The President of Georgia Meets with the President of Montenegro
Friday, 17 March 2017 15:25
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has met with the President of Montenegro, H.E. Filip Vujanović. The parties have discussed the current relations between the two countries and the prospects of further strengthening cooperation. At the meeting the importance of strengthening political and economic cooperation was highlighted. President Margvelashvili has thanked President Vujanović for his support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and invited President Vujanović to Georgia. The meeting was also attended by the Head of the Administration of the President of Georgia Mr. Giorgi Abashishvili, the Secretary of the National Security Council Mr. Davit Rakviashvili, the Secretary of the President of Georgia for Foreign Affairs Mr. Tengiz Pkhaladze, and the Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Teimuraz Sharashenidze.