EU-supported rural development project in the Tetritskaro municipality of Georgia.
Clarke met with the members of Tetritskaro Local Action Group (LAG) and the project implementing partner organisation, the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia.
Afterwards, he visited an EU-funded cheese factory in the village of Tsintskaro. The director of the factory explained the specifics of dairy processing and shared her plans for the business’s development with the EU’s support under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD). The guests had an opportunity to observe the cheese-making process and taste different varieties of cheese made at the factory.
• В Берлине с большим успехом прошел международный конгресс зарубежной недвижимости и инвестиций
В нынешнем году Берлинский конгресс собрал рекордное количество гостей – более 500 экспертов из 37 стран мира. Конгресс был организован в формате интерактивной встречи инвесторов и профессионалов рынка недвижимости. На международном площадке также представлены выставки инновационных цифровых технологий из Германии, России, США, Бельгии, Австрии, ОАЭ и др. В качестве ключевых тем мероприятия, были рассмотрены способы успешного инвестирования, как в традиционные сферы недвижимости, драгоценных металлов и антиквариата, так и современные финансовые технологии, криптовалюты и блокчейн.
В ходе рабочего дня также состоялся международный Круглый стол на тему «Обзор инвестиционных программ. Сравнительный анализ от ведущих экспертов мира инвестиций» и церемония вручения наград выдающимся политикам и предпринимателям, внесшим весомый вклад в развитие межгосударственных отношений и экономических связей.
По словам организатора данного крупнейшего мероприятия Анны Штуккерт, клубный дом класса де-люкс Berlin Capital Club гостеприимно открыл свои двери для участников из 27 стран. «Berlin Capital Club – закрытая площадка, куда попасть очень сложно. Четыре года мы пытались арендовать его для проведения конгресса. И в этот раз нам это удалось. Я считаю это нашей победой», - подчеркнула А. Штуккерт.
Как отмечает организатор международного конгресса зарубежной недвижимости и инвестиций, сегодня сферу инвестиций и недвижимости можно с полной уверенностью назвать «компанией мирового господства»: «Поэтому я решила объединить людей, желающих приумножить свой капитал. По моим личным наблюдениям, контакты, полученные на таких мероприятиях, перерастают в хорошие контракты. Как правило, это от 3 до 10 процентов. И пускай кому-то эта цифра покажется не такой высокой, но она не придуманная», - добавила она.
Нужно отметить, что участники Международного конгресса в Берлине получили уникальную возможность сравнить доходность вложений в недвижимость, криптовалюты, ценные бумаги и драгоценные металлы. Компании с большим потенциалом развития представили свои предложения.
Адвокат из Мюнхена Евгений Вунш, участник Международного конгресса со стажем: «Конгресс помогает выстроить прочную сеть контактов в этой отрасли. Мы пытаемся наладить контакты для юридического сопровождения проектов по недвижимости. Ведь юридическая составляющая каждого такого проекта очень большая, поэтому юридическое сопровождение – важный фактор успешного ведения бизнеса и вложения средств. В Германии очень много русскоговорящих инвесторов, поэтому спрос на русскоговорящих адвокатов также велик. Что касается атмосферы, то здесь было очень уютно и комфортно. Все участники конгресса, на мой взгляд, ощутили это».
Владелец недвижимости в Испании Александр Дашевский впервые принимает участие в конгрессе. По его словам, в Берлин он приехал с целью познакомиться с немецким бизнесом и найти партнёров, желающих приобрести недвижимость в Испании: «Немецкие клиенты знают, что они хотят, знают, где хотят, и если сказали, то обязательно сделали. В последнее время к нам приезжает много клиентов из Германии, и когда мы начали с ними работать, я понял, что мне нужно искать партнёров в разных землях Германии, поэтому я здесь».
