• EU and FAO mark support to over 800 most vulnerable IDP families in Georgia
Today representatives of the EU, FAO and Georgian Government marked the end of a 2 year project which assisted over 800 of the most vulnerable IDP families in Georgia.
The two year Equal Access of IDPs to Economic Opportunities project was funded by the EU and implemented by FAO in cooperation with UN Women, and focused on developing livelihoods of the most vulnerable groups of IDPs, namely single parents with minors, households with members with disabilities, and households led by youths and the elderly.  The project provided training and over GEL 4 million to help these families undertake investments in mechanization, orchards, vineyards, honey and dairy productions.  In total, 830 IDP households across Georgia benefitted from the project.
The programme also funded 48 kindergartens across the country, giving up to 10,000 GEL to each institution to create playgrounds, buy bedroom furniture for babies, equip kitchens and heat the buildings. More than 2,700 children benefited.
The event was attended by Sozar Subari, the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia, and Janos Herman, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia.
Mr Herman noted that: "The EU has been supporting IDPs in Georgia for many years now. We are proud of the most recent project, which has provided funding and training to over 800 of the most vulnerable IDP families in Georgia to develop better livelihoods.  This is a true expression of the EU's commitment to help improve the lives of all Georgians, especially those most in need."
The project was the third phase of an EU/FAO initiative that started in 2009.  The first two phases focused on food security and providing investment opportunities to IDPs.  Each phases supported over 2000 IDP households in Georgia with a total budget of over GEL 16 million (EUR 5.4 million).
IDP beneficiaries of the project from the various regions of Georgia also attend the event, bringing their agricultural products for the exhibition which was organized as the side activity of the event. Koba Ugrekhelidze, IDP with disability from Khoni, Imereti was one of the participants. He was supported with co-investment of 2 450 GEL for enlargement of his apiary. With the obtained grant he procured additional 30 bee families, 150 frames, 150 honeycombs and beekeeping equipment.
"In August 2017, I harvested and sold 200kg of honey, improving my annual income by 30%. I plan to reinvest the profits and increase the number of beehives even more. I’m grateful for the great opportunity to expand my business", Mr Ugrekhelidze said.
The guests also enjoyed a photo exhibition of the portraits of the IDP beneficiaries.
• EU Ambassador to Georgia: Revitalising rural economies vital for stimulating country’s economy
The Ambassador of the European Union (EU) to Georgia, Janos Herman, recently paid a series of visits to agricultural and rural development initiatives in the country supported through the EU-funded European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD). The ENPARD site visits in Kvareli and Lagodekhi were part of the Ambassador’s two-day official programme in Kakheti to explore EU support to economic opportunities in the region.
The EU Ambassador visited the vineyard and orchards of the ENPARD agricultural cooperative “Saba” in Gavazi village, Kvareli municipality. He also stopped at several rural development initiatives and met with the members of the Local Action Group (LAG) in Lagodekhi municipality.
“Agriculture and rural development has an important role to play in the sustainable development of Georgia,” – said Ambassador Herman. “Nearly half of the country’s population lives in rural areas and is employed in agriculture. Revitalising rural economies and boosting Georgia’s potential in agriculture is therefore vital for increasing welfare and stimulating the country’s economy,” he added.
In addition, the EU ambassador took part in the climate diplomacy week clean-up action with local youth and planted a tree in the EU-supported Lagodekhi Dendrology Park. In a press release, the ENPARD said the visits to EU-funded agricultural and rural development projects in Kakheti offered the Ambassador first-hand information about the successes and challenges of Georgia’s rural community, as well as the results of the EU’s support in this sector.
- See more at:
• EU-Georgia Mobility Partnership moves towards better dialogue and monitoring
The first meeting of the EU-Georgia Mobility Partnership Local Cooperation Platform took place on 9 June 2017 in Tbilisi. Representatives of EU Institutions, EU Member States, Georgian authorities and international organisations discussed the mechanisms for dialogue and for monitoring projects under the Joint Declaration on a Mobility Partnership between the European Union and Georgia. The meeting highlighted ongoing projects on legal migration and mobility, fighting irregular migration, reintegration and asylum.
Janos Herman, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, tackled the importance of the Mobility Partnership, which remains the key framework for the EU and Georgia in steering migration and mobility issues. He also referred to the need to ensure a reliable structure and mechanisms for the dialogue under the Mobility Partnership and for the monitoring of projects. The latter should ideally involve an online monitoring tool which is also available to the public.
A kick-off meeting launching a new EU-funded project under the Mobility Partnership “High Fidelity – Exercising for Asylum Procedures", a joint initiative of Georgia and Estonia, also took place after the meeting.
• David Dondua comments on the meeting with EU Ambassador to Georgia
The European Union’s position with respect to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia is clearly manifested in a great number of its statements and official comments, including in the statement issued on 8 April by the European Union External Action Service on the so-called presidential elections and the referendum conducted in Georgia’s occupied Tskhinvali region.
Statements like those made by the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis and the Co-chair of the Geneva International Discussions are totally unacceptable and contradict the European Union’s policy and position with respect to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
• The meeting of Irakli Kovzanadze with the representatives ofIMF Technical Missio
The Chair of the Budget and Finance Committee, Irakli Kovzanadze held the meeting with the representatives of IMF Technical Mission, Ellen GastonGöran Lind and Ross Henderson.
The parties discussed enhancement of oversight and regulation of bank and non-bank finance sector and improvement methods. The parties expressed opinions about non-profile assets of banks, regulation of activity of micro-financial organizations, other credit institutions, protection of rights of their customers and competitiveness on market.
I. Kovzanadze underlined importance of cooperation between the National Bank and Government for sustainability of financial sector. He introduced the economic growth index, 4-point Governmental plan for reforming and mian objectives of financial-economic policy, as well as touched upon importance of cooperation with IMF. IMF resumed cooperation with Georgia, endorsed the 3-year economic program and allocated 285,3 million for Georgia.