• G7 Foreign Ministers demand Russia immediately return control of Zaporizhzhya nuclear plant to Ukraine
On 10 August, G7 Foreign Ministers, including the EU High Representative Josep Borrell,  demanded that Russia immediately hand back full control of the Zaporizhzhya Nuclear Power Plant and of all the nuclear facilities to its rightful sovereign owner, Ukraine. This will ensure their safe and secure operation.
“Ukrainian staff operating the Zaporizhzhya Nuclear Power Plant must be able to carry out their duties without threats or pressure. It is Russia’s continued control of the plant that endangers the region,” says the G7 statement.
The ministers warned that the seizure of Ukrainian nuclear facilities and other actions by Russian armed forces significantly raise the risk of a nuclear accident or incident and endangering the population of Ukraine, neighboring states and the international community. It also undermines the International Atomic Energy Agency’s (IAEA) ability to monitor Ukraine’s peaceful nuclear activities for safeguarding purposes.
“IAEA staff must be able to access all nuclear facilities in Ukraine safely and without impediment, and engage directly, and without interference, with the Ukrainian personnel responsible for the operation of these facilities,” says the statement.
• Tbilisi hosts a meeting of the foreign ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, together with his delegation arrived in Tbilisi this morning. The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Ararat Mirzoyan, accompanied by his delegation  is also in Tbilisi.
Within the framework of the visit, the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia held meetings with the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, also held a meeting with his Azerbaijani and Armenian colleagues.
The sides noted with satisfaction the high agenda of Georgia-Azerbaijan strategic partnership, on the one hand, and the centuries-old friendship and good-neighbourly relations between Georgia and Armenia, on the other.
Special attention was paid to the importance of joint efforts to ensure stability and peaceful development in the region. In this context, the Georgian side welcomed the visit of the foreign ministers of the two countries to Tbilisi and once again expressed its commitment to contribute, through joint efforts, to peace and stability in the region.
Following the discussions with his colleagues, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia welcomed the meeting to be held by the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia in a bilateral format.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia welcomes the visit to Tbilisi of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Armenia as Georgia's neighboring and friendly countries, and expresses the hope that through the concerted efforts to ensure peaceful coexistence in the South Caucasus and stable development of the region, it will become possible to solve various issues on the agenda, create positive dynamics and  develop the potential of the region.
Georgia expresses its readiness to further host the dialogue in the same format for the benefit of the region.
• Meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Caspian countries began in Ashgabat
A meeting of heads of the Foreign Ministries of the Caspian states has opened in Ashgabat. Rashid Meredov met his colleagues arriving at the building of the Foreign Ministry. The first to arrive was Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov, who held a bilateral meeting with Meredov on the sidelines of the forum.
Then came Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Khalaf Khalafov, Foreign Minister of Iran Hussein Amir Abdullahian, Foreign Minister of Kazakhstan Mukhtar Tleuberdi.
Each of them was photographed with a handshake, after which the delegations and media representatives proceeded to the meeting room.
• Georgian Prime Minister's Statement
Today marks the birthday of Zhiuli Shartava, Georgia's national hero and a most prominent political figure and statesman of our time.
The finest representative of his generation and a true son of his homeland, Shartava, with his exceptional honor, patriotism, and education, fought to the last to ensure unity between Georgians and Abkhazians.
"With even one person like him, Georgia is destined to survive," these words from a letter to His Holiness Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II belong to an unspecified Abkhazian who witnessed Zhiuli Shartava's heroic feats.
Zhiuli Shartava's steadfastness and self-sacrifice for his homeland are an example to be followed by all of us and our future generations.
Glory to our heroes!