The meeting of Zviad Kvachantiradze and Dimitri Tskitishvili with the Czech and Slovak counterparts
Friday, 27 January 2017 17:20
The Parliamentary Delegations of Czech Republic and Slovakia are to support the amendments initiated by the Georgian Parliamentary Delegation to the Report by the PACE Monitoring Committee and transition of Georgia from monitoring to post-monitoring phase as stated at the meeting with the Chair of the Diaspora and Caucasus Issues Committee, Mr. Zviad Kvachantiradze and the Deputy Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, Mr. Dimitri Tskitishvili.
Georgian MPs introduced the future activity plans of the Parliamentary Delegation to PACE and spoke about the Assembly agenda issues. The Parliamentary Delegation holds the high rank meetings in Strasbourg within the PACE Winter Session.
Read 801 times
• The meeting of Mariam Jashi and Dimitri Tskitishvili with the representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Switzerland
The Chair of the Education, Science and Culture Committee, Mariam Jashi and member of Gender Equality Council, Dimitri Tskitishvili held the meeting with the representatives of Development and Cooperation Agency of Swiss Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Program Manager from Global Institution Division, Chantal Oltramare and Program Manager South Caucasus, Eurasia Division, Chantal Felder.
The parties spoke about cooperation in view of political and economic facilitation to women in Georgia and possible cooperation in gender equality terms.
According to M. Jashi, MPs introduced scheduled events of Gender Equality Council for 2017 and the particular initiatives facilitating to increased participation of women in executive or legislative activity and in decision-making process. “We introduced the activities facilitating to monitoring of enforcement of the law especially regarding violence against women and early marriage issues”.
According to her, the Parliament will emphasize 2 main initiatives. “The first is activities for ratification of Istanbul Protocol, CoE Convention. We will have made one of the important steps for the end of year. The drafts are already adopted with the II reading. The second direction is particular initiatives to facilitate women participation in elections allowing improving financial motivation as the transitional step in terms of quotation or alternative involvement”.
• Sofio Katsarava hosted the Acting Ambassador of Iraq
The Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, Sofio Katsarava hosted Acting Ambassador of Iraq, Hussein Abbas Hussein TaanThe Ambassador thanked Georgia for military support and expressed will for further approximation of the countries. The parties discussed enhancement of Parliamentary cooperation through bilateral visits and emphasized importance of Georgian experience in democratic institutions for Iraq. “We spoke about bilateral visits and importance of Friendship Groups. We are committed to share our experience and enhance Parliamentary cooperation”, - S. Katsarava stated.
The meeting was attended by the Deputy Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, Dimitri Tskitishvili.
• The meeting of Dimitri Tskitishvili with PACE Monitoring Committee
The Member of the Faction “Georgian Dream” Dimitri Tskitishvili on behalf of the Majority held the meeting with PACE Monitoring Committee Rapporteurs, Boriss CILEVIČS and Kerstin Lundgren.
The parties touched upon ongoing political processes in Georgia, including the Constitutional changes, judicial reform etc. The guests asked about openness and involvement of the opposition and civil society in these processes and openness of the Majority for cooperation. The parties resumed the primary issues of the visit.
• Dimitri Tskitishvili met with lena Centemero
Within the PACE winter session, the Deputy-Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, Mr. Dimitri Tskitishvili held the meeting with the Chair of the PACE Committee on Equality and Non-discrimination, Mme. Elena Centemero.
The parties discussed increase of the role and active participation of Georgian Delegation members in activity of the Committee. The parties considered the field sitting prospects.
As Mr. Tskishvili stated, field sittings of the Committee in the region will be important as for Georgia encountering gender equality challenges so for the region where the hereof issues remain acute problem. “It is important to consider these issues with participation of international community. The idea was supported by our colleagues. We hope that next year we will hold another meeting on the hereof issues to consider them in the regional perspective”.
• The meeting of Zviad Kvachantiradze with the EU Ambassador to Georgia
The Chair of the Diaspora and Caucasus Issues Committee, Zviad Kvachantiradze held the meeting with the EU Ambassador to Georgia, Janos Herman to discuss visa liberalization, ongoing processes in EU and migration problems.
The parties also touched upon the interests of EU to Georgia, namely on migration issues. As Mr. Herman stated, migration is one of the acute challenges for EU states and EU is interested in role and capacities of Georgia in this regards. The issue shall have one coordinator in the Parliament.
As Z. Kvachantriadze noted, the Parliament works on this issue and migration and related issues are concentrated in Diaspora Committee.
Mr. Herman asked about the action plan and the priorities of the Committee. The parties discussed future cooperation and agreed on regular meetings. “Business relations with the Head of EU Representation are very interesting and last for years. At the meeting today, we discussed cooperation prospects between the Committee and the EU Representation” – Z. Kvachantiradze stated.