• GLOBALink | NATO becomes tool for certain countries to uphold hegemony: Chinese FM spokesperson
"As a product of Cold War and the world's largest military alliance, NATO has long held onto the obsolete security vision. It has become a tool for certain countries to uphold their hegemony," Chinese Foreign Ministry spokesperson Zhao Lijian said on Tuesday.
• ​Teimuraz Janjalia has met with the representatives of the Finnish parliamentary delegation
On 2 May, the Deputy Foreign Minister, Teimuraz Janjalia met with members of the Finnish parliamentary delegation headed by Matthias Martinen, Chairman of the Friendship Group with the Parliament of Georgia.
Highlighting the close, friendly Georgian-Finnish relations based on the common fight for independence and freedom of choice, as well as on the shared European values, the sides  welcomed the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. They also noted with satisfaction the close inter-parliamentary ties and fruitful cooperation in the fight against hybrid threats.
The Deputy Minister spoke about the importance of maintaining political dialogue at a regular level. In this context, he emphasized the need to carry out planned high-level visits, to ensure a closer dialogue with European regional formats, including with the Nordic-Baltic Eight.
Reviewing the progress made by Georgia on the path of irreversible integration with the European Union, Teimuraz Janjalia noted Georgia's interest in ensuring deeper economic integration and sectoral cooperation with the European Union, including in the field of renewable energy and the environment.
The Deputy Foreign Minister briefed the Finnish side on Georgia's support for Ukraine, both in the humanitarian field and within international organizations by aligning with a number of resolutions or statements in support of Ukraine. He reaffirmed that Georgia will continue its unwavering support for the brotherly Ukrainian nation. Against the background of the ongoing Russia-Ukraine war, Teimuraz Janjalia stressed the security challenges facing the region and the creeping occupation and the dire humanitarian situation in the occupied territories of Georgia. He noted the need for the international community’s greater involvement in ensuring lasting peace and stability in the region.
The Finnish MPs, in turn, focused on the ongoing debate on security policy in Finland, including in terms of the country’s possible membership in NATO. They emphasized the importance of ensuring close political dialogue in the light of changes affecting the European security architecture. They noted the importance of European countries’ unanimous position  in the face of the Russia-Ukraine war and their strong support for Ukraine.
The Finnish side reaffirmed Finland's unwavering support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as for the country's EU integration and the European Reform Agenda.
• Ilia Darchiashvili has met with Jens Stoltenberg
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, met with the Secretary General of NATO, Jens Stoltenberg, within the framework of the meeting of the North Atlantic Council (NAC) at the level of Ministers of Foreign Affairs.
At the meeting, the Minister thanked the Alliance for inviting partner countries, including Georgia, to the NATO Ministerial Meeting , which is yet another demonstration of the Alliance's support for Georgia. The sides highlighted the Secretary-General's personal support for Georgia and its Euro-Atlantic integration, and the importance of ensuring the Alliance's continued and strong support in this process. The sides reaffirmed their commitment to cooperate intensely in the future. During his first meeting with the NATO Secretary General, the sides also exchanged views on the security environment in the region.
• The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia will hold meetings at the European Union and NATO
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili will visit the EU and NATO headquarters, from 6 to 8 April.
During the visit, Ilia Darchiashvili will meet with the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Josep Borrell.
At the invitation of the North Atlantic Alliance, the Foreign Minister will take part in the meeting of the North Atlantic Council (NAC) at the level of Ministers of Foreign Affairs.
The Foreign Ministers of NATO’s partner nations (Australia, Finland, Georgia, Japan, the Republic of Korea, New Zealand, Sweden and Ukraine), as well as the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy will join a NATO session to be held within the framework of the NAC Meeting.
On the sidelines of  the Foreign Ministerial Meeting, Ilia Darchiashvili will hold meetings with his colleague ministers.
• GLOBALink | U.S., NATO have neither right nor authority to judge others: FM spokesperson
BEIJING, March 25 (Xinhua) -- Before reflecting on their crimes against the peoples in countries like Serbia, Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria, the U.S. and NATO have neither right nor authority to judge others, a Chinese foreign ministry spokesperson said on Friday.