По версии Congress Awards и The Los Angeles Journal, Yahoo Finance, The New York Journal, политики и предприниматели, внёсшие особый вклад в развитие межгосударственных отношений и экономических связей, были награждены специальными дипломами. Среди награждённых был и посол Республики Казахстан в ФРГ Болат Нусупов. «Проведение конгресса очень важно для развития мировой экономики. Считаю, что такие мероприятия способствуют росту инвестиций, дают возможность для развития и укрепления связей. Показательный пример – казахстанские немцы, переехавшие в Германию из Казахстана. Они стали настоящим «живым» мостом между нашими государствами. Полученную мною сегодня награду я расцениваю как оценку миссии моей страны в международном масштабе», – сказал господин Б. Нусупов.
Сочетание официального и кулуарного общения позволило участникам и гостям конгресса извлечь максимум пользы, завязать множество новых контактов в изысканной атмосфере главного делового клуба немецкой столицы.
Среди видных приглашенных на мероприятие, МЭРы Тбилиси и Волгограда не смогли приехать. Но, присутствовали депутат немецкого Бундестага от партии «Христианско-демократический союз» Танкред Шипански, первый заместитель председателя правления центрального правительственного комитета «Христианско-социальный союз» Баварии по миграции и интеграции Сергей Чернявский, председатель Либерального Союза среднего предпринимательства Берлина Кристиан Гроссе, российский актер и бизнесмен Константин Хабенский, генеральный директор ООО «Газпром Трансгаз Саратов» Леонид Чернощеков, создатель Парка высоких технологий Белоруссии, резидентами которого являются такие всемирно известные компании, как «World of Tanks» и «Viber», Валерий Цепкало и др.
За информационное освещение отвечали: The Los Angeles Journal, Yahoo Finance, The New York Journal, Digital Journal, Аргументы и Факты, Берлинский Телеграф, The Georgian Times, News Day Georgia, Baku Network, Lux Journal и многие другие.
Сочетание официального и кулуарного общения позволили участникам и гостям конгресса извлечь максимум пользы, а угощения от организаторов эксклюзивными напитками от лучших мировых сомелье, фуршет от шеф-поваров, удостоенных звездами Мишлен и возможность насладиться элитными сигарами в изысканной атмосфере главного делового клуба немецкой столицы завязать множество новых контактов.
Как отмечают организаторы мероприятия, Берлинский конгресс прошел в новом инновационном формате. Уникален он не был тем, что: здесь каждый смог найти решение своих задач: Инвесторам представился эксклюзивная возможность сравнить доходность самых разных вложений - в недвижимость и криптовалюты, ценные бумаги и драгметаллы, антиквариат и киноиндустрию. И всё это произошло на одной площадке. А компаниям с большим потенциалом развития удалось презентовать свой продукт и найти потребителя или инвестора.
«Мы помогаем проектам привлечь деньги под ключ, где полностью берем проект и ведем его до получении инвестиции, тем самым помогая проектам. За январь 2019 Привлекли более 5 000 000 евро под 50% годовых для наших инвесторов, и более 5 проектов на стадии и ожидают 200 млн. евро! И привезли его на конгресс! – прокомментировал предприниматель, инвестор, создатель компании «Golt capital», Андрей Голт – Мы бесконечно благодарны Международному конгрессу недвижимости и инвестиции за такую уникальную возможность – участие в выставках и конференциях, в  качестве почётного эксперта, ведь подобное доверие от крупнейшего и  одного из самых значимых и авторитетных среди профильных форумов в Европе - это весомое подтверждение качества нашей деятельности, надежности сотрудничества с «Golt capital», сказал А. Голт.
Напомним, что Международный Конгресс недвижимости и инвестиций проходит ежегодно с 2016. Совсем недавно - 7 октября 2018 года он состоялся в Мюнхене и собрал 440 участников из 19 стран мира. По результатам было выпущено 79 публикаций в СМИ разных стран мира. Мюнхенский конгресс 2018, посетило более тысячи гостей, а актуальные темы, которые обсуждались в ходе проведения мероприятия, привлекли внимание множества СМИ - 83 мировых медиа присутствовали на брифинге, который прошёл в крупнейшем пресс-клубе Баварии.