The move follows Turkey’s donation last November of 36 buses, 12 armored earthmovers, and various other equipment to the Georgian Army.
Writing by Ahmet Gencturk
• Bidding farewell to the Georgian participants of Invictus Games
The Army Hall of Ministry of Defence hosted the farewell ceremony of the Georgian participants of Invictus Games. Deputy Minister of Defence Zaal Kapanadze and Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the GAF Brigadier General Zaza Chkhaidze addressed the military servicemen wounded in peacekeeping missions and in different combat operations and wished them success.
Invictus Games will be held in Toronto city, Canada on 23-30 September. The team of 15 wounded military servicemen underwent intensive preparation for the upcoming tournament.
The Georgian soldiers will compete in 6 kinds of sports in the international games: cycle racing, motor racing, swimming, archery and sitting volleyball.
The Georgian wounded military service members are taking part in the Invictus Games under the patronage of the His Royal Highness Prince Harry of the United Kingdom for already the third times. For the first time, the Georgian soldiers have competed in the Invictus Games in London and then in Orlando city of the United States.
The goal of the competition is to raise motivation and combat spirit among the military and the use an active sport in rehabilitation process.
• Mikheil Janelidze – “Noble Partner - 2017 contributes to peace and stability in Georgia and in the region”
Georgian Vice Premier, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze attended the official launch of Noble Partner - 2017 multinational defence exercise.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Defence Minister Levan Izoria Chief of General Staff of Georgian Armed Forces Vladimer Chachibaia and U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly spoke at the opening.
“The drills contribute to peace and stability in Georgia and in the region and strengthen Georgia’s defence capacity and its European and Euro-Atlantic integration” – Mikheil Janelidze told journalist following the opening ceremony.
Georgia for the third time hosts the annual Noble Partner defence exercise with its European and regional partners with troops from eight countries joining forces for the training at the Vaziani military air base outside the capital of Tbilisi.
Service members from Georgia, the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, Ukraine, Turkey, Slovenia and Armenia  participate in the drills focused on improving defence and attack skills.
The Noble Partner 2017 is a part of drills of the European Command in the Black Sea region, which is being held on the territory of seven countries.
Noble Partner 2017 will continue Saber Guardian in Bulgaria, Romania and Hungary and Sea Breeze in Ukraine.
Established in 2015, the Noble Partner exercise was initially founded to train service members from the Georgian Armed Forces and NATO member states for the NATO Response Force (NRF) unit and to improve the Georgian troops’ interoperability with NATO units.
• Turkish ambassador to Georgia: EU membership continuous to be a strategic object for Turkey
Turkish ambassador to Georgia Zeki Levent Gümrükçü gave an exclusive interview to Starvision, The ambassador explains why this was such a bitterly-contested process and what are turkey’s plans for future in terms of moving towards the EU. “It is Turkey who is constantly choking on the doors of the EU, who is constantly asking to be able to move ahead in the membership process. We are not turning our face away from the EU. We have been given this candidate status in 2004 but since then only 4 or 6 chapters have been opened, because the EU for some political reasons is unfortunately preventing any negotiating chapters for our accession process to continue. We are trying to move ahead in the EU membership process, because we believe that to the common benefit, in the interest of both countries” – the Turkish ambassador told Starvision TV.
• Janelidze Mikheil met with Ian Kelly
Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze held a meeting with U.S. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia Ian Kelly.
The sides spoke about the results of the Georgian Foreign Minister’s visit to the U.S. from 20 to 23 March.
Discussions focused on the meeting of the U.S.-Georgia Strategic Partnership Commission Working Group on  Economic, Energy and Trade Issues. The issues relating to preparation of a plenary session of the US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Charter due to be held in the spring of 2017 were also discussed during the meeting.
Talking points also included aspects of future co-operation within the GUAM-U.S. format.