• Final Demonstrative Training within Noble Partner 2018
Multinational military exercise Noble Partner 2018 was concluded at the 11th shooting range in Vaziani with live fire demonstrational exercise. Multinational division conducted combined live fire exercise, in which the objective of multinational unit was regional defence by elimination of the factious enemy in the region of operation and giving to the division possibility of counterattack.
Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria, Chief of General Staff, Major-General Vladimer Chachibaia and Director of the Joint Staff for the Georgia National Guard, USA, Brigadier General Reginald Neal, as well as the representatives of Georgia’s legislative officials, foreign defence attachés and Substantial NATO-Georgia Package core team experts attended the event.
This year Georgian military personnel, for the first time, used FGM-148 Javelin anti-tank missile system. The exercise involved the U.S. AH-64 Apache helicopters. During the live fire the Georgian, German and U.S. military personnel received fire support by German Marder infantry fighting vehicles, the U.S Stryker armored fighting vehicles and T-72 main battle tanks existing in Georgian armament. The live fire exercise also involved artillery and engineer units.
• Visit of NATO Supreme Allied Commander Transformation SACT to Georgia
“We have a good common objective, which is to strengthen our defense and how we build more peace and security together”, - this was the message from the NATO Supreme Allied Commander Transformation SACT General Denis Mercier declared after meeting with the Georgian Defence Minister Levan Izoria.
After the official welcome ceremony at the headquarter of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces General Denis Mercier held meetings with the Georgian Defence Minister and Chief of General Staff of GAF.
Levan Izoria thanked General Mercier for the steadfast political and practical support of NATO towards Georgia and introduced implemented and ongoing defence reforms to him which are directed at strengthening the defence capabilities of Georgia and bring Georgia closer to NATO.
According to the Defence Minister, visit of General Denis Mercier to Georgia demonstrates the support of the North Atlantic Alliance to the NATO aspirant country - Georgia.
During the meeting the sides talked about the progress Georgia achieved on the path towards NATO integration. Special focus was made on implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP), in particular on NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC) which is closely cooperating with the NATO Allied Command Transformation.
• Visit of Georgian Defense Minister to Romania
This year Defense Minister of Georgia pays his first official visit to Romania. Romanian counterpart Mihai-Viorel Fifor hosted Minister Levan Izoria.
Following the official welcoming ceremony at National Defense Ministry of Romania, the Ministers held a tete-a-tete meeting which continued in extended format. The sides discussed the issues referring to bilateral cooperation and strengthening security in the Black Sea region. As Levan Izoria outlined, both countries are actively engaged in the dialogue to strengthen security in the region and the official visit to Romania underlined high level of cooperation between Georgia and Romania in the Black Sea basin. According to the statement of Romanian Defense Minister, Romania and Georgia are important players of the Black Sea region and make great contribution for its security.
At the meeting Mihai-Viorel Fifor emphasized Romania’s firm support to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspiration. Participation of Georgian and Romanian military in multinational exercises was one of the topics of discussion. Ministers underlined that this year both countries are celebrating 100th anniversary of independence and stated they will participate in the events planned for the jubilee in Georgia and Romania. As Levan Izoria outlined, both countries have many similarities which in turn forms an excellent ground for enhancing partnership.
Following the end of the meeting, Defense Ministers of Georgia and Romania signed the bilateral cooperation plan that promotes to move cooperation between two countries in higher level.
• State Audit Office signed Memorandum of Cooperation with 7 Higher Education Institutions of Georgia
The Public Audit Institute of the State Audit Office launched a new project. "Public Sector Auditors Certification Program" aims to retrain young people in accordance with international audit standards.
Within the framework of the project, State Audit Office signed Memorandum of Cooperation with 7 Higher Education Institutions of Georgia. The Memorandum was signed by Auditor General Irakli Mekvabishvili.
"The aim of our project is to train bachelors and master’s degree students of relevant profession for public sector audit activities, who are willing to become high-qualified public auditors", Irakli Mekvabishvili said.
According to the Auditor General, successful students of the certification program will be able to get the internship at the State Audit Office.
Public sector audit training course is being carried out by the analysts and invited experts of the State Audit Office. After the completion of the program, as a result of successfully passed exam, the five-year certificate giving the right to audit public sector institutions will be issued. The duration of the course is 3 months.
• The first training with combat shootings held within GDRP
In the framework of Georgia Defence Readiness Programme (GDRP) the first training is being conducted. III Platoon of I Light Infantry Company of the 43rd Battalion of IV Mechanized Brigade is the first military unit going through combat preparation within the GDRP. The instructors of NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Centre (JTEC) and Joint Multinational Readiness Center of the United States European Command are training the Georgian soldiers.
The military personnel were practiced at Vaziani  4th firing ground aimed at enhancing the combat preparedness level of the Georgian military unit.
In 2016, Ministry of Defnce of Georgia and the U.S Department of Defence concluded the Framework Agreement in security field for 2016-2019. Minister of Defence Levan Izoria and the U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defence Michael Carpenter signed the document. One of the key components of the Agreement is GDRP implementation.