• The meeting of the Czech Ambassador in the Foreign Relations Committee
The Chair of the CommitteeNikoloz Samkharadze and the First Deputy, Giorgi Khelashvili held the meeting with the Czech Ambassador, H.E. Petr Mikyska to discuss the Georgia-Czech relations, cooperation priorities and inter-Parliamentary directions.
Georgian MPs informed the Ambassador about the Parliamentary Resolution on Foreign Policy and stressed the foreign priorities jointly developed by the Parliament and Government. As noted, EU integration is one of the top priorities of Georgia and the country is getting gradually ready to apply for EU membership in 2024.
The parties overviewed the domestic political situation in Georgia, democratic reforms, regional security and the pandemic management issues.
The Ambassador expressed intact support to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and the foreign policy of the country. As noted, Czech Republic undertakes several important projects in Georgia facilitating the political and economic development of the country.
The parties agreed on cooperation formats and communication ways.
• The meeting of Sofio Katsarava with the Ambassador of Turkmenistan
The Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, Sofio Katsarava hosted the Ambassador of Turkmenistan, H.E. Dovletmurat Muratov. The parties discussed bilateral visits, inter-Parliamentary relations and Friendship Group action plans, as well as political, economic and cultural cooperation. The parties discussed the details of the events scheduled in the Parliament on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations to be held on June 20.
The meeting was attended by the representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Head of Georgia-Turkmenistan Friendship Group.
• Nino Goguadze assessing the decision made on Georgia issue at the 1285th sitting of the CoE Committee of Deputy Ministers
The First Deputy Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, Nino Goguadze assessed the decision made on Georgia issue at the 1285th sitting of the CoE Committee of Deputy Ministers.
The CoE Committee of Ministers made an important decision yesterday. Since Georgia accessed CoE in 1999, no such important document on conflicts in Georgia has been made. It is an unprecedented decision indeed when the Committee unequivocally expressed its position that Georgia fails to exercise legitimate jurisdiction on own territories due to deployment of Russian Military Forces and Russian illegal actions thereon. European countries stated that they will never recognize independence of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali. The decision provides the facts of violation of human rights taking place on these territories. Unfortunately, we know about multitude of such facts and responsibility is imposed to Russia. European countries unequivocally call on Russia to allow Georgian citizens residing on the occupied territories having education in their native language and allow the IDPs residing in Georgia returning to their homes in dignified manner”.
It is a very principal position of the international community and any process ongoing in Georgia concerning development of the country, occupied territories and conflicts will always remain in international agenda. “Our partners in various form and various formats express support to Georgia. It is the greatest achievement of our Government and the result of the greatest efforts undertaken by the Parliament and the executive authority of Georgia”.
For the first time, the decision made at the 1285th sitting of the CoE Committee on May 3, 2017 provides that the conflict is between Russia and Georgia. The decision underlines that the policy and actions Russian Federation conducts towards the Georgian regions – Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia, including conclusion of so-called Agreements with the Georgian regions and held referendum/elections impede to peaceful resolution of the conflict, undermines efforts directed to security and stability of the region, grossly violates territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and have no legal force.
The decision also underlines that none of the illegal acts of Russia aiming at change of the status of Georgian regions will have legal consequences. Correspondingly, the Committee calls on Russian Federation to stop and annul this process and adhere to the international law requirements, including the Cease-fire Agreement of August 8, 2008.
The CoE Committee calls on Russian Federation to ensure immediate and unlimited entry of CoE agencies to the territories left beyond the control of Georgian Government.
• The Parliamentary Delegation visits Hungary with invitation of the Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee of Hungarian Parliament
The Parliamentary Delegation, headed by the Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, Sofio Katsarava and composed of Giorgi Khatidze, Irakli Mezurnishvili and Giorgi Lomia visits Hungary with invitation of the Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee of Hungarian Parliament.
Georgian MPs have already held the high rank meetings with the Chair and members of the Foreign Relations Committee of Hungarian Parliament, Minister of Foreign and Trade Affairs, Chair and members of the European Affairs Committee, Hungary-Georgia Friendship Group Chair and members and the Deputy State Secretary of Defense and Security Policy of the Ministry of Defense.
The parties discussed the priorities of foreign policy and foreign relations of Georgia, considered inter-relation and bilateral and multilateral Parliamentary cooperation. The parties also overviewed politico-economic cooperation and territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. Hungary expressed support to territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. Hungary confirmed support to foreign policy of Georgia and ongoing reforms. The parties touched upon cooperation in economic, trade and educational spheres and considered tourism potential of Georgia.
The meetings were productive and interesting we held with our colleagues in Hungarian Parliament. We spoke about cooperation prospects. At the meeting with the Chair of the Foreign Affairs Committee we spoke about Visegrad Group closer relations after Hungary becomes the presiding country of EU in July. We outlined the plans on enactment of cooperation between Visegrad Foreign Affairs Committees and our Committee. We overviewed our foreign policy priorities and further visa liberalization agenda. Hungary expresses full support in this direction and in reforming for NATO integration”, - S. Katsarava stated.
• The meeting of MPs with Marneuli Public School children on the occasion of Europe Day
The topic of the meeting initiated by the EU Integration Committee and supported by Konrad Adenauer Stiftung in Marneuli Public School N8 was “Georgia and EU”.
The meeting held on the occasion of Europe Day was attended by the EU Integration Committee member, Giorgi Mosidze, Marneuli Single Mandate MPs, Tamaz Naveriani and Ruslan Gajiev, as well as the Director of Konrad Adenauer Stiftung South Caucasus Representation OfficeThomas Schrapel.
G. Mosidze spoke about foreign political course, EU aspiration and importance of membership of Georgia of European family. He emphasized EU member states and European Parliament activity and touched upon visa free travel to EU, importance of education and educated youth and their role in state development. “We shall show our new generation the prospects deriving from EU integration. Georgia transits to the new stage of relations with EU. We already have the visa liberalization and expect further approximation to EU. We shall provide our youth with the information about Europe, its values and perspectives it offers”.
Children asked about the benefits of EU and NATO integration, changes of youth granted under EU integration etc. MPs provided the information about the competition held in Parliament on the occasion of Europe Day, allowing exposing their works on “Europe with my eyes”.
The competition will be held on May 8 and the authors of the best works will be awarded. Tomorrow, the Committee will hold the meeting in Akhalkalaki.