• On Prime Minister’s decision, Georgian Government to make European Commission’s questionnaire public
The European Commission's questionnaire, designed to form an opinion on Georgia's bid to EU membership, will be made public by the Georgian Government. This decision was made at today's meeting of the Government Commission on EU Integration of Georgia, chaired by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
The first part of the special EU membership questionnaire was handed over to Georgia on April 11, in Luxemburg. Based on this questionnaire, the European Commission will develop a document known as the Opinion on granting candidate country status.
The questionnaire consists of political and economic sections. In near future, Georgia will receive the second part comprising sectorial topics and compatibility with EU legislation by sector.
European Commission's questionnaire
At Today’s Plenary Session, the Parliament adopted the Resolution on Possible Military Escalation in Ukraine with 74 votes.
The document developed by the members of the Parliamentary Majority Giorgi Khelashvili, Maka Botchorishvili, Levan Karumidze, Givi Mikanadze and Tamar Taliashvili was introduced to the MPs by the First Deputy Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee Giorgi Khelashvili.
The Parliament, according to the resolution, expresses grave concern about a possible military escalation in Ukraine and condemns any intention directed against a sovereign state and its territorial integrity, which poses a new threat not only to Ukraine but also to regional peace and security.
The resolution further notes that the Georgian Parliament urges on the Georgian government to continue its contribution to the prevention of war in Ukraine by using diplomatic instruments and working closely with strategic partners.
The majority of the opposition, according to Giorgi Khelashvili, is attempting to avoid supporting important state resolutions by providing an excuse rather than a cause.
According to him, the same thing happened to the constitutional record that backed Georgia's integration into the European Union and the Euro-Atlantic area, such as the Parliamentary resolution on foreign policy that referred to Russia as Georgia's occupier, but the UNM refused to endorse it.
Giorgi Khelashvili once again addressed the opposition before the discussion and called for support for the document.
"The opposition, led by the United National Movement, is almost unanimously opposed to the resolution. This is disappointing, because it would be desirable for us to pass a resolution with the support of all political forces. We can boldly conclude that the aim of the opposition is not to participate in the development of real foreign policy, but only political manipulation. I call on other political parties and factions, if not the National Movement, to take a historical perspective and vote for this resolution, because years later, their signatures will not be found on this resolution”, - Giorgi Khelashvili said.
Most of the opposition MPs demanded from the initiators of the draft that the text of the resolution clearly state the Russian Federation, saying that the document would gain support only in this case and would not remain just a one-party document of the ruling team.