• President Margvelashvili Expresses Sorrow over the Death of a Georgian Soldier in Afghanistan
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has expressed sorrow over the death of the Junior Sergeant from Georgia, Mdinari Bebiashvili in Bagram airfield territory, Afghanistan. Mr. Bebiashvili was participating in the Resolute Support Mission.
"I bow before each and every person who serves the homeland; who has sacrificed own life; who has been separated from families.
I show my respect for these militaries and express gratitude on behalf of Georgian citizens”, - the statement of the President reads.
President Margvelashvili has shown support to the family members, friends and companions of the deceased.
He has also wished a rapid recovery to other Georgian soldiers, wounded in the Bargam attack, who receive medical assistance in Bagram airfield hospital.
• President Margvelashvili Expresses Concern about Russian Border-Moving in the Village of Bershueti
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili expresses concern about Russia moving the border in the village of Bershueti, Gori district and hopes that the international community will instantly respond to this action.
The Advisor to the President for Foreign Affairs, Mr. Tengiz Pkhaladze has made this statement today.
"It is extremely important any action that violates Georgia’s territorial integrity to be strongly condemned. Georgia will use all diplomatic means to stop the creeping occupation.
On the order of the President, information about this incident of border-moving will be immediately delivered to our partners, friendly states, and international organizations and no act that violates Georgia’s territorial integrity will be left unanswered”, - stated Mr. Pkhaladze.
• President Margvelashvili and President Nazarbayev Hold an Extended Meeting
Following a tete-a-tete meeting, the President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili and the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan, H.E. Nursultan Nazarbayev have held an extended meeting.
The meeting has been attended by the Georgian delegation, which is comprised of the First Deputy Vice Prime Minister and the Minister of Finance, Mr. Dimitri Kumsishvili, the Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Mr. Zurab Pataradze, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Davit Zalkaliani, the Head of the Administration of President, Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili, the Secretary of the National Security Council, Mr. Davit Rakviashvili, the Advisor to the President for Foreign Affairs, Mr. Tengiz Pkhaladze, the Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Kazakhstan, Mr. Zurab Abashidze and members of the Parliament.
The parties have mainly discussed the prospects of further strengthening trade-economic cooperation between Georgia and Kazakhstan.
President Margvelashvili has congratulated his counterpart on a successful opening of the international exhibition, "EXPO 2017" and noted that he will also take part in this important forum.
President Margvelashvili has invited President Nazarbayev to Georgia and pointed out that such visits give a significant impetus to further development of bilateral, political, trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian relations.
As he further noted, Kazakhstan, Georgia's partner, is one of the leading investors in the country and the Government of Georgia does not spare efforts to strengthen cooperation in all possible spheres and identify new areas of cooperation.
The parties have underlined that Georgia and Kazakhstan have a great potential for the development of bilateral, trade and economic relations and more efforts should be made to fully use this potential.
Considering international agreements signed by Georgia in the field of trade, Georgia presents favorable conditions for further expanding trade relations with Kazakhstan.
In regard to developing relations between the two countries, the parties have highlighted Georgia’s role, as a transit corridor, connecting Europe, Caucasus, and Asia and emphasized that Georgia actively works to become a logistical center in the region.
For this purpose Georgia participates in international projects, such as: the new Anaklia port, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and East-West highway projects.
As underlined at the meeting, Georgia has historically been playing an important role in the Silk Road project for many years and is still involved in numerous transport projects.
Georgia welcomes all new initiatives in these areas and is ready to discuss interesting and mutually beneficial suggestions in the collaboration process with partners.
The meeting has also been focused on cooperation in the area of tourism. As noted, tourism between Georgia and the Republic of Kazakhstan develops rapidly on a daily basis.