• Polling Process is Over
A news briefing on completing the polling process was conducted at the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia. As Ana Mikeladze, the CEC Spokesperson announced at the news briefing, all election precincts were closed at 20:00 according to the legislation.
“1 637 956 voters participated in the polling as of 20:00, which amounts to 46.74 % of total number of voters. The highest voter turnout was observed in Keda - 64.74 % and the lowest turnout was in Marneuli - 36.47 %. As for Tbilisi, voter turnout by 20:00 is 45.4 %. If we compare the voter turnout data to 2013 presidential election data, voter turnout in 2013 was 46.6 %. It is worth noting, that the voting process at the election precincts was conducted in a peaceful environment” – stated Ana Mikeladze.
According to the CEC Spokesperson, today, the CEC Call Center worked uninterruptedly. During the day, in total the CEC Call Center received 1 746 incoming calls and 497 messages were received via online chat. Majority of the calls referred to the verification of personal data in the unified list of voters, addresses of election precincts and précising the election procedures.
Vote counting procedures have been launched after closing the election precincts. After drawing up the election precinct summary protocols and completing all electoral procedure envisaged by the legislation, the protocols will be delivered to the relevant District Election Commission (DEC). DECs will upload the summary protocols in the Election Process Management System (EPMS) within the shortest possible time. Upon the receipt of PEC summary protocols the CEC will gradually publish them at the special website www.results.cec.gov.ge.
“Any interested person will have an opportunity to observe the process of summarizing preliminary election results at the CEC using internet livestreaming, which will be ensured through the 360 degree video camera and will be available at the CEC Facebook page, YouTube and official CEC website.
It worth noting, that four domestic observer organizations expressed their willingness to join the initiative suggested by the CEC and their observers along with the CEC operators will participate in the process of entering PEC summary protocols’ data in the program.
Ana Mikeladze also briefed the media about the submitted complaints. In total, 364 complaints are submitted at all District Election Commissions by the representatives of local observer organizations and election subjects. The complaints mainly refer to the procedural shortcoming and the majority of them were resolved at the election precinct. Majority of the complaints submitted at the DECs request imposing disciplinary liability measures to commission members and annulment of voting results at two election precincts.
“Hereby, we would like to deliver information about various procedural shortcomings, for instance: an attempt to hinder the work of Precinct Election Commission by the election subject proxy was observed at N52 Marneuli election precinct. By the decision of the commission decision, the representative left the election precinct. Attempts to hinder the working process at N49 and N110 Kuatisi and at N6 Batumi election precincts, however after verbal notice the incidents were eliminated. At N49 Akhalkalaki PEC, the voter tried to vote without identification card. The commission did not allow the voter to cast the vote. Election subject representative did not let the observer of local observer organization “Multinational Georgia” to enter N26 Ninotsminda election precinct, as if the observer had a false registration certificate. After verifying the information the observer was allowed to enter to the Election precinct. An information was disseminated that at N18 Marneuli PEC four voters participated in elections using the Identification card with expired term. In one case the voter came to the election precinct with expired ID card, however, after the PEC explained that it was not possible to vote with the presented document, the voter casted vote using the passport of Georgian citizen.  In other three cases, voters possessed Perpetual ID cards accordingly they could participated in elections” Stated Ana Mikeladze.
Currently votes of two election precincts of Afghanistan are being counted. The results will be available  upon drawing up the summary protocols  at the CEC website.
At the end of the news briefing, Ana Mikeladze thanked voters on behalf of the Election Administration for active participation in election.
At the CEC news briefing Ana Mikeladze, the CEC Spokesperson presented to media information on voter turnout as of 12:00pm.
“Voter turnout according to 3 644 election precincts is 16.5% (567 699 voters). As of 12:00 pm, the highest voter turnout was observed in Racha-Lechkhumi with 27.9%, and the lowest voter turnout in Shida Kartli - 13.9%. The voter turnout in Tbilisi is 14.8%.
For comparison, we would like to inform you that during the 2014 Municipal Elections, voter turnout as of 12:00 pm was 16.6%” –stated Ana Mikeladze.
As for the information about the incoming calls at the CEC Call Center: in total 473 calls have been received from 07:00 am until 12:00 pm in the morning. The majority of the calls referred to the verification of personal data in the unified list of voters.
