O. Danelia spoke about the programs implemented in Georgia for agricultural development, including “Preferential Agro-Credit”, “Agro-Insurance”, as well as grants for agro-tourism. The programs are effective and he will support further implementation of similar programs in Georgia.
Mr. Danelia is invited to the IFAD in capacity of the honorary Speaker with invitation by the IFAD President, Mr. Kanayo Nwanze. The conference is organized by the Government of Italy and the Brookings and Warwick Universities.
• The meeting of Otar Danelia with EU Ambassador
The Chair of the Agrarian Issues Committee, Mr. Otar Danelia held the meeting with the EU Ambassador, H.E. Janos HermanThe parties discussed agrarian development of the country, EU support in this sphere and future cooperation. “We have always had particular relations with Mr. Herman. He is one of the supporters of development of agriculture in Georgia”, - O. Danelia stated.
Georgia has obtained the significant aid in agricultural development within European Neighborhood Policy, such are ENPARD-1, ENPARD-2 and ENPARD-3. Supported by EU, various spheres of agriculture have successfully developed through interesting programs.
We already have successful directions, such are: cooperative development, agro-financing, agro-credits, agro-insurance, “plant future” program, processing plant co-financial program etc. An important novelty for Georgia is new concept of rural development envisaging establishment of the tomorrow’s village model, concluding the pre-conditions for rural development, one of the components of which is development of agriculture”.
The parties agreed on intensive cooperation between Georgia and EU in agrarian and rural development spheres. As noted, the parties will strive to facilitate to active engagement of Georgian farmers in EU projects.