The President of Georgia and the President of the Republic of Belarus Make Joint Press Statements
Thursday, 02 March 2017 11:15
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili and the President of the Republic of Belarus, H.E. Aleksandr Lukashenko have made joint press statements. The presidents have conversed about the issues discussed at tete-a-tete and extended meetings. President Margvelashvili has expressed his gratitude toward President Lukashenko and the Belarusian people for their warm reception. “We have discussed the important potential that your visit to Georgia has created for the Georgian-Belarusian relations. Following your visit, we opened the Embassy of the Republic of Belarus to Georgia. Your visit has also triggered development of trade relations and increase of touristic potential. I am glad to hear that the Republic of Belarus is ready to strengthen relations with Georgia and to use all potential of our nations, in order to ensure the increase of well-being of our populations. We have discussed the issues of cooperation in various production areas, trade growth, promotion of touristic potential, and the prospects of strengthening cooperation in the areas of culture and education. Today we have signed new bilateral documents, which will create more opportunities to further strengthen our relations. Let me thank you for your unwavering support of Georgian state and let me assure you that the Georgian-Belarusian relations will further be enhanced. Thank you for this very interesting and all-encompassing dialogue and I believe that this dialogue holds a serious potential", - stated the President at a joint press conference. As President Lukashenko pointed out, Georgia represents a prospective and an important partner for the Republic of Belarus in the Caucasus region, with which the Republic has diplomatic relations for more than 20 years. “We trust each another and I am sure that by opening the Embassy of the Republic of Belarus to Georgia we will further contribute to our cooperation. In the last period the governmental contacts have become more dynamic. The intergovernmental commissions play an important role in this process. Such close relations result in positive outcomes in the areas of trade and economics. Despite the difficult situation, the volume of trade turnover between our countries is increased by 63%, as compared to 2016 and reached the highest level in 5 years, close to 110 million. Our production is well-known in this sunny, mountainous region and grocery and furniture shops also work very well. At the meeting, President Margvelashvili and I have discussed a new phase of cooperation, which includes agricultural production, construction of sports facilities, and manufacture of utility equipment. Our country is also interested in the wine and fruit import. We have also conversed about the creation of joint ventures on the territory of Belarus […]. Very often our citizens choose Georgian resorts and the number of tourists has increased by almost 30%. By number of visitors to Georgia, the Republic of Belarus holds the 11th place and we envision beneficial prospects for the future as well. I would like to tell our Georgian friends, who will listen to my speech today or tomorrow that you have always been close to us. 15 thousand Georgian citizens were killed in Belarus in fight against Fascism and we will always have a great respect toward the Georgian people and culture. We will do our best for our brotherly nation, for the Georgian people”, - stated President Lukashenko. Following the joint press conference, President Margvelashvili and President Lukashenko signed a joint statement.
Read 598 times
• President Margvelashvili: Decision to Abolish the Constitutional Body - the National Security Council Is Based on a Wrong Understanding of the Current Situation
As a part of the “Strategic Discussions of Tbilisi”, the President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili and the Secretary of the National Security Council, Mr. Davit Rakviashvili have hosted diplomats, representatives of legislative and executive branches of the Parliament and members of non-governmental organizations to discuss the security system in relation to the constitutional amendments.
President Margvelashvili has shared his views on the deficiencies and challenges of the new security system in relation to the draft of the amended constitution.
The President has spoken about the role and significance of the National Security Council, to be abolished according to the new Constitution and noted that before the constitutional amendment, negative attitudes toward the National Security Council were apparent in public statements, open boycotts against the Council’s activities and the decision to form a parallel structure, the Defense Council.
According to the President, if a political will existed, coordinated cooperation in this regard would have been possible; however, unfortunately, according to the draft, the constitutional body – the National Security Council is already abolished.
"In fact, the body which ensures reinforcement of Georgian army and armed forces and deals with serious challenges, is practically abolished according to the new Constitution and is substituted on the one hand by the Defense Council, which will function only during wartimes and on the other hand, by the slogan “Georgia should become a NATO-member country”, - stated the President.
As he further pointed out, by introducing these amendments to the Constitution, unreasonable attitude toward the country’s security issues is highlighted.
“The current decision, according to which the National Security Council should be abolished and other structures strengthened, only because the Council is under the President’s subordination, is astonishing.
We should not have any political bias when it comes to the country’s security and defense; we should not be oriented to gain appreciation from individuals or politicians. If we thoroughly understand the current situation of Georgia, we will see that challenges that our country faces are very serious in terms of security and defensibility", - stated President Margvelashvili.
According to the President, considering the fact that the country’s major challenge remains Russian occupation, the regional security environment is worsened since 2008 and the situation is escalated in Ukraine and Syria, the role of the National Security Council, the body which reacts on these challenges on a daily basis, is decisive.
The National Security Council, aside reacting to the crisis, is committed to strengthen the country's defense capabilities. In this regard, Georgia’s integration process to NATO was coordinated with the National Security Council. Therefore, future cardinal changes in the Constitution, obviously, should formally be in accordance with our partners in NATO.
Considering the current situation, the President considers the decision to abolish the National Security Council absurd. He believes that this decision is triggered by a wrong understanding of the existing situation.
"I believe that it is a wrong understanding of the situation, to abolish the major constitutional body of the country, which ensures development of the military forces, civilian control over the armed forces and successful decision-making on the issues of the country's defense capabilities”, - noted the President.
The President has also criticized reduction of a commander-in-chief’s functions and pointed out that according to the draft, a president only formally has a commander-in-chief’s functions and has no discretion to make any decisions.