The wind power plant to be built in Zestafoni
Wednesday, 18 January 2017 16:35
The wind power plant to be built in Zestafoni, Georgian Energy Development Fund released this information today.
According to this information, the first wind power plant "Kartli" has been operating since the fall of 2016 in Gori.
Read 1312 times
• Mariam Jashi delivering the books to the children residing at the occupation zone within the project “Equilibrium”
The Chair of the Education, Science and Culture Committee, Mariam Jashi on the occasion of the International Book Day, along with the representatives of the National Library and the “Venus Georgia” Hospital, visited the village Tirdznisi of Gori region and delivered the books to the School Library.
“Tirdznisi is the cross-border village and was the conflict zone during the war 2008. It is the school burnt down during the war and restored afterwards. We met with the children and the pedagogues, who practically rescued the school. The village has no library and this role was assumed by the school library. Hence, it was particularly important to deliver the books to the village”, - M. Jashi stated.
The guests were hosted with the performance by the local folk song and dance ensemble. “Despite the children, their parents and the pedagogues have to live under the grave conditions especially at the occupation line; they maintain traditions of song, dance and education. We highly value it”.
The event was organized within the project “Equilibrium” of the National Library with participation of various organizations and citizens.
“The National Library of the Parliament strives to restore the imbalance between literacy and Book Fund. As you know, the word “equilibrium” means balance and the project aims at restoration of this balance countrywide as in terms of education and literacy, so in terms accessibility to book funds. I would like to thank the Director of the National Library, Giorgi Kekelidze, the officials of the Ministry of Finance and all donors allowing us delivering the gifts to the village at the occupation zone”, - she stated.
• Searching operation underway at occupation line in Gori
Ilia Takadze born in 1987 is being searched for a second day. The man who was living in Kirbali village in Gori Municipality has been lost at occupation line. He went from home to collect pieces of wood but he was not returned.
Takadze relatives suggested that the so-called guards arrested him but they still do not have official information. Relatives of disappeared ask for help.
• Problem of bad roads was solved in Gori
Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Mr. Tengiz hergelashvili, together with the Mayor of Gori Zurab Jirkvelishvili inspected Regional Development Fund projects of Gori  of 2013-2016.
9 041 17 630 GEL have been allocated from  the Regional Development Fund for implementation of infrastructure projects in Gori. The major part of the amount - 4 422 831 GEL,  was used to enhance road infrastructure of the city, part - 4264788 GEL was spent for development sewage systems and the rest for rehabilitation - drainage systems, bridges and kindergartens.
During the selection of the projects for financing, special attention was paid to the streets, which has never been paved with asphalt, or was so damaged that it was impossible to move.
At present, this problem is solved and the local people can move in the streets without any problem.
384 conscripts of Strategic Objects Protection Department participated in oath taking ceremony held in Tbilisi, Gori and Kutaisi. The ceremony was attended by Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Merab Malania, Director of Strategic Objects Protection Department Ivane Zurabishvili, personnel of the same department and family members of the conscripts.
Conscripts will undergo one-year compulsory military service Strategic Objects Protection Department. They will study military subjects and acquire essential practical skills of professional soldiers. They will also participate in various sports events and will be provided with free medical service and nourishment.
After the completion of the compulsory military service the conscripts having completed the service period with excellence shall be employed in different units of the MIA if they pass the relevant contest successfully.
• “We have a historical chance today”-Irakli Alasania
“We have a historical chance today. We can have worthy people in the power in next 4 years,”-this statement was made by the Leader of Free Democrats Irakli Alasania after voting in Gori, 82th polling station.
“I am ready that the election process will be peaceful. I voted in Gori because I am from Gori. I voted for better future, better court and better economy,”-he said.As Irakli Alasania added, the process is peaceful for now.
« October 2022 »