• Visit of Georgian Defense Minister to Romania
This year Defense Minister of Georgia pays his first official visit to Romania. Romanian counterpart Mihai-Viorel Fifor hosted Minister Levan Izoria.
Following the official welcoming ceremony at National Defense Ministry of Romania, the Ministers held a tete-a-tete meeting which continued in extended format. The sides discussed the issues referring to bilateral cooperation and strengthening security in the Black Sea region. As Levan Izoria outlined, both countries are actively engaged in the dialogue to strengthen security in the region and the official visit to Romania underlined high level of cooperation between Georgia and Romania in the Black Sea basin. According to the statement of Romanian Defense Minister, Romania and Georgia are important players of the Black Sea region and make great contribution for its security.
At the meeting Mihai-Viorel Fifor emphasized Romania’s firm support to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspiration. Participation of Georgian and Romanian military in multinational exercises was one of the topics of discussion. Ministers underlined that this year both countries are celebrating 100th anniversary of independence and stated they will participate in the events planned for the jubilee in Georgia and Romania. As Levan Izoria outlined, both countries have many similarities which in turn forms an excellent ground for enhancing partnership.
Following the end of the meeting, Defense Ministers of Georgia and Romania signed the bilateral cooperation plan that promotes to move cooperation between two countries in higher level.
• State Audit Office signed Memorandum of Cooperation with 7 Higher Education Institutions of Georgia
The Public Audit Institute of the State Audit Office launched a new project. "Public Sector Auditors Certification Program" aims to retrain young people in accordance with international audit standards.
Within the framework of the project, State Audit Office signed Memorandum of Cooperation with 7 Higher Education Institutions of Georgia. The Memorandum was signed by Auditor General Irakli Mekvabishvili.
"The aim of our project is to train bachelors and master’s degree students of relevant profession for public sector audit activities, who are willing to become high-qualified public auditors", Irakli Mekvabishvili said.
According to the Auditor General, successful students of the certification program will be able to get the internship at the State Audit Office.
Public sector audit training course is being carried out by the analysts and invited experts of the State Audit Office. After the completion of the program, as a result of successfully passed exam, the five-year certificate giving the right to audit public sector institutions will be issued. The duration of the course is 3 months.
• Meeting between Georgian and Turkish Defence Ministers held within SEDM
In the framework of the South-Eastern Europe Defence Ministerial (SEDM) a bilateral meeting was held between Georgian and Turkish defence ministers. At the biginning of the meeting, Minister Levan Izoria thanked his Turkish counterpart, Nurettin Canikli for the unvawing political and practical support of Georgia and outlined that the ongoing cooperation in both bilateral and regional formats testifies to the close partnership between defence ministries of the two nations. In this context, Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey trilateral cooperation format serevs to better regional security.
Minister Levan Izoria accentuated Georgia`s Euro-Atlantic membership aspiratrions and its committment to continue implementing democratic reforms and protecting common values and principles.  On Georgia`s path to Euro-Atlantic integration, Minister of Defence focused on the timely execution of the projects under Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP), in which the partners of Georgia are actively engaged.
The bilateral discussions also covered the aspects of bilateral defence cooperation between Turkey and Georgia including military education and joint military exercises.
• Meeting with State Secretary of Romania within SEDM
First Deputy Minister of Defence Lela Chikovani met with State Secretary of Romania, Mircea Duşa in Hilton Batumi Hotel. The sides highlighted the bilateral defence cooperation and prospects of future partnership. The joint participation of Georgian and Romanian soldiers in multinational exercises and the practical assistance of the Romanian partners in Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) implementation were underlined during the meeting.
The attendees also focused on strengthening NATO`s presence in Black Sea region to further enhance the regional stability.
At the end of the meeting, Lela Chikovani and Mircea Duşa signed the Memorandum of Understanding.
The bilateral meeting was held within the framework of South-Eastern Europe Defence Ministerial.
« May 2018 »