• Georgia: EU provides Emergency Management Service with equipment for rescue operations
At the beginning of December, the EU Delegation in Georgia handed over equipment for rescue operations to the Emergency Management Service (EMS) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA).
EMS received seven high-mobility vehicles, three all-terrain vehicles, three drones, 40 sets of skis and ski equipment, and 12 items of victim search equipment.
“We hope the donated equipment and the complementary technical assistance will help EMS to improve its response to emergencies and disasters and better protect the health and lives of people living in Georgia,” Catalin Gherman, Acting Head of Cooperation, EU Delegation to Georgia.
The support was provided by the European Union under its SAFE programme. Total value of the EU support provided to EMS in the framework of the ‘Support to Advancing
The Technical Capacities for Ensuring Human Security’ project, implemented by UNOPS, amounts to US$2.5 million.
From next year, the EU will additionally provide technical assistance to EMS, which will include the development of incident command systems, standard operating procedures and fire safety standards based on best European practices. This will bring the Service closer to the EU Civil Protection Mechanism.
On December 11, 2022, on the sidelines of the International Conference "Dialogue is a Guarantee of Peace", timed to coincide with the International Day of Neutrality and the 27th anniversary of the Neutrality of Turkmenistan, a meeting was held between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov and the Special Representative of the European Union for Central Asia Teri Hakala.
During the meeting, a wide range of issues related to the current agenda and further development of cooperation between Turkmenistan and the European Union in a bilateral and multilateral formats was discussed.
The parties noted the positive dynamics of the joint events held this year, which are rich in content, as well as the intensification of contacts at various levels. In this regard, the European diplomat stressed that Brussels highly appreciates and supports the expansion of an active dialogue with the Turkmen side.
The officials stated that Turkmenistan and the EU demonstrate the coincidence or similarity of positions on many issues of international and regional politics.
Speaking about the constructive building of relations between the states of the region, the effectiveness of the established mechanism of cooperation between the EU and the countries of Central Asia was confirmed.
Diplomats called for strengthening inter-parliamentary ties between Turkmenistan and the EU.
At the meeting, energy and transport sectors, cooperation in the fight against climate change, in the field of environmental protection and environmental security were also identified as promising areas of cooperation. In this context, the parties agreed on the need to promote specific programs and projects in the areas of vocational education, green energy, environmental protection and ecosystems.
Discussing the significance of the ongoing events within the framework of the Ashgabat International Week dedicated to the Day of Neutrality of Turkmenistan, T.Hakala stressed that the EU fully supports the pragmatic proposals and initiatives of Turkmenistan, voiced at high-level meetings and at various international platforms, which are aimed at maintaining political and economic stability, strengthening the culture of peace and trust in the regional and global dimension.
• Meeting of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan with the Minister of Energy and Infrastructure of the UAE
2022, in Astana, on the sidelines of the VI Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia (CICA) was held a meeting between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan R.Meredov and the Minister of Energy and Infrastructure of the United Arab Emirates Suhail Al Mazrui. About this reports Press service of the MFA of Turkmenistan.
During the meeting, the importance of contacts at a high level and the commitment of the parties to the consistent implementation of the reached agreements were noted.
The parties also discussed issues of bilateral cooperation in the transport and logistics, trade, economic and investment fields.
The parties expressed their readiness to intensify a fruitful dialogue in promising areas of bilateral cooperation, which are of mutual interest.
• The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia has met with the members of the Council Working Party on Eastern Europe and Central Asia
On 29 September 2022, the Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilia Darchiashvili held a conclusive meeting with the representatives of the Council  Working Party on Eastern Europe and Central Asia (COEST).
The sides focused special attention on granting a European perspective to Georgia and the efforts made in this regard. The COEST delegation once again congratulated Georgia on the European Council’s historic decision of June 2022 officially paving the way for the country to join the European Union. The European Union emphasized once again its firm support for Georgia's European future, sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders. Yesterday's visit of the Belarusian delegation to the occupied territory of Abkhazia was strongly and unanimously condemned.
The COEST delegation also welcomed Georgia’s impressive progress on the road to European integration and its comprehensive reforms.
Within the framework of the meeting, the sides discussed Georgia’s foreign policy priorities, the security environment in the region and the current situation in the occupied territories of Georgia. Special emphasis was put on the need of the European Union’s active involvement to address the threats facing the region.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs once again confirmed the Georgian government’s strong readiness to implement the country's European agenda and priorities, including its obligations under the Association Agreement.
The COEST delegation evaluated its visit to Georgia highly positively.
• The Minister of Internal Affairs hosted the State Secretary for Asylum and Migration of the Kingdom of Belgium
The Minister of Internal Affairs, Mr. Vakhtang Gomelauri held the meeting with the State Secretary for Asylum and Migration of the Kingdom of Belgium, Ms. Nicole de Moor, who together with the delegation is conducting the official visit to Georgia.
Within the framework of the meeting hosted at the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the parties discussed issues related to visa free travel of Georgian citizens to the EU/Schengen Area. Furthermore, the political and practical importance of visa-free travel regime in the process of Georgia’s European integration path was emphasized.
Mr. Vakhtang Gomelauri provided detailed information regarding the measures undertaken by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia for successful continuation of Visa-Free travel regime and ongoing reforms.
The State Secretary for Asylum and Migration of the Kingdom of Belgium positively assessed the successful activities undertaken by the MIA, namely, effective implementation of the so-called Exit Control mechanism, which contributes to the prevention of abuse of visa-free regime by Georgian citizens. Furthermore, Nicole de Moor emphasized the importance of cooperation between the MIA and respective agencies of the EU for the successful continuation of visa-free travel.
Within the framework of the meeting, existing successful law enforcement cooperation between Georgia and Belgium has been highlighted, as well as the prospects of future cooperation has been outlined.
This is the first official visit of the State Secretary for Asylum and Migration of the Kingdom of Belgium to Georgia. Within the framework of the event, the delegation will also conduct a visit to the Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Tbilisi International Airport, to get acquainted with the specifics of the work and the existing infrastructure.