• The meeting in the Defense and Security Committee regarding the military reserve forces of Georgia
The Committee heard the presentation of the Reserve General-Lieutenant, David Tevzadze on “Structuring the Military Reserve Forces of Georgia: Problems and Perspective”. The reporter introduced his opinion about the reserve and spoke about adapting Estonian doctrine to Georgia. “Soon, Estonian or any other internationally applied model will fail to be effective in Georgia. We shall find our own model”. He spoke about formation of reserve military system and outlined organizational and practical experience resources. He touched upon reserve formation, management, preparation and responsibility on these processes.
D. Tevzadze introduced the recommendations envisaging development of total defense doctrine, estimation of mobilization readiness of Georgia and development of military forces mobilization plan. He also considers that legislative changes are necessary and army and common reserve formation shall be ensured, as well as territorial and urban defense system shall be established. “We have already started working in all directions”.
According to the Chair, Irakli Sesiashvili, it was the academic presentation and despite he does not share some issues, he emphasized coordination, management and control mechanisms. “We all shall establish the national defense strategy. We shall also consider the reality and the resources available in Georgia”.
The Bureau discussed the drafts on Constitutional Changes and on Autonomous Republic of Adjara. According to the procedures, the drafts shall be submitted to the Procedural Issues and Rules Committee to verify authenticity of signatures to be followed with set up of the steering commission of public consideration and promulgation of the Constitutional draft.The agenda of May 3-5 plenary sessions includes more than 90 drafts, new initiatives and organizational issues.MPs will consider with the I reading the draft on Entrepreneurship and the draft on Securities Market. MPs will discuss the issues for II and III reading.The Bureau registered new legislative initiatives, including the draft Resolution of the Parliament on Declaring the Resolution on Set up of the State Constitutional Commission and Endorsement of the Regulations of the State Constitutional Commission Void, declaring the Resolution of December 15, 2016 void.The Bureau decided to start consideration of the drafts on General Administrative Code and on Special Penitential Service. The organizational issues included the reports by the Ministry of Finance, National Bank, National Statistics Office and Board of Trustees of the Public Broadcaster. The plenary session will be held on May 3 at 12h00.
The Bureau considered the agenda for April 19-21 plenary sessions and assigned the leading and mandatory Committees for new initiatives.
The agenda includes 15 issues: for I reading the drafts on: Higher Education; Red Cross Society; Rules of Procedure; for the II reading the drafts on: State Property; Machakhela National Park; Regulation Fees. MPs will hear the report by the Personal Data Protection Inspector on activity for 2016.
• The sitting of the Defense and Security Committee
The Committee considered with the III reading the draft on Status of Military Servicemen, envisaging establishment of new temporary dismissal and leave from military service in view of provision of vocation for servicemen.
The draft was introduced by the Deputy-Defense Minister, Nukri Gelashvili. No editorial remarks have been expressed by MPs and the Committee supported the draft.
• The Chairman echoing the statement of the President regarding activity of the State Constitutional Commission
It is the deliberate attempt to mislead the society and discredit the State Constitutional Commission. I cannot give any other estimation but this, which is grave for me – to the statement of the President, as the Chairman stated at the joint sitting of the SCC. He noted that the position declared in the SCC regarding the election of the President was based on prevention of any of the decisions to be based on the subjective opinions. “According to our position, the next Presidential elections should be held in direct manner followed with transition to the indirect elections”, - he stated. The Commission practically omits the status of the President and the respective agreement has been achieved. In the statements concerning the authorities of the President, the Chairman noted that the changes are minimal. “The authorities of the President are restricted at the extent on the basis of the changes of 2010 that even we had this intention we would not be able to adopt any essential changes in view of restriction of the Presidential authorities”. Deriving, the statement that the only objective of the Commission allegedly is to restrict authority of one particular politician is a deliberate misleading of the society. “We deal with the deliberate attempt to discredit the Commission. No one shall mislead the society in such form. I cannot give any other estimation to this fact”. The statement of the President that “with support of the President we were forced by the society to transit to the indirect elections only after conduct of the direct elections next year”, was incorrect. The Chairman noted that if the President further makes incorrect statements, the position might be revised and the direct Presidential elections might not be held next year. “We took lots of things into account. Deriving from the systemic approach, we presume that it would be preferable to transit to the indirect elections of the President and this opinion is based on the common approach. One of the reasons we introduced this position - direct elections followed with indirect elections – was that we took the position of the President into account and thus made our choice for the two-stage reform. If the President continues making incorrect statements and if tries to mislead the society, we might think of revision of the position to omit the direct elections next year and transit to the indirect elections”.