• President of Georgia Awarded Zaza Pachulia the Order of Honor
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili awarded Zaza Pachulia the Order of Honor for special contribution to the development of basketball and popularization of Georgia on the international arena, President’s press service reported.
The award ceremony took place at the Presidential Palace of Georgia today and the Head of President’s Administration Giorgi Abaishvili, Zaza Pachulia’s family members, representatives of the administration, Georgian national team, coaches and representatives of “Golden State” attended it.
“Zaza Pachulia is the first Georgian basketball player who has won the NBA Cup and decided to celebrate this victory in his homeland. Success is very important but the most important is to share it with the community. Zaza Pachulia does not forget his homeland. He was with us when Tbilisi was in a difficult situation after inundation. I want to thank him for such patriotic spirit”, - said the President at the award ceremony.
Zaza Pachulia thanked the President of Georgia for awarding him.
“What I have done in my life I have done with my heart and I did not expect such thing. It is a special day for me, because the president appreciates the work I have done and I am grateful for everything. I will try to keep this Order of Honor worthy”, said Pachulia.
Recall that Pachulia brought the NBA Champion Cup to his homeland yesterday and today, 20:00 pm, it will be represented at the Sports Palace.
• German Diplomats Awarded Georgian Peacekeeper
German diplomats awarded Georgian Captain Levan Shubitidze with the Bronze Bundeswehr Medal for successfully completing the Resolute Support Mission on the military base “Marmal” in Afghanistan. German Ambassador to Georgia Heike Peitsch gave a certificate to Georgian serviceman, while German Attaché Vice-Colonel Franz-Josef Nolte pinned Bundeswehr Medal on Shubitidze’s chest.
The First Deputy Defence Minister Lela Chikovani and the First Deputy Chief of General Staff, Colonel Nikoloz Janjgava attended the awarding ceremony at the Georgian MoD.
From January of 2016 Captain Levan Shubitidze served as Bravo company commander of the 32nd Battalion of the III Infantry Brigade under the German command in Mazar-i-Sharif for seven months. He serves as the senior planning officer of the Captain School at the Educational Command.
• External Merchandise Trade of Georgia in 2016
External Merchandise Trade (excluding non-declared trade) of Georgia amounted to USD 11985 million in 2016 (preliminary data), grew by 21 percent from the same period of the previous year. The value of export decreased by 4 percent reaching USD 2114 million, while the import grew by 28 percent and amounted to USD 9871 million with respect to of the previous year. The trade deficit equaled USD 7757 million and its share in trade turnover constituted 65 percent.
Import without C hepatitis medicaments equaled USD 7252 million 0.4 percent less compared to the same period of the previous year.
• Training for Geostat staff
The large-scale training is being held for the field staff of the Agricultural Statistics Division of National Statistics Office of Georgia, with the assistance and financial support of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).
The training encompasses the methodology of sample survey of agricultural holdings, filling in the questionnaires, online data entry and issues of improving communication with respondents. In the learning process, field staff members are also provided with information on the updated sampling frame as a result of 2014 Agricultural Census and other novelties regarding the survey. The staff members of Agricultural and Environment Statistics Division of Geostat conduct the trainings.
The management of Geostat attended the current training. According to Ms. Meri Daushvili, the Executive Director of Geostat, conducting such kinds of meetings is very important. She pointed out that the main objective of the training is to increase the qualification of staff members and improve the quality of statistical data in the field of agriculture.
The training will be held in two stages – for the field staff of Western and Eastern Georgia. In sum, up to 400 staff members of Geostat will participate in the training.
• Inflation Rate in Georgia, August 2016
In August 2016 the monthly inflation rate amounted to 0.4 percent in Georgia. Compared to the same month of previous year the Consumer Price Index change (annual inflation rate) posted a 0.9 percent increase. Compared to 2010 average the index rose 16.2 percent. The following table shows percentage changes in prices for the commodity groups of the consumer basket as well as the relevant contributions to the overall monthly inflation rate.
The monthly inflation rate was mainly influenced by price changes for the following groups: In the reporting period monthly inflation rate was mainly formed by price increase for food and nonalcoholic beverages, which amounted to 1.4 percent and contributed 0.42 percentage points to the overall CPI change. Prices were substantially higher for fruit and grapes (13.7 percent), milk, cheese and eggs (3.0 percent) and vegetables (2.0 percent); Recreation and culture: prices for the group rose 0.9 percent. Consequently, its contribution to the overall inflation rate amounted to 0.06 percentage points. Price increases were mainly recorded for the subgroup of recreational and cultural services (1.1 percent); Prices were 0.7 percent lower for health, which resulted in a -0.07 percentage point contribution to the monthly inflation. Prices decreased for medical products, appliances and equipment (-2.6 percent).
The annual inflation rate was mainly influenced by price changes for the following groups: Alcoholic beverages and tobacco: prices within the group rose 11.9 percent, contributing 0.73 percentage points to the overall inflation rate. Price growths were registered both for tobacco (19.7 percent) and alcoholic beverages (5.6 percent); Health: prices increased 3.3 percent, with the relevant contribution of 0.32 percentage points to the overall annual inflation. Price increases were recorded for out-patient services (8.2 percent) and hospital services (2.0 percent); Restaurants and hotels: prices for the group increased 4.6 percent and the group contributed 0.18 percentage points to the annual inflation rate. Prices were up for catering services (5.3 percent); In the reporting period prices for transport group decreased 7.7 percent, with an impact of -0.92 percentage points on the overall annual inflation rate. Prices were mainly down for purchase of vehicles (-16.5 percent) and operation of personal transport equipment (-12.2 percent).