The Agrarian Issues Committee discussed new pests in Western Georgia and elimination thereof
Tuesday, 28 February 2017 11:10
The parties heard the information about the new pest (Asian Cassida) in West Georgia and outlined eliminative measures at the meeting of the Committee with the Heads of Regional Administrations and Municipalities. The Head of the National Food Agency, Zurab Chekhurashvili provided comprehensive information about new pest causing the highest damage last year to Western Georgia. Asian Cassida was first detected in Georgia in 2015. We did not have any experience who to eliminate this pest and hence, we will be guided under international practice. The problem is wide scale evidenced with the fact that the pest damages more than 300 species of plants, preferring apple, peach, wine and berries. Particular damage last year was inflicted to nuts. This pest is characterized with unforeseeable movement, feeds on plants from spring to late autumn and spends winter in houses and other premises. According to international experts, in case of mass distribution of the pest, the damage may constitute 70%. “We have the emergency situation and shall undertake measures for a couple of years to at maximal extent control population of the pest until its total elimination”, - Z. Chekurashvili stated. He introduced the scheduled measures envisaging public awareness and exploitation of pesticides on agrarian land plots. US Development Fund will render aid to Georgia. 12 ml GEL is already allocated for elimination of the pest on land plots. The picture is alarming and the project shall apply to wider area. The scale entails extension of the project to the state program for elimination of pests. Phyto-sanitary control shall become stricter on the state border to prevent diversion. Inasmuch as the pest cannot be limited within administrative border, the measures shall be complex to cover all the regions. The Chair, Otar Danelia resumed the meeting. “We still have time to undertake respective measures because tomorrow it will be late leading us to catastrophe. We will undertake wide scale measures and convert the project into the state program. We shall make stricter phyto-sanitary regulations on the border”. The consultations will continue within the working group format in the nearest days.
Read 500 times
• The parties discussed innovative technologies in agrarian sphere at the meeting with the Chair of the Agrarian Issues Committee
The Chair of the Committee, Otar Danelia and the representatives of the Company “Biocom Technologies” discussed future cooperation between Georgia and Belarus. Belarusian guests serve the visit to implement pilot project on automated and computerized animal farm. They have already visited Abasha and Martvili municipalities and met with various officials of executive authority. At the meeting in Parliament, they informed Georgian MPs about Company capacities and innovative technologies being the pre-condition for high quality production and reducing the prime cost of the product. As noted, Georgia is interested in establishment of high technology companies in agrarian sphere to ensure safe product. The parties also touched upon animal husbandry development and various respective project implementation in Georgian regions. The meeting was attended by the professor Levan Tortladze, the Advisor to the Agrarian Minister, Omar Kacharava and the Head Agrarian Project Management Agency Project Support and Development Office, Mikheil Kuchava.
• The meeting of Otar Danelia with the representative of BIOCOM TECHNOLOGY
The Chair of the Agrarian Issues Committee, Mr. Otar Danelia held the meeting with the representative of the Innovative Company of Belarus, BIOCOM TECHNOLOGY, Yuri Malevich, Dimitri Yanets and Alexander Zinovenko. The parties discussed implementation of pilot projects of automated and computerized animal farm in Abasha and Martvili Municipalities. “Arrangement of such farm will create favorable conditions for provision of manufacture of natural milk. All in all, we will have the product safe for health which is one of the pre-conditions of FCFTA”, - O. Danelia stated. The parties spoke about cooperation and future perspectives in agrarian sphere. The Belarusian guests introduced the capacity and new technologies of the Company and noted that hereof approach guarantees high rentable production as the technical means reduce prime cost of the product. The meeting was attended by the Head of Agrarian and Food Department of Agrarian Ministry, Tengiz Kalandadze, the Advisor to the Agrarian Minister, Omar Kacharava and the professor, Levan Totladze.
• Otar Danelia attended the PABSEC Standing Committee sitting
The Standing Committee accomplished activity in PABSEC Head Office in Istanbul, attended by the Head of the Parliamentary Delegation, Mr. Otar Danelia.
According to him, the Committee discussed the Changes to the Rules of Procedure and the Regulations of PABSEC. “Albania, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Armenia, Russia and Ukraine – these are the countries introducing the draft changes. Consideration will be held on May 17-18 in Kishinev at the Legal and Political Committee sitting. Simultaneously, PABSEC members initiated the Transport and Trade Development Forum to be held”.
The Delegation members discussed publication of the book on 25-year cooperation dedicated to the PABSEC jubilee date.
• The Agrarian Issues Committee supported the document for ratification
The Committee considered the Change N1 to the Grant Agreement between Georgia and USA of December 22, 2015 on Inclusive and Sustainable Economic Growth.
The Deputy-Finance Minister, Giorgi Kakauridze spoke about the changes. As noted, the project aims at improvement of economic management and administration, establishment of global business standards, increase of competitiveness in target sectors, effective management of natural resources of Georgia and creation of market-oriented job opportunities.
The change envisages increase of the allocation by USAID with 13.1 ml USD. The total allocation constitutes 57,298,636 USD. The grant amount also increases with 14 ml. 970 k. USD.
The project directions remain unchanged: conflict mitigation and reconciliation; education; infrastructure; agriculture; private sector competitiveness and environment. The grant for agricultural activities has increased with 700 000 USD to constitute 3 ml. 260 k. USD. The Committee supported the document.
The Committee considered and endorsed the supervisory plan of the spring session, envisaging hearing information about various agricultural activities and respective decision-making.
• The Address by Otar Danelia to the International Conference Delegates
The Chair of the Agrarian Issues Committee, Mr. Otar Danelia, attending the Rural Development International Conference in Rome on January 25-27 held under the aegis of IFAD, participated in the panel on “New Financial Approaches and Instruments to Small Farms and Petty and Average Agrarian Enterprises”.
He spoke about support of the Government and donor organizations in development of petty and average enterprise and stated that Georgia-IFAD cooperation is particularly successful.  He introduced the achievements and challenges of agricultural sphere. Speaking about agrarian product export, he noted that trade balance has significantly improved during the last 3 years.
Delegates asked about the opinion of O. Danelia about agricultural development. He noted that it requires intact support by the Government and donor organizations and stated that the respective conditions shall be created for development of agrarian sphere.
O. Danelia spoke about the programs implemented in Georgia for agricultural development, including “Preferential Agro-Credit”, “Agro-Insurance”, as well as grants for agro-tourism. The programs are effective and he will support further implementation of similar programs in Georgia.
Mr. Danelia is invited to the IFAD in capacity of the honorary Speaker with invitation by the IFAD President, Mr. Kanayo Nwanze. The conference is organized by the Government of Italy and the Brookings and Warwick Universities.