During the meeting, the parties agreed to hold business forums and online meetings for representatives of the private sectors of the two countries.
The state news agency of Turkmenistan
• Two New Factories to Be Established with State Support
Two new factories will be established under the Produce in Georgia state program.
To launch a non-noble metal producing factory in Kutaisi, the state will allocate land to the investor who will additionally enjoy every mechanism under the program, including subsidized loans and bank loan cosigning.
Some 1,360,000 GEL will be invested and 60 people will be employed at different stages of the project.
A metal production plat will be established in Tbilisi, with 4,000,000 GEL in investments and 30 people employed at the initial stage.
At today's Government meeting, the Prime Minister also spoke of the Gemuani fruit processing plant that opened yesterday in Zugdidi with support offered under the United Agro Project state program. The plant employs an innovative processing technology that allows for keeping 98% of the vitamins and microelements after treatment.
"It is a unique method that enables us to process both top and relatively low quality fruits subsequently to be sold as dried products. The plant's products for the next year are practically preordered by Near eastern countries, the UAE, and several European countries," the Prime Minister said and congratulated the Ministry of Agriculture on the implementation of this important project.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili also believes that it is beneficial to adopt this technology in other regions as well.
Overall, 851,024 USD was invested in the plant, of which 250,000 USD as a grant and 484,512 USD as an affordable agro credit.
The state also allocated immovable property to the plant, including an abandoned production facility that has been renovated to meet modern standards. The enterprise directly employs 35 workers, with 150 farmers contracted to supply products.
"This means that, besides 35 families of those employed directly, additional 150 households have a source of income, given that each farmer equals one household, though there may be more. Thus, this enterprise gives good return on investment," Giorgi Kvirikashvili emphasized.
According to the Prime Minister, the public is often unaware of the many good endeavors accomplished under the Produce in Georgia program, which is why he instructed the Cabinet members to inform the country's rural population about these success stories during their visits to the regions.
The Information Analytical Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs presents the statistical data on the visitors having crossed the state border of Georgia during the last month, in particular: In January-September period, the country was visited by 631 302 visitors, which is more by 11% than the index of the same period in 2015.
The number of visitors in January-September, 2016 amounted to 4 879 031, that is more by 8,6 % than the index of the same period in 2015. Number of tourist visits has reached 2 156 731 which is more by 19,5% than the index of of the same period in 2015. According to the new method of a conditional division the visitors having crossed the state border of Georgia in January-September, 2016 is the following:
a) Tourist – 304 814 visits (43.3% of general number; increase by 34,2% in comparison with the index of the same period in 2015);
b) Transit – 148 718 visits (20.9% of general number, decrease by 23,5% in comparison with the index of the last year 3,8%);
c) Other – 177 770 visits (28,2% of general number, increase by -10% in comparison with the index of the last year).
The most of the visits in September, 2016 were paid again from Armenia (+4,2%), Azerbaijan (+7,6%), Turkey (-21,5%), Russia (+31,3%), Ukraine (+28,1%) and Iran (+571,9%); also, positive position is retained by the EU countries: respecting the increase of the number of arrivals to Georgia in January-September the following countries take leading position: Latvia, Italy, Lithuania and France (relevantly 26%, 9%, 9% და 7%), Central Asian countries - Kazakhstan (34%), among the countries of Easter Europe – Belarus (29%), Middle East – Israel – 56%), and Asian countries - UAE (15%). Also, the number of tourists form the United States of America has also increased by 12 %.
• EU and IOM shares body language skills with revenue service officers
Two experts from Italy visited Georgia last week to share their knowledge and skills on body language with 20 Georgian revenue service officers. Developed in the framework of the the EU-funded project for ‘Reinforcing the Capacities of the Government of Georgia in Border and Migration Management’ (More for More), implemented by the International Organisation for Migration (IOM) in Georgia, the training course aims to highlight the subtleties of assessing the body language of people moving through border checkpoints.
Part of the course took place on location at Tbilisi International Airport as flights arrived from China, Russia, Austria and the UAE, the IOM said in a press release.
“We are pleased that more of our frontline officers have benefited from this highly relevant and practical training course,” said Irina Sigua from Georgia’s Revenue Service International Relations Department.
• Meeting with the Abu Dhabi heir
Prime Minister of Georgia conducted a meeting with the heir of Abu Dhabi Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan. Sides discussed deepening of trade and economic relations between the countries.
As the heir noted in his conversation with Prime Minister, he has plenty of information concerning Georgia and he is interested to invest in Georgia.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili briefed heir of Abu Dhabi Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan about the business environment in Georgia and investment potential. Pursuant to Prime Minister, the Government of Georgia offers investors a free, competitive and safe environment. Pursuant to him, Georgia is an exemplary country in the region in terms of security.
During the meeting at the palace it was decided that the special group from UAE will visit Georgia to study particular investment fields.
It was noted that new stage of trade and economic relations between the countries will start.
Giorgi Kvirikashili invited the heir to Georgia.