• National Defence Academy’s 24th Jubilee
David Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy celebrated its 24th anniversary. The event was opened with the performance of the National Anthem of Georgia by the military orchestra of the National Guard.
The Minister of Defence Levan Izoria, Chancellor of the National Security Council David Rakviashvili, Chief of General Staff Major General Vladimir Chachibaia and the rector of the academy Colonel Zaza Japaridze congratulated the representatives of the institution with the jubilee. The attendees of the event also included Deputy Defence Minister Nukri Gelashvili, Deputy Defence Minister Zaal Kapalandze, deputies of the Chief of General Staff and the families of military personnel and students of the academy.
Within the ceremonial event, number of academy’s personnel has been decorated for the successful military service. The Medal "For Irreproachable Service" was awarded to four servicemen in the 1st class and to fifteen servicemen in the 2nd class, while three servicemen of the academy received the award rifles. Students of the academy distinguished in various sports and educational activities were also awarded at the ceremony, five of whom additionally received timepieces from Timer Georgia LLC.
The event ended with the concert by the academy students, sports activities and a gala dinner.
David Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy is the educational institution with the fundamental goals of promoting academic and military education, fostering the development of Georgian Armed Forces and upbringing generations of the officers of high morale and leadership skills.
The academy was founded on May 28, 1993 and since the first graduation of officers in 1997 it went through a number of significant changes. In 2011 the academy was granted a status of the educational university, followed by the establishment of the bachelors and masters’ degree programs and the development of the officers’ educational system and career schools. On September 8, 2015, within the status of the educational university, the first group of officers graduated the academy. 105 lieutenants earned the bachelors’ degree.
David Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy actively continues the development of its study programs that fully correspond to the international educational
• The President of Georgia congratulates the U.S. President on the occasion of his Jubilee
H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili congratulates the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Barack H. Obama, on the occasion of his Jubilee:
“Your Excellency,
It is my pleasure to extend to You my most sincere congratulations on the occasion of Your Jubilee.
I would like to emphasize that under Your leadership, the United States has witnessed advancement, welfare and favorable development in political, economic and cultural terms. I am pleased that nowadays, we are witnessing strong, democratic and prosperous country with its decent place on international arena. Considering our strategic partnership, I remain confident that with our joint efforts, the historically friendly ties and close cooperation between Georgia and the United States will be further enhanced and deepened for the mutual benefit of our two nations.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to extend my gratitude for the US support rendered to Georgia`s statehood, democratic development as well as unwavering stance of Georgia`s sovereignty and territorial integrity, the non-recognition policy of our occupied regions as well as for our European and Euro-Atlantic aspiration.
Your Excellency, please accept the assurances of my highest consideration along with my best wishes for happiness, health and greater success in all Your endeavors as well as peace and prosperity to the friendly American people”, - is stated in the official letter of the President of Georgia.