• President of Turkmenistan and President of Azerbaijan discuss the important issues of cooperation
President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, who arrived in Baku to take part in the Summit of Heads of State or Government of the Non-Aligned Movement, had a meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Expressing gratitude to the President of Turkmenistan for the participation in the Summit, the President of Azerbaijan – the country presiding over the Non-Aligned Movement in 2019-2022 highly evaluated the open-door policy and the policy of multi-format international cooperation, pursued by neutral Turkmenistan.
It was underlined the importance of the constructive initiatives aimed at creating a solid foundation for developing and sustaining peace on the conflict-free basis in XXI century, put forward by the Turkmen leader.
Discussing the crucial issues of the international agenda, President Ilham Aliyev emphasized that he supported the initiatives on the key aspects of the global sustainable development, which were put forward by the President of Turkmenistan during the Summit. Among them are the peaceful coexistence of states, counterterrorism, solution to refugee issues, food security, environmental well-being.
The President of Azerbaijan also supported the idea of the President of Turkmenistan to promote the strategy of equality in international economic relations and consolidated efforts to combat any discrimination in world trade.
During the meeting held in a constructive atmosphere, the leaders of the two states exchanged views on the prospects of cooperation between Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan and specified the priority spheres of consolidated efforts. It was underlined the mutual interest in strengthening friendly relations and diversifying trade and economic cooperation.
The fuel and energy sector as well as transport segment were specified among the priority areas of the interstate dialogue. The leaders of the two states discussed the aspects of enhancing partnership in the scientific, educational and cultural spheres.
Reaffirming the commitment of the countries to developing cooperation both in bilateral and multirateral format, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and President Ilham Aliyev addressed the best wishes to each other as well as the peoples of the two states.
In conclusion of the meeting, the President of Turkmenistan thanked his Azerbaijani colleague for the hospitality and the high level of organization of the Summit of Heads of State or Government of the Non-Aligned Movement.
• Georgian project to preserve Mutso village settlement is among this year’s Europa Nostra Awards on cultural heritage
In May, Europe’s most prestigious award in cultural heritage – Europa Nostra Awards -announced this year’s winners. Among them were artists and projects from Armenia and Georgia.
The Georgian ‘Fortified Settlement of Mutso’ project is among the winners. It aimed to rehabilitate the settlement around the mountainous village of Mutso in Khevsureti province, which was on the brink of extinction.
The harsh climate, lack of arable land, poor infrastructure together with water shortages led to the depopulation of the village by the middle of the 20th century. Through deterioration and lack of maintenance, this unique village was set to be lost.
Thanks to the efforts of Georgia’s National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation under the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, the project addresses the depopulation of this community – a challenge that is throughout Europe.
“The restoration of this heritage has created an awareness among the local community of their intangible heritage and the history of the people of the Caucasus, in turn encouraging their re-engagement with this heritage”, the award jury noted.
“The continuation of traditional craftsmanship has been prioritised, ensuring its future maintenance. The overcoming of many challenges to the rehabilitation, including the difficult terrain and lack of infrastructure, is commendable.”
The village of Mutso is a remarkable fortified settlement. For centuries, it was the strongest outpost in northern Georgia, controlling the roads and protecting the state border. The village – strikingly integrated in the surrounding landscape from the harmonious use of materials – was inhabited from the 10th century onwards.
The European Heritage Awards/Europa Nostra Awards is funded by the EU’s Creative Europe programme. This year, 25 laureates from 16 countries are recognised for their impressive accomplishments in conservation, research, dedicated service and education, training and raising awareness.
The winners will be honoured at the high-profile European Heritage Awards Ceremony on 29 October in Paris, during the European Heritage Congress.
• EU Monitoring Mission illustrates its mandate to local Armenian community
On 9 August, Head of the EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM) in Georgia Erik Høeg visited Akhaltsikhe in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region of the country.
During the visit, Høeg met with representatives of local authorities as well as with civil society, and delivered a public lecture on the 11 years of continued EUMM presence in Georgia.
In his lecture, the Head of Monitoring Mission gave an overview of EUMM objectives and activities, highlighting the role of the Mission in promoting stability and confidence building. The Head of Monitoring Mission stressed the unbiased nature of EUMM reporting, based on the principle of impartiality.
The visit is part of an outreach strategy to increase understanding of the mandate and activities throughout Georgia, including in regions with considerable presence of ethnic minorities.
The visit coincided with EUMM Georgia launching an Armenian and Azeri language version of its homepage –
The EUMM mandate – defined by EU Member States – covers the whole of Georgia within its internationally recognised borders. As part of its normal monitoring activities, EUMM patrols also regularly visit the Samtskhe-Javakheti region.
The EUMM was started in September 2008, following the EU-brokered Six-Point Agreement that ended the August war between Russia and Georgia.
It contributes to the stabilisation, normalisation and confidence building between the conflict parties. The mission provides civilian monitoring of parties' actions, including full compliance with the Six-Point Agreement and subsequent implementing measures throughout Georgia. It also informs European policy – in support of a durable political solution for Georgia.
• President of Turkmenistan receives Prime Minister of Azerbaijan
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov received Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Novruz Ismayil oglu Mammadov, who arrived in our country, heading a representative delegation to participate in the First Caspian Economic Forum in the Avaza National tourism zone.
Cordially greeting the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, the President of Turkmenistan thanked the distinguished guest for the participation in the Forum.
Expressing gratitude for the hospitality, the Prime Minister conveyed the greetings from President Ilham Aliyev to the Turkmen leader.
The guest emphasized that Azerbaijan demonstrated keen interested in strengthening relations with Turkmenistan. In this regard, Novruz Ismayil oglu Mammadov underlined the exceptional importance of the Caspian Economic Forum held in Avaza on the initiative of President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan expressed confidence that the current Forum would enrich cooperation between the countries of the Caspian region with new ideas.
Thanking for the kind words, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov conveyed his greetings to the President of Azerbaijan, emphasizing that Turkmenistan highly evaluated the good relations with its closest neighbours and would strengthen a fruitful dialogue between the neighbouring states.
The Turkmen leader and the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan underlined the importance to continue the constructive cooperation in the spheres of trade, economy and culture between the countries of the Caspian region.
As noted during the meeting, the relations between Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan gain new content.
Discussing the promising areas of the Turkmen-Azerbaijani partnership, the President of Turkmenistan and his guest emphasized the significant potential for enhancing fruitful cooperation in various fields, including energy, transport and logistics.
The importance of joining efforts in the implementation of projects on the creation of transcontinental transit and transport corridors, providing the optimal routes for the transportation of goods and their integration into the international transport infrastructure was noted.
The President of Turkmenistan and Prime Minister of Azerbaijan expressed satisfaction with the common views on the preservation of the ecological well-being of the Caspian Sea, the productivity of meetings and consultations held by the relevant departments of the Caspian littoral countries on the protection and enhancement of the biological diversity of this unique reservoir. It was emphasized that the Caspian Sea had always been and remained a sea of friendship and consent of the fraternal neighboring peoples.
During the meeting, the President of Turkmenistan and his guest exchanged views on a number of issues of the regional and international politics of mutual interest. In this regard, Novruz Ismayil oglu Mammadov emphasized the importance of international initiatives put forward by the Turkmen leader with the aim to create a new global security architecture, transforming the Central Asia and the Caspian region into the zone of peace and stability.
In conclusion of the meeting, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan expressed confidence in the successful development of bilateral relations.