Ana Mikeladze also presented information to media on minor procedural shortcomings:
“Majoritarian ballot papers were absent at #13 Dusheti election precinct. The other two type ballot papers for mayoral and proportional elections were at the election precinct. District Election Commission made the decision by adopting the relevant ordinance and the majoritarian ballot papers are already delivered to the election precinct. A complaint has been submitted in this respect and the relevant election administration will make the final decision. Flashlight for inking verification was absent at #34 Martvili election precinct and the device has been provided to the commission immediately. At #20 Bolnisi election precinct protocol on withdrawal was drawn up against the representatives of “Press Media” due to hindering the activities of Precinct Election Commission multiple times” – stated Ana Mikeladze.
• Municipal Elections is being conducted in Georgia
Today, Municipal Elections is being conducted in Georgia. All election precincts were open for voters, at 08:00 am.
The Central Election Commission (CEC) held its first news briefing to announce the start of the polling.
According to Ana Mikeladze, the CEC Spokesperson, the polling process is being conducted in a peaceful and accessible election environment. Today, the voters will elect 2058 members of 64 Sakrebulos and 64 mayors. As for the number of voters, 3 440 123 voters are included in the unified voters’ list.
“We would like to remind the voters that at election precincts they will receive three types of ballot papers: one - blue ballot paper is intended for proportional elections to elect the political party or election bloc, second – pink ballot paper - for electing majoritarian member of Sakrebulo, third – light green ballot paper - for electing mayor of self-governing city or self-governing community” - stated Ana Mikleadze
It should be also stated that the ballot papers in Georgian-Azerbaijani, Georgian-Armenian as well as trilingual ballot papers in Georgian-Azerbaijani-Armenian languages are available for ethnic minority voters at respective election precincts.
Magnifying sheets are accessible for voters with visual impairments at election precincts and tactile ballot guide for blind voters. The deaf and hard of hearing voters as well as beneficiaries of support will receive information about the polling process via special poster. Special voting booths are available for voters using a wheelchair at 1153 adapted election precincts.
54 389 representatives of election subjects, 20 641 of local and 581 international observers will monitor the election process. In addition, 4 820 accredited journalists will cover the elections.
After closing the polling stations at 20:00 pm, the vote counting procedures will start at the election precincts. Upon receipt of summary protocols, the CEC will gradually upload them on the special webpage www.results.cec.gov.ge.
“Hereby, let me remind you that agitation at polling stations is prohibited by the election legislation. It is also prohibited to place any paid or free political advertisement on television and radio. It is also prohibited to publish public opinion poll results before 20:00” – announced Ana Mikeladze.
According to Ana Mikeladze, the CEC Call Center - 2 51 00 51 and online chat will operate for 24 hours on E-day.
”Citizens and electoral stakeholders may apply to the Election Administration in order to receive or provide any election-related information. Hereby, the Election Administration urges voters to participate in elections and appeals to the election stakeholders to support the conduct of elections in calm and free election environment” - stated Ana Mikeladze.
The Election Administration will be delivering the information on polling process and voter turnout during the whole E-day. Six news briefings will be conducted during the day.
• On October 21, voters will elect 2058 members of 64 Sakrebulos and 64 mayors
Municipal Elections will be held on October 21.  On October 21, voters will elect 2058 members of 64 Sakrebulos and 64 mayors.
22 political parties, five election blocs, and one initiative group is registered at the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia, and 200 initiative groups are registered by District Election Commissions (DEC) for October 21, 2017 Municipal Elections.
369 mayoral candidates are registered, including 13 in Tbilisi for upcoming elections. A number of registered majoritarian candidates amounts to 4727.  According to party lists, a number of candidates running for Sakrebulo membership stand as 12 902.
3,644 polling stations are fully ready (including 10 election precincts created in exceptional cases) to conduct elections.
More than 54 000 representatives of elections subjects (54 389), more than 20 000 (20 641) representatives of local observer organizations and 581 observers from international organizations will observe the elections. More than 4000 (4 820) journalists cover the election process.
On October 21, at 08:00 a.m. all election precincts will be ready to receive voters. Ballot papers, protocols are already handed to DECs and active process of delivery of election documentation and relevant materials is underway. Election precincts are equipped with all the necessary equipment. All the members of polling station have undergone training courses and they are ready to conduct the elections.
2 magnifying sheets are accessible for voters with visual impairments at every election precinct, whereas blind voters may use tactile ballot guide. Deaf voters and voters with hearing impairments as well as beneficiaries of support may access posters reflecting polling procedures at every election precinct. 1153 special ballot booths at the identified election precincts are available for the voters using wheelchairs.
3 440 123 voters are in the unified list of voters. In order to facilitate the data verification of voters and their family members, we offered a number of innovative services to the electorate; It should be noted that 681 824 voters used these services.
