Investigation established that the detainees deceived one of the refugees as if they had an influential acquaintance at the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees who would assist him in receiving an apartment. For the mentioned favor detainees demanded and extorted 2000 USD from the refugee.
Law enforcers detained Maia B and Nana Sh in several minutes from the moment of extortion money. Police seized 2000 USD as evidence during personal search of Maia B. Both of the detainees have already pleaded guilty.
• Number of tourists in Georgia has increased sufficiently
Popularization of Georgia is growing, international recognition of our country has increased and we consider that next year we shall expect more tourists - Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated during the Cabinet meeting. Giorgi Kvirikashvili presented indicators of growth in the tourism area to the members of the Cabinet. According to the head of the Government, throughout last 7 months, more than 3 400 000 people visited Georgia. This unparalleled indicator is 11% higher than last year's index.
"Particularly unparalleled number of international visitors entered Georgia in July. Namely, 764 022 international visitors travelled to our country - as compared to the last year's similar indicator, the number of visitors increased with 26 124.
It is a welcoming fact that that number of tourists from neighboring countries as well as the EU member states is growing. In the first quarter of 2016, the tourism related income was 354.5 million USD that is 15.7% higher than last year's similar indicator. I consider that this trend is very important, since is implies growing of income for all individuals engaged in tourism industry - starting from the owners of family-type hotels and ending with large touristic complexes. This means more employed persons in Georgia, which is vitally important. I would like to thank the whole team that contributed to the development of this direction under the leadership of Ministry of Economy, Administration of Tourism, as well as Ministry of Culture. Thanks to the efforts of the Government, this result was achieved. This is a welcoming fact," - Prime Minister noted.
According to him, pursuant to the new scheme that encompasses public-private partnership model, the events for the next year will be planned during this autumn. Giorgi Kvirikashvili expressed hope that this trend will continue.
"I think that next year we shall expect more tourists. This calls for preparing loca infrastructure for the inflow. We have to work hard in this area," - head of the Government noted.
• External Merchandise Trade of Georgia in January-June 2016
External Merchandise Trade (excluding non-organized trade) of Georgia amounted to USD 5705 million in January-June 2016 (preliminary data), grew by 20 percent from the same period of the previous year. The value of export decreased by 12 percent reaching USD 948 million, while the import grew by 30 percent and amounted to USD 4757 million with respect to January-June of the previous year. The trade deficit equaled USD 3809 million and its share in trade turnover constituted 67 percent.
Sources: LEPL Revenue Service of Ministry of Finance of Georgia; LEPL Service Agency of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia; Georgian State Electric System, LTD; Georgian Gas Transportation Company, LTD. Notice: The discrepancy between the totals and the sum in some cases can be explained by using rounded data.
• Millennium Challenge Corporation continues to invest in Georgia
Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Prime Minister of Georgia assessed allocation of grant in an amount of the 140 million USD to improve the education system of Georgia, as a direct investment in Georgian future.
Activities conducted within the frames of Compact and the success of the program were evaluated by Giorgi Kvirikashvili and deputy Vice President of the Millennium Challenge Corporation USA Fatema Z. Sumar during today's meeting.
Conversation touched upon the new directions of cooperation. The Prime Minister urged representatives of Millennium Challenge Corporation to put more emphasis onto engagement of private sector and fostering professional education. Respective initiative was welcomed by the representatives of MCC.
Pursuant to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, reform of the education system is one of the top priorities of the Government and the grant of MCC in that area is the most crucial aid provided by the USA.
"Grant in size of 140 million USD is a direct investment in future of Georgia. Vitally important programs, such as development of science and high technologies, teaching of San Diego University programs in Tbilisi, improving of infrastructure at public schools, trainings of the teachers, etc, are being carried out," - Prime Minister stated and thanked the USA for provided support.
Fatema Sumar emphasized the important role of prime Minister and the Government in successful implementation of the Compact. She also expressed hope for fruitful cooperation in the future.
Pursuant to her, it is important for MCC to aid Georgian student in acquiring quality education in the areas of science, math, technologies, natural sciences, thus increasing their employability.
The meeting held at the Administration of the Government was attended by the US Ambassador Ian C. Kelly, Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze, Minister of Education and Science Tamar Sanikidze and the Executive Director of Millennium Development Fund Magda Magradze.
• The U.S. Government commits $69.3 million to Georgia
The U.S. Government commits $69.3 million to Georgia’s democratic and economic development. On December 22, the USAID Caucasus Director Douglass Ball signed two development assistance agreements with Georgia’s Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri. The agreements will support the following two projects over the next five years: Democratic Control, Balance and Accountable Government; and Inclusive and Sustainable Economic Growth.