• Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia resigns
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia has resigned. He made his resignation statement at a special briefing at the government administration.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia resigned citing disagreement with his party colleagues over the detention of Nika Melia, leader of UNM. This follows the Tbilisi City Court’s decision to send United National Movement’s Nika Melia, Chairperson of the largest opposition party, to pretrial detention.
“Unfortunately, I could not reach a common understanding on this matter with my team and decided to resign. I want to hope, that this step would contribute to reduced polarisation in our political space, since I believe that polarization and confrontation pose the greatest risks to our country’s future and economic development,” G. Gakharia stated.
G. Gakharia’s statement said that while Melia had “never respected the law” and called “for the storming of the Parliament” on June 20, the decision to detain him poses unacceptable risks, and unduly complicates the task of economic recovery and the management of pandemic.
• Public Defender’s Statement on Stripping Nikanor Melia of Parliamentary Immunity
The Public Defender of Georgia calls on the Parliament of Georgia not to consent to the use of pre-trial detention against Nikanor Melia. We also call on the Prosecutor General's Office of Georgia to use the opportunities at its disposal and reconsider the decision on application of measures of restraint.
According to the Criminal Procedure Code of Georgia, in order to apply a measure of restraint, it is necessary to properly substantiate its objectives and grounds. In particular, the Prosecutor’s Office must prove that a particular form of a measure of restraint is necessary, as the defendant may avoid attending the trial, hide, destroy information relevant to the case, or committ a new crime.
Violation of the measure of restraint should not be an automatic ground for ordering detention or any other strict measure. When considering the application of pre-trial detention for Nikanor Melia, the main subject of assessment should be - whether there is a need today to restrict the conduct of the defendant and whether this restriction serves the interests of justice; Moreover, more than 18 months have passed since the launch of criminal proceedings against the defendant, the investigation phase has already been completed and the case is currently being considered on its merits.
Considering that only three police officers were charged (non-custodial measures were used) with the use of excessive force against dozens of citizens and journalists during the June 20 events - the arrest of the leader of the opposition political party without proper justification of the procedural need, will be a big blow to the Georgian justice system, making it look like the practices common in non-democratic countries. And this type of international image will significantly slow down the process of western development of the country, which, along with many other benefits, implies the fundamental protection of human rights.
In view of the above, we call on the Members of Parliament to discuss and properly assess the need and necessity for the use of a measure of restraint against Nikanor Melia. At the same time, criminal prosecution and detention of leaders of opposition parties only harms the democratic image of the country and the trust in the democratic institutions of the state.
• The President of Georgia Holds a Meeting with the Members of the “United National Movement”
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has held a political consultation with the members of the “United National Movement” on the draft law on wiretapping. The President has heard the views of the faction members and shared own perspectives on the mentioned draft law. “We have discussed two major problems of the draft law. First – how independent the newly established agency will be and how compatible will it be with the decision of the Constitutional Court; second – this law may impose unjustified burden to business, because, as specified in the law, the agency uses business and in this case, resources of the communication companies without any charges”, - stated the Parliamentary Secretary of the President of Georgia, Mrs. Ana Dolidze, following the meeting. The President has already held a meeting with the members of the “European Georgia” today. The meeting with the representatives of the “Alliance of Patriots of Georgia” is also scheduled for tomorrow. The Administration of the President of Georgia has invited all parliamentary factions; however, the ruling party has not yet responded to the proposal.
• Vano Merabishvili still remains the Secretary General of UNM
Vano Merabishvili still remains the Secretary General of United National Movement. According to Akaki Minashvili, the political secretary of UNM, Vano Merabishvili has not expressed his desire to leave the party. He also denied reports about the possible abolition of the post of Secretary General of the party.
“This is not true. Vano Merabishvili is political prisoner and therefore, he remains as the Secretary General of United National Movement,”-Minashvili said.
• UNM to present new ideas at 20 of January- Mikheil Saakashvili
More ideas and more news will be presented by the United National Movement on January, 20 – Mikheil Saakashvili, the Leader of UNM said yesterday.
“This is the first fail of the oligarch who couldn’t implement his insidious plan. He couldn’t took our party, couldn’t destroy it. National Movement will present new ideas. It will have more power ever in its history. We are builders, we are powerful and nobody can defeat us,”-Mikheil Saakashvili said.