9 546 450 ballot papers are printed for Municipal Elections. It is worth underlining, that ballot papers for ethnic minorities are printed into Georgian-Azerbaijani and Georgian-Armenian languages. 208 election precincts are supplied with ballot papers in Georgian-Azerbaijani language, and 133 election precincts with Georgian-Armenian. In addition, trilingual ballot papers (Georgian-Azerbaijani-Armenian languages) will be printed for four election precincts.
We offered innovative service to deaf voters and voters with hearing impairments, namely, they may receive information through video call and in sign language at CEC Call Center.
We have important news for electoral stakeholders – we have created online registration programme which is absolutely unique. As I mentioned before, more than 54 000 representatives of election subjects will observe the elections and majority of them, nearly 95 % of representatives were appointed online at all levels of commissions.
I would like to remind you that according to the election legislation, the agitation on E-day is banned at polling station premise. I would like to address as voters so all authorized persons at election precincts, not to show up at polling stations with advertising/agitation attributes of political subjects. This action may result in fine.
Additionally, on 21 October it is also prohibited to broadcast paid or free commercials on TV and radio and publish public opinion polls about election results until the end of the elections.
We also would like to remind representatives of election subjects and local observers regarding violation of procedures, and submit application/complaint to the relevant precinct election commission (PEC) once the violation is detected; if the response on complaint fails, appellant may immediately submit the same application/complaint to upper DEC. Herewith, we would like to remind you that any kind of complaint submitted to the CEC with regard to violation of procedures in election precincts, based on the legislation, will remain undiscussed.
Following the completion of polling process, vote counting procedures will start at 20:00 p.m. on October 21. Once PEC summary protocols are composed, relevant DECs will deliver them to the CEC in the shortest possible time and immediately after receiving, summary protocols will be uploaded to the special website www.results.cec.gov.ge.
Summary protocols are being uploaded to the CEC results summarizing center and operators enter the summary protocol data in the special program.
With this, today we present another new initiative, which implies to the direct involvement of NGOs in the process of summarizing the results.
Those non-governmental organizations which actively attend CEC sessions, monitor activities of the Commission and participate in the activities organized by Election Administration, may engage in process of summarizing results, namely, their representatives along with CEC operators may enter PEC summary protocol data in the special program.
It should be noted that for the purpose of ensuring the conduct of October 21, 2017 Municipal Elections in a transparent and democratic way, CEC allows anyone to observe the process of summarizing the preliminary results at CEC via internet livestream. A 360-degree camera will be used to broadcast the process through Facebook, Youtube and CEC official webpage.
The CEC call Center - 2 51 00 51 and online chat will work for 24 hours. On October 21, the media center will work for 24 hours at the CEC, where media and observer organizations may receive relevant information on interesting topics. News briefings will be held at the CEC media center during the E-day.
Finally, we call on the voters with due civic responsibility to actively participate in the elections. We also call upon all election stakeholders to respect public interest, take responsibility, act in accordance with the principles of rule of law, and support the conduct of elections in a free and peaceful environment and freedom of expression.
The Central Election Commission (CEC) of Georgia shared the information about the election process and voter turnout. As of 12:00pm the voter turnout is 19,81 % (695 948 voters). According to Ana Mikeladze, the CEC Spokesperson, polling is taking place in a calm environment. Ms. Mikeladze presented the information about procedural shortcomings at some election precincts:
“Various procedural shortcomings took place at N14 Didube election precinct. The commission will make explanatory note and if necessary, the upper level District Election Commission will examine the issue in accordance with the legislation and respond accordingly”.
The information was disseminated, as if the N8 Didube election precinct did not have a log book. Though, the released information appeared to be false.
The information was also released that one of the majoritarian candidate was not included in the ballot paper at one of the election precinct in Lagodekhi DEC. Possibly, an error has occurred while binding the ballot papers in a form of a notebook at the printing house and the ballot papers of majoritarian election districts of Dusheti and Lagodekhi were mixed. In total there were only 2 such notebooks. Currently, the motioned inaccuracy is already eliminated, though the commission will discuss the issue about the ballot papers which were intended for Dusheti election district and was used at Lagodekhi and will make relevant decision according to the legislation.
An information was disseminated that observers at №21, №58, №59, №60 and №61 Gardabani election precincts were deprived of the right to observer election process. We have verified the mentioned information and it appeared to be false”- stated Ana Mikelade. The next informational briefing at the CEC will be held at 15:30 pm.