• Fire in Akhaltsikhe municipality is localized
Emergency Situations management Agency of the Ministry of Internal Affairs received notification from Emergency Response Center according to which fire broke out on the slope of the mountain, located near to Sviri village, Akhaltsikhe. Several minutes later after receiving the report, dozens of firefighters had operatively already arrived at the scene with firefighting technic.
Fire-extinguishing activities are led by the Minister of Internal Affairs –Giorgi Mgebrishvili and head of Emergency Situaations Manageent Agency- Nikoloz Siradze.
More than 100 of firefighters of the Emergency Situations management Agency were involved in the fire-extinguishing activities. Due to the difficult relief, Border Police helicopter and 170 employees of Special Tasks Department were involved in fire liquidation activities.
Fire-rescuers and Border Police helicopter carried out all necessary measures to localize the fire. At this moment the fire is localized and there is no risk of spreading fire. Liquidation activities are currently underway to extinguish particular fire pockets.
• Helicopter crashes into water in Borjomi Gorge
A Georgian helicopter /Mi-8/ has crashed today, into the water while filling the reservoir in Borjomi Gorge this morning. All the three crew members have been taken to a hospital in Tbilisi - none of them has been fatally injured.
Fire brigades, rescuers and doctors have been mobilised near the territory.
Interior Minister Giorgi Mgebrishvili also went to familiarize with the situation on the ground; however, he did not yet make any comments over the accident.
A massive forest fire that broke out a week ago in Georgia’s Borjomi Gorge has been extinguished, but the special headquarters that was set up upon the Prime Minister’s order to handle the disaster remains in the gorge to follow the developments.
After a joint meeting earlier this morning, the Ministers of Interior, Defense and Energy studied the situation on the site from helicopters.
• Friendly football match held between MIA and US embassy
Acting chief of mission of the United States, Nicholas Berliner has thanked heads of various MIA Departments and employees for the cooperation and handed out certificates of appreciation on behalf of the US Embassy.
After the ceremony traditional friendly match was held between the teams of MIA and US Embassy which was won by the Georgian law enforcers scoring 11:8.
The event was attended by the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Merab malania, Nicholas Berliner, general prosecutor – Irakli Shotadze, head of Special State Protection Service –Anzor Chubinidze, employees of the US embassy and Ministry of Internal Affairs.
“I would like to thank US embassy foe positively assessing activities carried out by Georgian law enforcers and once again noted our fruitful cooperation. Today’s friendly match is another example of our close cooperation and 25 years of successful diplomatic and friendly relations. Such events will bring us even closer and strengthen tight, business and friendly relations between our countries”-stated Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs –Merab Malania.
Friendly football match between the MIA and the US Embassy was held in Tbilisi for the third time.
Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mgebrishvili in connection with sports international day, awarded member of MIA Force club the first Georgian champion in car racing and the official face of the traffic safety program – Data Kajaia with medal for “exceptional merits”
On April 2 Data Kajaia became the winner of the first race of TCR International Series 2017.
“I would like to congratulate everyone with Sports International Day. Ministry of Internal Affairs actively supports development of sports and popularization of healthy lifestyle as one of the ways of crime prevention. Members of MIA Force sports club are European and world champios. With joint efforts we will achieve much success”-stated Giorgi Mgebrishvili. MIA Force sports club unites 16 world champions, 4 champions of Europe and 2 Guinness record breakers.
Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Mgebrishvili along with Minister of Interior of Latvia Rihards Kozlovskis have signed protocol on making amendments to the agreement on “Cooperation in the field of border protection between the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Ministry of Interior of Larvia”. The signing ceremony was held at the president’s palace.
According to the changes cooperation between the countries in the field of border protection will be more enhanced and large-scale. Besides the border protection sphere and patrol police department the agreement also envisages enhancement of the cooperation in migration sphere. The protocol of amendments envisages: exchange of experience on illegal migrants identification, displacement and deportation; treinings for the border guards as well as for other staff of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.