The three Georgian writing systems have been recognized by UNESCO as monuments of intangible cultural heritage.
Thursday, 01 December 2016 14:49
This decision was made on November 30, at the 11th session of the UNESCO Intergovernmental Committee for Cultural Heritage, held in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. At the committee's session, which is scheduled for November 28 through December 3, the Georgian side is represented by Ecaterine Siradze-Delaunay (Georgia's Permanent Delegate to UNESCO), Nikoloz Antidze (General Director at the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia), Ketevan Kandelaki (Secretary General of the Georgian National Commission for UNESCO at the Foreign Ministry), Vakhtang Jaoshvili (Georgia's Permanent Representative to the African Union), Rusudan Mirzikashvili (Head of UNESCO and International Relations Unit at the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia), and Konstantine Natsvlishvili as an expert for the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia invited by the UNESCO Committee for Cultural Heritage.
Said nomination was prepared with the support of the Georgian Government and under the leadership of the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia, and it was endorsed at the international level by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The preparation of the nomination involved the Institute of Linguistics, Ivane Javakhishvili State University in Tbilisi, the Georgian National Academy of Sciences, the National Center of Manuscripts, the National Archives of Georgia, the National Library of Georgian Parliament, the National Museum, the Patriarchate of Georgia, experts in intangible material heritage, and individual linguists. Earlier, on March 19, the Continuous Culture of the Three Ancient Georgian Writing Methods were recognized as national monuments of intangible heritage.
The continuous culture of the three ancient Georgian scripts are a result of the coexistence of the three writing systems ("mrglovani", "nuskhuri", and "Mkhedruli"), which have served various cultural and social purposes and have their roots in the centuries-long evolution of Georgian script. The three methods of writing boast a diversity of usage and a continuous culture of coexistence, literary heritage and culture, alphabet teaching methodology (Dedaena, Iakob Gogebashvili's method for compiling alphabet textbooks), topography, and graphics and media design. The unity of the three methods has preserved the lexis and grammar of Georgian literary language, which span fifteen centuries and form the foundation of the development of Georgian literary language.
The recognition of the three Georgian writing methods by UNESCO as monuments of intangible cultural heritage is extremely important to Georgian society and diaspora, as well as to the cultural and educational institutes of Georgia and the country in general, also for promoting the image of Georgia as a country with a highly developed culture.
This nomination contributes to the preservation of Georgia's cultural diversity, strengthening of social tolerance and sociocultural ties based on respect, promoting Georgian studies at the international level, boosting cooperation between research institutes and organizations specializing in the Georgian language, alphabet, and literature, which makes the Georgian alphabet in general a powerful defense mechanism.
Read 1373 times
On July 25, 2022, a regular meeting of the National Commission of Turkmenistan for UNESCO was held at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, which was attended by the heads and representatives of this commission, relevant ministries and departments of the country, and the media.
The main topic of the agenda was the results of the work of the Commission for the first half of 2022, as well as plans for the upcoming period.
Information was provided on the work done in the reporting period in accordance with the tasks and instructions of the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov, as well as the tasks outlined in the Commission's Plan for 2022 and the Plan of joint activities with UNESCO for 2021-2023.
During the meeting, such topical issues as strengthening the role of our country in large structural divisions of UNESCO, joining the UNESCO Convention on the Recognition of Qualifications Related to Higher Education in the European Region, expanding international scientific cooperation, opportunities for cooperation in digital projects and information exchange were touched upon.
A monograph "Turkmenistan-UNESCO: Let's Preserve Monuments Together" has been prepared as a manual for the international program "Memory of the World".
Currently, the documents prepared by Turkmenistan on the inclusion of the Akhal-Teke horse breeding art, traditions of horse decoration, silk production, etc., prepared by Turkmenistan, are being considered and studied.
It was emphasized that the accession of Turkmenistan to the UNESCO Convention on the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage opens up broad prospects for bilateral partnership. Within the framework of the above-mentioned Convention, the National Commission of Turkmenistan is preparing a national dossier for inscription of the Koytendag mountain ecosystem into the UNESCO World Heritage List.
The participants of the meeting paid attention to cooperation and intensification of cooperation between Turkmenistan and UNESCO in the field of sports and physical education.
• GLOBALink | Ancient water using wisdom in UNESCO world heritage
The terraced fields in Yuanyang County in Yunnan, China, have been listed as a UNESCO World Heritage. They are renowned not only for the picturesque landscape, but also for the unique culture associated with the way local people grow their crops. #GLOBALink
• Georgian Prime Minister's Statement
Today marks the birthday of Zhiuli Shartava, Georgia's national hero and a most prominent political figure and statesman of our time.
The finest representative of his generation and a true son of his homeland, Shartava, with his exceptional honor, patriotism, and education, fought to the last to ensure unity between Georgians and Abkhazians.
"With even one person like him, Georgia is destined to survive," these words from a letter to His Holiness Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II belong to an unspecified Abkhazian who witnessed Zhiuli Shartava's heroic feats.
Zhiuli Shartava's steadfastness and self-sacrifice for his homeland are an example to be followed by all of us and our future generations.
Glory to our heroes!