• 23rd Battalion of II Infantry Brigade Arrived in Afghanistan
23rd Battalion of II Infantry Brigade arrived in Afghanistan. Senior Military Representative of the Georgian Armed Forces in the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Colonel Murtaz Gujejiani, Commander of the 32nd Battalion of the III Infantry Brigade LTC Roman Sanikidze and U.S. Marine Corps Georgian Liaison Team Commander LTC Scott Mayfield welcomed the Georgian Battalion at Bagram Airfield.
23rd Battalion of II Infantry Brigade will replace the 32nd Battalion of the III infantry Brigade. This is the 5th rotation and the Battalion will carry out the Resolute Support Mission under the US Command.
• Minister of Defence celebrated Virgin Mary's Day in Afghanistan
Minister of Defence of Georgia Levan Izoria celebrated Virgin Mary's Dormition Day with the Georgian soldiers on Bagram Airfield in Afghanistan. Minister of Defence donated Virgin Mary’s Icon to the Church of Virgin Mary on Bagram Airfield.
"I’d like to congratulate Virgin Mary’s Day to our soldiers in Afghanistan. It is symbolic that we are here today with our soldiers and pray in this church, which was built by the Georgian soldiers.  I saw how our chaplain blessed our soldiers prior to going to a mission, especially before going out to patrolling. Georgia prays for these soldiers and their safe return to our country. God bless them,” said Defence Minister Levan Izoria.
Georgian Soldiers celebrated Virgin Mary’s Day together with other foreign parish, including the Bosnian military personnel. The American Chaplain of Bagram Airfield also attended the liturgy as well.  Military Chaplain of the 52nd Battalion, Father Zakaria conducted the church service on the Bagram Airfield. Following the liturgy, Defence Minister Levan Izoria treated the Georgian and foreigner military personnel with the Georgian sweet pastry, specially brought for this day from Georgia.