• Prime Minister congratulated Georgian Olympians
Whole Georgia supported you in the same breath. You cannot imagine what happened here, how glad we are with the attained results,"- with these words Prime Minister addressed Georgian Olympians.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili started the Cabinet session with assessment of the achievements of Georgian Olympians and once again thanked athletes for their successful participation in the sports event.
I would like to start today's Government session with words that instill pride in all of us: I would like to thank our Olympians for their successful participation in the sports event! 7 medals, including 2 gold medals is a considerable achievement. We are aware of their selfless efforts and devotion at the battlefield to attain maximal results. On behalf of the whole country and the Government, I would like to thank all athletes, trainers, Olympic committee and Ministry of Sports for such a successful competition," - Prime Minister noted.
On behalf of athletes, Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs Tariel Khechikashvili thanked Prime Minister and the Government for support.
"Throughout past 4 years Georgian sports enjoyed unparalleled support and the results are visible. We have implemented number of important projects and we plan on implementing some significant activities and we will be even more successful at the next Olympic games," - Tariel Khechikashvili stated.
• Tariel Khechikashvili and the Deputy Minister feel safe after explosion in Rio
The Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia Tariel Khechikashvili and the Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs are safe after the explosion in the Hotel in Rio de Janeiro. According to the Ministry, they feel good now.
They were not in the hotel when the explosion occurred. The reason of the fire is not known yet.
• Sports infrastructure of unparalleled scale to be constructed in Georgia
Construction of sports infrastructure of scale unparalleled in Georgia is starting, - Canadian and Slovak investment in an amount of 65 million USD is being channeled in this direction.
During today's Governmental session the Prime Minister indicated that the development of sports infrastructure plays an important role in health improvement of the society.
Head of the Government urged the Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs to indicate correct public-private partnership model to ensure availability of the services to wide society while managing the infrastructure pursuant the relevant business model.
"I guess that the state shall not compete with the existing infrastructure and correct partnership model shall be found to avoid damaging competitive environment. This service shall be available for the wide society and we have to be cautious to avoid becoming managers of this infrastructure," - Prime Minister noted.
Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs indicated that Georgia is hosting number of sports events in 2017, including the youth championship in rugby and the investment will assist hosting these important investments at a high level as well as development of sports tourism.
According to Tariel Khechikashvili, the interest of neighboring countries towards joint events and sports competitions is high.
"Throughout the last 4 years more than half billion GEL has been allocated by Georgia to fund sports infrastructure and activities. This is an important gesture of support to the development of Georgian sports. Relevant results have been achieved - Georgia has become a regional hub of sports events," - Tariel Khechikashvili noted.
• Prime Minister assigned Minister to present detailed plan of completing the priority tasks
Development of the arts incubator, creation of cultural-touristic space near Enguri river, construction of the museum city are the main priorities of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia in 2016.
Mikheil Gorgadze presented plans during the Cabinet session today at the Administration of the Government. Alongside with presenting his vision of the future development, Minister discussed important projects that have already been implemented in the area of culture and monument protection.
The Cabinet and representatives of relevant Parliamentary Commissions also heard to the priorities of Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs. Agency headed by Tariel Khechikashvili intends to provide support to the mass sport and develop relevant infrastructure, to implement the sport voucher system for socially vulnerable families and integrate persons with disabilities and ethnic minorities into the sports world.
The Government, alongside with representatives of relevant Parliamentary Commissions, has already obtained information concerning portfolios of all the ministries, Tbilisi city hall and agencies of Autonomous Republic of Ajara and outlined main priotities.
Prime Minister urged the members of the Cabinet to present time-bound plan regarding resources and ways of implementation of their respective projects. Upon submitting detailed blueprints by all the ministries, they will be systemized at Administration of the Government and pursuant to final review, final list of the Governmental priorities will be elaborated.
• Tariel Khechikashvili was at Georgian Parliament
The Committee heard the report by the Deputy-Sports Minister, Tariel Khechikashvili, speaking about main objectives and tasks of sports development strategy and the action plan on sports infrastructure development for 2015-2020, envisaging construction of up to 15 sports facilities of international standards for Tbilisi 2015 Festival.
“The Ministry at maximal extent supports sport education and science development. We financed up to 100 local sports competitions in 45 directions, up to 150 coach training. Georgian sportsmen participated in 110 international sport tournaments. In Olympic and non-Olympic types and various international competitions, Georgian sportsmen have obtained 154 golden, 134 silver and 207 bronze medals during the last 6 months”.
The Ministry called on the tender for the national sports costumes. In up to 300 public schools chess courses have been established. The number will increase to 500 next academic year. The Ministry emphasizes regulation of youth activities and supports informal education. The Georgian Government supports full demonstration of potential of Georgia youth.
The Committee heard the President of GFF, Levan Kobiashivli, speaking about the future plans of the Federation. He introduced the current situation in GFF and spoke about main directions of the action plan of Georgian Football development strategy for 2016-2019. The structural changes in GFF are necessary, as he stated, the football infrastructure shall be arranged, junior football shall be developed to the national championship level, women football shall be facilitated. It requires more involvement by the state. Both reporters answered the questions. The Committee took note of the reports.