• The Sitting of the Bureau
The sitting of the Bureau, chaired by the Speaker, discussed the agenda of the plenary sessions for the last week of the Spring Session today.
The Speaker informed the members of the Bureau regarding the list of the issues to be discussed during plenary sessions of June 28-30, which includes several issues for voting and over 100 issues for discussion. The Parliament discusses the following draft laws in accordance with the accelerated procedure: “On introducing amendments to the Law on General Education”, “On introducing amendments to the Law on electricity and Natural gas”, “On introducing amendments to the organic Law of Georgia Election Code of Georgia”, “On introducing amendments to the organic Law of Georgia Administrative Offences Code of Georgia”. It is also planned to listen to Annual Report on Implementation of 2016 State Budget of Georgia, Annual Reports of the National Communications Commission of Georgia and State Audit Service of Georgia for 2016. The organizational issues were also discussed during the meeting. Based on the request of the Legal Issues Committee, the Bureau made a decision on postponing timing for considering several legislative proposals.
Afterwards, the members of the Bureau moved to the plenary sitting hall.
The Bureau considered the agenda for April 19-21 plenary sessions and assigned the leading and mandatory Committees for new initiatives.
The agenda includes 15 issues: for I reading the drafts on: Higher Education; Red Cross Society; Rules of Procedure; for the II reading the drafts on: State Property; Machakhela National Park; Regulation Fees. MPs will hear the report by the Personal Data Protection Inspector on activity for 2016.
The Bureau considered the agenda for March 22-24 plenary sessions and discussed new legislative initiatives and organizational issues. The agenda includes the draft on Regulation Fee considered with the I reading. The agenda also includes sundry drafts and the documents for ratification: draft resolution on Free Trade Agreement between EFTA and Georgia; the drafts on Rules of Procedure (concerning election of members of High Council of Justice); State Procurement (annulling simplified e-tender and changing e-tender call terms, tender application and documents). MPs will consider the drafts on Red Cross Society and organic law on Labor Code, declaring August 12 as the day-off – the Great Victory of Georgia. The Bureau agreed on simplified and accelerated consideration of the initiative on Early and Pre-School Education. According to Eka Beselia, the draft concerns extension of terms for adoption of normative acts to October 1. The complex reform is being conducted in this sphere and the normative act adoption term is defined as April 1 but it is not enough for adoption of complex document. The Commission shall be set up at the Committee to supervise implementation of the reform. The Chairman, Irakli Kobakhidze informed MPs about the address of the President to the Parliament that the draft on Surveillance adopted on March 1 was returned with motivated remarks. The Legal Committee is assigned to consider the draft. The Bureau endorsed the Regulations of the Interim Commission on Financial Audit of State Audit Service for 2016. The Chair of the Faction Movement for Freedom-European Georgia, Giorgi Tsereteli attracted attention to the recent events on occupied territories and noted that the draft resolution shall be developed to address to the international community.
The Bureau considered the agenda for March 9-10 plenary sessions and defined the leading and mandatory Committees. The agenda concludes 55 drafts, including 9 documents for ratification. The Bureau discussed the consideration procedure of the changes to the Rules of Procedure developed by the Faction Patriots of Georgia. According to the Deputy Chairperson, Irma Inashvili, the changes allow MPs making statements at every plenary. According to the Chairman, Irakli Kobakhidze, the issue is relevant. “The issue is relevant indeed. We have many times witnessed the problems around this issue. It would be preferable to consider the draft Resolution with participation of the Factions to achieve to the optimal version”. MPs will consider the issue within 2 weeks. “We assume responsibility for initiation of the draft and for consideration thereof within 2 weeks. The issue is urgent and relevant as the Rules of Procedure provides the regulations creating problems in practice”.
• The Chairman echoing the statement of the President regarding activity of the State Constitutional Commission
It is the deliberate attempt to mislead the society and discredit the State Constitutional Commission. I cannot give any other estimation but this, which is grave for me – to the statement of the President, as the Chairman stated at the joint sitting of the SCC. He noted that the position declared in the SCC regarding the election of the President was based on prevention of any of the decisions to be based on the subjective opinions. “According to our position, the next Presidential elections should be held in direct manner followed with transition to the indirect elections”, - he stated. The Commission practically omits the status of the President and the respective agreement has been achieved. In the statements concerning the authorities of the President, the Chairman noted that the changes are minimal. “The authorities of the President are restricted at the extent on the basis of the changes of 2010 that even we had this intention we would not be able to adopt any essential changes in view of restriction of the Presidential authorities”. Deriving, the statement that the only objective of the Commission allegedly is to restrict authority of one particular politician is a deliberate misleading of the society. “We deal with the deliberate attempt to discredit the Commission. No one shall mislead the society in such form. I cannot give any other estimation to this fact”. The statement of the President that “with support of the President we were forced by the society to transit to the indirect elections only after conduct of the direct elections next year”, was incorrect. The Chairman noted that if the President further makes incorrect statements, the position might be revised and the direct Presidential elections might not be held next year. “We took lots of things into account. Deriving from the systemic approach, we presume that it would be preferable to transit to the indirect elections of the President and this opinion is based on the common approach. One of the reasons we introduced this position - direct elections followed with indirect elections – was that we took the position of the President into account and thus made our choice for the two-stage reform. If the President continues making incorrect statements and if tries to mislead the society, we might think of revision of the position to omit the direct elections next year and transit to the indirect elections”.