The frigate Premier-Maitre L’Her of the French National Navy has arrived at the Batumi Port
Tuesday, 18 October 2016 17:16
he frigate Premier-Maitre L’Her of the French National Navy arrived in Batumi on 17 October as part of “bilateral French-Georgian defense cooperation”. This visit of the French military ship provides further proof of the NATO Member States’ interest in and support for Georgia and the region.The Georgian Foreign and Defence Ministers attended the reception evening held in connection with this visit.
According to the Georgian Foreign Minister, the arrival of Premier-Maitre L’Her at the Batumi port points to a wide spectrum of co-operation between the two countries.
“Military co-operation between our two countries is highly important especially against the background of successful steps taken, through the support of the French Government, towards Georgia’s integration with NATO. France supports Georgia along its European and Euro-Atlantic integration path. This support is essential to the implementation of the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package, in terms of maritime and air security” – Mikheil Janelidze said.
The planned visit of the frigate Premier-Maitre L’Her Defence was announced by Defence Minister of France Jean-Yves Le Drian during his visit to Georgia.
French Ambassador to Georgia Pascal Meunier passed mountaineering equipment to the Sachkhere mountaineering school. The French military frigate is a multifunctional ship designed mainly for coastal anti-submarine defence, coastal monitoring, salvation operations and maritime police. The French frigate is due to leave the Batumi Port on 20 October.
Read 690 times
The Royal Navy ship HMS DEFENDER has arrived at the Batumi Port. The Director of the MIA Border Police Coast Guard Department, CAPT Ramaz Papidze, the Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Tornike Rizhvadze and Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Georgia Mark Clayton met with the Commander of the ship, CAPT Vince Owen and the crew at Batumi Port.
The ship's visit serves to demonstrate the close cooperation between the United Kingdom and Georgia in the defence and security field.
During the visit, the representatives of the two naval units will hold informational meetings to share experiences. HMS DEFENDER and the Georgian Coast Guard ships will participate in the joint naval exercise in the Black Sea. The joint exercise helps to increase interoperability between the crews and develop Georgian Coast Guard capabilities.
HMS DEFENDER (D36), one of the most powerful air-defence destroyers in the Royal Navy, is visiting Georgia for the first time. DARING-class destroyer is equipped with modern anti-air and anti-ship missiles.
Press-release of the MIA Georgia
USCGC HAMILTON (WMSL 753) has entered the Batumi Port. The Director of the Coast Guard Department, CAPT Ramaz Papidze, and the Chairman of the Government of Adjara, Tornike Rijvadze hosted the U.S. delegation. This is reported by the administration of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
The ship's visit serves to strengthen the security cooperation between the United States and Georgia, promote regional peace and stability, and emphasize the importance of the Black Sea for Euro-Atlantic security.
It is the first time the USCGC HAMILTON visited Georgia. The Coast Guard Department of the Border Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs is hosting the ship in the territorial waters of Georgia.
Before entering the Batumi Port, the USCGC HAMILTON and the Georgian Coast Guard ships DIOSCURIA and OCHAMCHIRE took part in joint naval exercises. The exercise included naval tactical manoeuvres, search-and-rescue procedures, and other training elements using the USCGC helicopter. Joint training helps to increase interoperability between the U.S. and Georgian Coast Guard units.
In the framework of the visit, the Head of the Coast Guard Department, CAPT Ramaz Papidze will hold a meeting with the Commander of the ship, CAPT Tim Cronin at the Batumi Division. The crew members are scheduled to visit the Poti base of the Coast Guard Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Joint Maritime Operations Center (JMOC). American colleagues will host the Georgian delegation on the USCGC HAMILTON.
The US Coast Guard ship will leave the Batumi Port on May 6.
• The USS Ross Visits Batumi Port
The United States Ship (USS) Ross (DDG 71) arrives in Batumi for a port visit on April 21. The visit serves to highlight the continued cooperation between the U.S. and Georgia by promoting regional peace and stability. This will be the ship’s first visit to Georgia.
