The history of our coexistence is exemplary and we have no right to live in such reality. An external force should not stand between us, it is harmful for us - Georgians and Abkhazians, and the future of our children. I have great hope that we will mend this grave mistake and soon, time will come when we will regain the hearts of our Abkhaz brothers and we will continue our coexistence with centuries-old love and mutual respect in a united, strong Georgia.
• Prime Minister of Georgia met with US Vice President Mike Pence
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with US Vice President Mike Pence at the White House. The main topic of discussion of the meeting was the Georgia-U.S. strategic partnership. The Georgian delegation received assurances from Vice President Pence on deepening the strategic partnership in all fields, including: defense and security cooperation, trade and economic relations, development of democratic institutions, and cultural relations. Vice President Pence expressed his appreciation for Prime Minister Kvirikashvili's leadership in carrying out ongoing reforms in Georgia. The Vice President also reaffirmed the White House's full support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders. The Vice President also stated that the United States will continue supporting Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
Prime Minister Kvirikashvili and Vice President Pence also discussed regional challenges and global security issues, agreeing that a secure and stable Georgia is crucial for the whole region. The parties emphasized the importance of deepening trade and economic relations, including the role of U.S. companies involved in Georgia's strategic infrastructure projects. The parties agreed that in the future Georgia and the United States will continue active cooperation in political, economic, cultural, and humanitarian fields.
• Prime Minister’s Upcoming Visit to Estonia
The Prime Minister of Georgia will pay a state visit to Estonia in the nearest future. The details of the upcoming visit were discussed during today's meeting between Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Estonia's Foreign Minister Sven Mikser. The parties discussed Georgia's European and Euro-European integration and Estonia's strong support in this process. According to Sven Mikser, Estonia will continue supporting Georgia's European integration during its presidency of the Council of the European Union, with strengthening cooperation between the EU and its partners in Eastern Europe as one of its key priorities. The parties also spoke of the upcoming Eastern Partnership Summit this year.
The discussion also involved the situation in Georgia's occupied territories and villages along the occupation lines, with the Estonian Foreign Minister personally visiting the village of Khurvaleti earlier today. Sven Mikser reaffirmed Estonia's unwavering support for Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Special emphasis during the meeting was placed on the successfully developing Georgia-Estonia bilateral cooperation in a variety of fields. The Prime Minister introduced the Georgian Government's four-point reform agenda. Giorgi Kvirikashvili welcomes sharing Estonia's experience in a number of directions, including e-governance and tax administration reform.
The parties commended the growing trade dynamics and emphasized the need to further enhance the economic ties between the two countries.
« July 2020 »