• The EU turns 60: anniversary of the Treaty of Rome
Sixty years ago, on 25 March 1957, the leaders of Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg and the Netherlands gathered in Rome to sign the agreements that would create a Common Market in Europe. In two separate agreements, they agreed to establish a European Economic Community, aiming to remove barriers to trade, and to foster cooperation in the use of nuclear energy.
Economic integration, based on the removal of customs duties among member states and the promotion of free movement of goods, services, capital and people, proved such a success that more and more countries in Europe expressed their wish to join in the following years. This led to the creation of the European Union. The Treaty establishing the European Economic Community went through several updates and is now known as the Treaty on the functioning of the EU.