• The Prime Minister of Georgia invited the President of the Republic of Turkey to Georgia
Strategic partnership, trade and economic relations, security environment within the region and all over the world were among the topics discussed by and between Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia and Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President of the Republic of Turkey today.
Meeting held within the scope of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) was focused on the significance of close friendly and partnership relations existing between the two counties. Substantial results of the strategic partnership between the two countries, political dynamics of high-level bilateral interaction, engagement and active cooperation of Georgia and Republic of Turkey in projects of regional geo-political nature were noted at the meeting.
Discussion topics also included the war waged in Ukraine and resulting challenges in the complex security environment of the world and region. Significance of peace and stability was noted for ensuring the further development and long-term prosperity of the region. Within this context, agreement reached last year between Azerbaijan and Armenia with a mediation of Irakli Garibashvili was praised , as it resulted in the release of Armenian prisoners by Azerbaijan in return of essential maps shared by Armenia with Azerbaijan. It was thereby stated that further advancement of the effective cooperation between Georgia and Republic of Turkey in every direction is vital for the stable and sustainable development of the region. The Prime Minister of Georgia invited the President of the Republic of Turkey to Georgia.
• Turkish firefighting planes sent to extinguish fire in Borjomi, following the phone conversation between the Foreign Ministers of Georgia and Turkey
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia (MFA), Ilia Darchiashvili and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey, Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu had a telephone conversation, where the Turkish side expressed its readiness to assist in the elimination of forest fires raging in the Borjomi municipality of Georgia.
During the telephone conversation, the Turkish Foreign Minister expressed his interest  in the current situation in the municipality of Borjomi and the progress of the fire extinguishing works. He once again confirmed Turkey's commitment to provide Georgia with appropriate equipment.
Ilia Darchiashvili thanked his Turkish colleague for his help and once again emphasized the close partnership between Georgia and Turkey and noted the assistance provided by Turkey in similar situations in the past.
Within the framework of international aid, Turkey's firefighting plane with an 8-ton tank has already got involved in carrying out fire extinguishing works in Borjomi municipality. Additional aircraft are scheduled to be dispatched.
• President S. Zourabichvili Gifts Books from Elene Akhvlediani’s Personal Library to Museum of Books
President Salome Zourabichvili gifted books from the personal library of Elene Akhvlediani to the Museum of Books of the Ilia Chavchavadze National Parliamentary Library on International Museum Day.
According to the administration of the President of Georgia, the books, which were purchased personally by the President, include: Du “Cubisme” by Albert Gleizes and Jean Metzinger and Les Peintres Cubistes by Guillaume Apollinaire.
During the event, the President stated that “these two important books bring us closer to European culture and show how much we had merged with it before the Soviet Union and Soviet pressure separated us from Europe. We are returning to this path now and as a sign of that I want to give you these two books.”
Levan Taktakishvili, Director of the Library Resources Department of the NPLG, noted the number of materials gifted by President Zourabichvili in the library: “We received many gifts from Mme. Zourabichvili dating back to before her presidency. The archives of her parents, of her husband are in the library. It was Mme. Zourabichvili who awarded the Order of National Hero to Mikha Khelashvili. We’re always ready to seek more and more interesting material.”
GELIBOLU (GALLIPOLI), TURKEY: The 1915Çanakkale Bridge was officially opened in a ceremony attended by Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan on Friday 18th March 2022.
Taking it’s title as the world’s longest mid-span and highest tower suspension bridge, the 1915Çanakkale Bridge was completed 18-months ahead of schedule.
Tendered by the Turkish Ministry of Infrastructure and Transport, General Directorate of Motorways on 2017, financed and constructed by the Turkish-Korean joint venture partners – DL E&C–Limak–SK ecoplant–Yapı Merkezi – the 1915Çanakkale Bridge and Motorway will enable the crossing between Asia and Europe continents in six minutes through the Çanakkale Strait (Dardanelles). It will also provide a new heavy transit alternative to the Istanbul Strait passage, meaning faster and more cost-effective freight transport, as well as strengthened economic, political, tourism and social bonds for the region.
About the 1915Çanakkale Bridge
At a total bridge length of 4,608 metres, a central span of 2,023 metres and a total bridge tower height of 318 metres (334 metres the top point),the 1915Çanakkale Bridge is the longest mid-span and highest tower suspension bridge in the world. The Bridge connects Gelibolu on the European side, with Lapseki on the Asian side. The bridge is named as 1915Çanakkale in honour and remembrance of the Çanakkale Battle during World War I that took place between Turkish and Allied forces.
The Turkish General Directorate of Highways (KGM) has awarded the 1915Çanakkale Bridge and Motorway Project within the framework of a Public Private Partnership model to a Turkish-Korean joint venture. ÇOK A.Ş. (Çanakkale Motorway Bridge Construction Investment Operation Inc.) is the appointed company of the 1915Çanakkale Bridge and Motorway Project. The equal partners of the appointed company are Limak ( and Yapı Merkezi ( of Turkey, and DL E&C ( and SK ecoplant ( of South Korea.
Images and footage available for download here.