• The President of Georgia Met the President of Kyrgyz Republic in the Extended Format Meeting
The discussion was mainly focused on developing the bilateral relationships between two countries during the extended format meeting between the Presidents of Georgia and Kyrgyz Republic. The President of Georgia has expressed gratitude to the President of Kyrgyz Republic for his visit, as well as for supporting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has spoken about the recent developments in our occupied territories and drew his attention to human rights situation of people residing in our occupied regions. The Head of State emphasized that their rights are deteriorating by the fact of creeping occupation.
The discussion at the meeting involved such important themes as the role of Georgia, the development of transregional cooperation, as well as economic and trade relationships.
As the President of Georgia stated the Association Agreement between Georgia and European Union, as well as the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA), create a unique opportunity for the development of mutually beneficial relations and trade-economic cooperation between our two countries.
H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili emphasized that Georgia as a bridge between the East and the West is ready to make available the profits that offer the European Integration process for its partner countries and to share them the benefits of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA).
The meeting was also touched upon the prospects of developing the tourism opportunities. The members of the government and the representatives of the Presidential Administration – the Minister of Economic and Sustainable Development Dimitry Kumsishvili, the Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikhail Janelidze, the Minister of Education Alexander Jejeleva, the Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mghebrishvili, the Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri, the Head of the Presidential Administration Giorgi Abashishvili, and the Foreign Affairs Secretary of the President Tengiz Pkhaladze, also, the Foreign Affairs Minister, the Minister of Interior Affairs, the Minister of Emergency Situations, and the Minister of Education and Science of Kyrgyz Republic have attended the meeting.
Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mghebrishvili introduced newly appointed rector of the MIA Academy to the staff. Giorgi Mghebrishvili congratulated the rector with the appointment and discussed work priorities and future plans.
Minister outlined that education of the policemen and continuous boosting of their professional skills is one of the main priorities for him. He expressed hope that the new rector will successfully continue academy development and contribute to the forming of the institution as the regional-educational center.
Givi Mikanadze expressed his gratitude towards the Minister for the confidence and discussed those priorities which will be implemented in the nearest future. Priorities include: drafting the Police Academy Strategy and Action Plan document; introduction of the innovative methodology and programs; development of publishing and the research activities, enhancing of the international cooperation.
Law expert Givi Mikanadze was previously employed as the manager at the criminal cooperation department of the European Council. He is the associated professor of the faculty of law at East Europe University, doctoral student of Free University of Amsterdam, Netherlands crime and law enforcement agencies research center and holds a degree of master of Essex University Law School. A. Mikanadze is the author of several scientific works, books and publications.
Mr. Giorgi Mghebrishvili, the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia acquainted with the current situation in Amali-Devdoraki gorge and coordinated urgent measures on the ground. The gorge was also visited by Mr. Mindia Janelidze, the Secretary of State Security and Crisis Management Council, the representatives of the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection, the Ministry of Infrastructure Development and the local government officials.
The flood occurred on June 23 caused a change of Tergi river bed. High flood damaged the 134-135 km Tbilisi- Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi section of the highway. The Patrol and Rescue services of the MIA mobilized in the gorge carried out the necessary measures in coordination with the various state agencies. Patrol Police officers of the MIA reacted immediately upon occurring mudflow and managed to bring out the citizens and the vehicles from a disaster zone safely.
The mentioned section of the road is blocked for the population safety purposes. The vehicles movement is allowed to the village of Gveleti. The border checkpoint Dariali is blocked in both directions. Two helicopters of the Ministry of Internal Affairs have been already involved in the rescue operations.
• Prime Minister thanked the Ministry of Interior for effective measures undertaken to arrest the alleged criminal
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili thanked Minister of Interior Giorgi Mghebrishvili and the relevant Ministry for undertaking effective measures to arrest alleged criminal. Respective statement was made during today's Cabinet Session.
Pursuant to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, throughout three days virtually whole Ministry of Interior worked in a continuous mode and as a result of extremely effective measures, the alleged criminal was arrested.
"However, entrance of the alleged criminal on the Georgian soil shall be subject of separate investigation. The ways and methods that enabled him to do it shall be thoroughly analyzed. We consider that the circumstances entail multiple questions and these questions shall be answered," - Prime Minister indicated.
• National Police Day
I wish every new day to become another step towards attaining the European standard of policing. This does not imply solely professionalism of police forces - attitude of society and citizens towards the system, growing of the trust and respect to the police, developing sense of security are equally important elements of this process, - Prime Minister noted in his speech during the National Police Day ceremony.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulated law enforcement officers on their professional day. Pursuant to him, existing police force is on par with the demands of modern state. The society has a trust towards its law enforcement system and in that regard, Georgia occupies leading positions.
Alongside with the participants of the event, the Prime Minister commemorated the police officers who fell whilst on duty.
"The challenging profession of a police officer puts heavy burden of responsibility upon each of you. Today, you may be reassessing your professional choice and I am sure that you pride yourselves on serving Georgia, our nation, our people. You deliver public order, tranquility and security of our citizens is dependent on you. We are all aware and grateful for the fact that you protect order, tranquility and our security even at the expense of your lives. I would like to thank you for your loyalty, courage, commitment to your country. On this day of celebration I would like to commemorate police officers who lost their lives while performing their professional duties, who sacrificed their lives and paid their debt to the homeland. I would like to honor their memory," - Prime Minister noted.
According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, law enforcers spare no effort to minimize crime rates in the country. He thanked Ministry of Internal Affairs, who, pursuant to the Prime Minister, successfully coped with gigantic workload - fighting organized crime, drug-related offences, and integrated border management, as well as combatting illegal migration that enabled Georgia to fully implement the Visa Liberalization Action Plan.
"The society has to be aware that the state, our law enforcers ensure the order in the country, that the criminal will not go unpunished, that offence will not be overlooked. Nobody will be able to hide from justice. However, we have to be assured that fighting crime will not occur at the expense of the violation of human rights. This is the standard established in a democratic country and we have to live up by it. In view of this I shall thank international community, our friends and strategic partners who provide assistance in perfecting Georgian police system and actively support reform of our law enforcement sphere," - Prime Minister noted.
The opening speech of the ceremony marking the National Police Day was delivered by Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mghebrishvili. Minister awarded employees of various departments for the courage, professionalism and commitment demonstrated whilst on duty. Speaker of the Parliament, government members, representatives of diplomatic corps and invited guests: Ministers of Interior of Lithuania, Moldova and Belarus as well as officials representing other countries attended the event.