USS Ross is an Arleigh Burke-class guided missile destroyer of the United States Navy. The ship is capable of conducting exercises and operations in areas such as anti-submarine warfare and ballistic missile defense. While on patrol, the USS Ross will engage with NATO Allies and partners to reaffirm the United States’ commitment to strengthening ties, and to promote peace and stability in the region.
The port visit also provides American sailors an opportunity to explore local historical sites and build lasting partnerships with their Georgian Coast Guard counterparts. In addition to tours of the ship, sailors from the USS Ross will play a friendly soccer match with the Georgian Coast Guard, a basketball game with Maritime Academy students, and will meet with local youth at American Corner in Batumi.
“Our allies in the Black Sea continue to play a key role in maintaining security in the European theater,” CDR Dave Coles, commanding officer of Ross, said. “The crew and I look forward to enhancing our interoperability in a dynamic environment as well as experiencing the rich history and culture in this region.”
The U.S. Navy routinely operates ships in the Black Sea consistent with the Montreux Convention and International Law.
The USS Ross is commanded by CDR David Coles. The ship’s dimensions are as follows: length 505 ft (154 m), beam 66ft (20m), draft 31ft (9.4m).
The USS Ross, forward-deployed at Naval Station Rota, Spain, is conducting naval operations in the U.S. 6th Fleet area of operations in support of U.S. national security interests in Europe.
Patrol Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, along with Swedish Radiation Protection Authority and United Kingdom’s Department of Energy and Climate Change, conducted three-day exercise on CBRN risks in Batumi. The exercise was held in Sarpi border crossing point, Batumi port, Batumi International Airport and one of the streets of the town.
The exercise was aimed at detection of CBRN risks at border crossing points of the country, duly response and accurate maintenance of standard operating procedures (SOP).In the exercise the following MIA departments and agencies were involved: Patrol Police Department, Emergency Situations Management Agency, CBRN Agency of the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection, Special Operations and Operative-Technical Departments of State Security Service.
The event was attended by director of Patrol Police Department Goga Razmadze, international projects manager at Swedish Radiation Protection Authority Vivian Sandberg, representatives from Energy Department of the U.S. and law enforcers from various European states.
Such a large-scale exercise was hosted by MIA patrol Police Department for the first time.
• U.S. and NATO High-level Military Delegation at Batumi Port
U.S. and NATO high-level military delegation visited Georgia on purpose to familiarize with the infrastructural capabilities of Batumi Port. Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze welcomed the military delegation led by Commander of U.S. Army Europe, Lieutenant General Ben Hodges and wished them successful visit.
After the airport the U.S. and NATO military leadership moved to Batumi Port and familiarized with its infrastructural capabilities on the ground. Logistics officers delivered information on Georgia’s logistical service which the country offers to its partner countries and the Alliance with high standards, including for bilateral and multinational international activities. The sides discussed movement of the U.S. military technique for the exercise “Noble Partner” that is planned in Georgia in May via the Batumi Port. The sides also expressed will to deepen further cooperation to the logistics direction.
Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze estimated the visit as very essential and outlined: “This visit is very important as high level delegation – Generals, Colonels, the representatives from the European countries, as well as from the U.S> Army in Europe and NATO arrived in Georgia. The mission of their visit is to get acquainted to the capabilities of the ports in Georgia and generally throughout the Black Sea basin”.
Commander of the U.S. Army in Europe emphasized the purpose of their visit to Georgia. “Our group is a collection of officers from the U.S. Army in Europe, but also from the States, from NATO and European countries. We are here to look at port in Batumi to understand what is required to move equipment, how fast we can move equipment. So this is part of professional soldiers studying the logistics. But we also came here to demonstrate to Georgia, my good friend General Kapanadze, who is such a good soldier, that we are committed to work with Georgia, to continue work improving interoperability. We have an exercise called “Noble Partner”. We are right here - U.S. Army Tank Company will come across soon by ferry from Bulgaria. So I wanted to see what the facility how it looks like”, stated Lieutenant General BenHodges.
Within the tour in the Black Sea basin, the high level military officials of the U.S. Army in Europe and NATO will visit NATO member countries of the Black Sea Coast in order to familiarize their infrastructural capabilities as well.